Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Update 1.141.xxx

OP texonex

26th May 2011, 09:28 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
I just received an update from Acer. Version 1.141.xxx where xxx are numbers that I can't remember. I got this by manual update. I think this is an update version for the U.S
26th May 2011, 09:33 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
I got the Update here in Germany

The version is 1.141.01, also by manual updating ...
26th May 2011, 09:36 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Got it too. But mine failed. Said update was invalid. I'm rooted but only froze certain apps. Unfroze them before update. Guess I should have rebooted. Are you guys rooted? Did they include a change log?

*** Rebooted and manually updated. Updated successfully. Now to find out what was changed...added


Duke

Sent from my A500 using XDA Premium App
Last edited by swaggerjacker; 26th May 2011 at 09:59 AM.
26th May 2011, 09:52 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Yep mine fail the first time. Tried to download and install the second time and it was successful
The Following User Says Thank You to texonex For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th May 2011, 09:55 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
sweet, wifi stable, GPS, I got a location fix for the first time. I am happy
The Following User Says Thank You to texonex For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th May 2011, 10:16 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I reverted all renamed apks (like Email.apk and Phone.apk), unfroze disabled apks, I even unrooted my Iconia, rebooted it prior to updating, but the update still fails.

I've deleted some apks a while ago, but restored those files from a backup, but only the apk-files, no odex-files, assuming that those will get generated.

I will try the update later at home, where I have my power supply. Maybe it fails because of running from battery.
The Following User Says Thank You to crummel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th May 2011, 10:28 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Update requires the unit to be plugged in and battery level at least 30%
26th May 2011, 10:50 AM   |  #8  
babyboy8100's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 11
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
wow this is my 3rd time it failed twice already...
I'm rooted but don't know what's really causing the fail.
It reboots the bar goes half way then stops?
26th May 2011, 10:51 AM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Mine is a stock US 16GB WiFi model. The update failed the first time but worked when I manually asked it to update. It asked that I please keep it connected to the charger during update but I had 70% battery so I left it unplugged and it worked fine. I am now at the firmware version mentioned above.

When mine failed it happened immediately after downloading the update. It never rebooted into recovery to perform the flash. If its failing during the flashing step, my guess is that you've missed something when reverting everything. You'll probably have to dd a working image before proceeding or find out what app is screwed up / mismatched.
Last edited by cloudedone; 26th May 2011 at 10:57 AM.
26th May 2011, 11:08 AM   |  #10  
Fumetsu's Avatar
Member
Flag Stockton, CA
Thanks Meter: 47
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Mine also failed initially until it was plugged in. Make sure you're plugged in before applying the update.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes