Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Update 1.141.xxx

OP texonex

27th May 2011, 12:54 PM   |  #121  
giancarlo_f's Avatar
Member
Flag Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 14
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Acer_A500_1.141.01_EMEA_GEN3
In Europe build number : Acer_A500_1.141.01_EMEA_GEN3
is rolling in right now !!!!!

remark the last 2 digit's ..... it's not the .07
Last edited by giancarlo_f; 27th May 2011 at 12:57 PM. Reason: typo
27th May 2011, 12:56 PM   |  #122  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 123
 
203 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Anyone on 1.139.05 receive the update yet?
27th May 2011, 12:58 PM   |  #123  
mrvanes's Avatar
Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 16
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yock

Seems only GEN1 devices are getting any updates at all.

Living in Denmark and have a GEN3 device, still on the original 1.105.01 firmware.

Not true. I had a GEN3 device (Netherlands) and just updated 10 minutes ago. All went well the first time after I had restored all bloatware. Rerooted and everythings fine.

Except for the large digital clock widget (3x1). It seems it reserves not enough space for the digits + date. The Date linebrakes at the month. Meh..
Last edited by mrvanes; 27th May 2011 at 01:03 PM.
27th May 2011, 01:29 PM   |  #124  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crummel

Well I got the update offered when I was in the office, and back home there was _no_ update, device up to date! Since those two locations have different providers, Arcor and T-Online in that case, I guess it could be that one ISP sees the update and the other doesn't.

As expected, back in office I can download the update while I can't at home. Seems Acer is offering the update through different ISPs in batches to avoid all users at the same time.

Now it turned out the the replacement-odex-files have an incorrect checksum - I'll have to go looking for different versions.

Code:
Verifying current system...
file "/system/app/LinkToAdobeFlash.odex" doesn't have any of expected sha1 sums; checking cache
failed to stat "/cache/saved.file": No such file or directory
failed to load cache file
script aborted: assert failed: apply_patch_check("/system/app/LinkToAdobeFlash.odex", "2b98c75691f041053a0b0285bd581e48b4f31abc", "e03b590c95bbfae5f3f8331954fae8c3259388bd")
assert failed: apply_patch_check("/system/app/LinkToAdobeFlash.odex", "2b98c75691f041053a0b0285bd581e48b4f31abc", "e03b590c95bbfae5f3f8331954fae8c3259388bd")
27th May 2011, 01:41 PM   |  #125  
Lord_Phoenix's Avatar
Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 3
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Rolling out in Russia
Update failed, re-did it after reboot and it worked. Any change log?
27th May 2011, 01:51 PM   |  #126  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crummel

Now it turned out the the replacement-odex-files have an incorrect checksum - I'll have to go looking for different versions

Turned out extracting the replacement files on my PC corrupted the files because of a different encoding. Putting the ZIP with the replacement files on the tablet and extracting them in place made the update run successfully! Happy 1.141.01_EMEA_CUS7 now!
27th May 2011, 01:51 PM   |  #127  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Finely got the update on my gen3.
Had to unroot my device before it wanted to start the update it self though.

Other than that it seems to work perfect.
27th May 2011, 02:12 PM   |  #128  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddelamareuk

Where is this log file held? I might try to change the values back to what they were before hand and attempt another forced update... thanks!

I captured those logs with "adb logcat". The log of the update process itself can be found after rebooting in /cache/recovery/last_log (root permissions necessary).

Last night, I was pretty sure that you and me were in a similar situation: we were offered an update, it failed because we had modified or deleted system apps, and after restoring those apps, we were told our system was "up to date". (I actually hoped if I waited long enough you would find a solution that worked for me, too. *g*)

This morning, the A500 offered to try the update again - they might have some kind of rate limiting in place that will block updates for a couple of hours if you try it to often...?

Anyway, the update failed again. I guess I didn't find the correct versions of those stupid "LinkTo*" files:

Code:
Verifying current system...
file "/system/app/LinkToAdobeFlash.odex" doesn't have any of expected sha1 sums; checking cache
failed to stat "/cache/saved.file": No such file or directory
failed to load cache file
script aborted: assert failed: apply_patch_check("/system/app/LinkToAdobeFlash.odex", "2b98c75691f041053a0b0285bd581e48b4f31abc", "e03b590c95bbfae5f3f8331954fae8c3259388bd")
assert failed: apply_patch_check("/system/app/LinkToAdobeFlash.odex", "2b98c75691f041053a0b0285bd581e48b4f31abc", "e03b590c95bbfae5f3f8331954fae8c3259388bd")
E:Error in /cache/acer_ug/update.zip
(Status 7)
Installation aborted.
The SHA1 checksum of the "LinkToAdobeFlash.odex" I found is:
# sha1sum LinkToAdobeFlash.odex
e7b13d2d3fda9ef80cf54a225c8795bee9d22c5a LinkToAdobeFlash.odex

If anyone can point me to an archive of system apps for a 1.112.01_EMEA_CUS7 device, I would appreciate it.

(BTW, for those who are wondering why we, the idiots who have this problem, trashed their system in the first place: I used Titanium Backup to back up all apps, and to delete a select few of them - "Why would I need to keep a link to Facebook?" Depending on your language, Titanium Backup will not be totally clear about the fact that it doesn't back up system apps, only their data, but it will allow you to shoot yourself in the foot by letting you delete those apps anyway. I guess some of us lost a few toes in the process. By now, I know I probably should've "frozen" those apps instead.)

Update: Found all I needed, here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...4&d=1305811570

Yay! \o/
Last edited by aurel42; 27th May 2011 at 04:41 PM. Reason: Update: Problem solved
27th May 2011, 02:13 PM   |  #129  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by giancarlo_f

In Europe build number : Acer_A500_1.141.01_EMEA_GEN3
is rolling in right now !!!!!

remark the last 2 digit's ..... it's not the .07

I cant install coz of this:
file "/system/app/LiveWallpapersPicker.apk" doesn't have any of expected sha1 sums; checking cache
failed to stat "/cache/saved.file": No such file or directory

Can you send me your /system/app/LiveWallpapersPicker.apk.

Thanksw
27th May 2011, 02:14 PM   |  #130  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 324
 
3,286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by life02

Well the screen on/off problem still isn't fixed for me

Dag burn it! Looks like my gTablet is heading to England with me

Oh well, at least Tiger Arcade scales correctly on the gTablet

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes