Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,847 Members 53,223 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] Android Revolution HD 7.3 | ICS | High Quality & Performance | Legendary

Tip us?
 
Masrawy
Old
#57801  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 263
Join Date: Mar 2011
I currently have 6.5.0 regular. I wanna switch to 6.5.1 XE. I guess I don't need to wipe the phone right? just to make sure...
HTC One - ARHD 40.2

HTC One X+ (Telus) - Stock for the moment

Nexus 7 - XenonHD 11

Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 - ARHD 10.0

 
Dreamweaver
Old
#57802  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 321
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hamburg
BTW: where can I get the Gingerbread HTC-Keyboard with Arrows below the Keys??
Samsung Galaxy S4 GT-i9505
Omega ROM, TWRP, XPrivacy, AFWall+
 
joaquinf
Old
(Last edited by joaquinf; 28th May 2012 at 10:16 PM.)
#57803  
joaquinf's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,297
Posts: 2,785
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bucaramanga
Quote:
Originally Posted by GuyAdams View Post
joaquinf, does power amp have exactly the same codec as beats? I know the beats option is incluced but wondered if its the same or just a clone?

Sent from my HTC Sensation using Tapatalk
I don't know if is the same codec. they state in the app description that includes HTC beats audio, so must be the same. Anyway, beats audio is just an eq preset and can be reached by tweaking an equalizer. In my humble opinion you can get much better sound with poweramp beats than stock htc music player beats enhacer, plus you can adjust the eq and make it sound just the way you like.

Try it, its worth it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricochet83 View Post
Not working for me

Envoyé depuis mon HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio avec Tapatalk
I have installed the dice app and it's working fine. This is how i did it via adb:
  1. You must have android-sdk-windows installed
  2. On your phone go to menu>settings>develop options and tick usb debugging
  3. Download the Dice app.zip attached
  4. Extract it and put both files in your adb folder
  5. Connect your phone to your pc in charging mode or recovery mode
  6. go to start>cmd
  7. open command prompt
  8. Navigate to your adb directory. In my case will be "cd C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools"
  9. wite without quotes in this order "adb remount"
  10. "adb devices" > should show your device is actually connected
  11. "adb push dice_ml.apk /system/app"
  12. "adb push libdice_ml.so /system/lib"
  13. "adb reboot"
  14. Your phone will reboot and you will have the dice app in the app drawer

EDIT: thanks to mike1986. for pointing me into the right direction. libdice_ml.so from /system/lib was missing
Phone: HTC ONE
ROM: Latest IC - SixthSense
Kernel: Latest ElementalX
_____________

Tablet: Asus Nexus 7 - 32 Gb
ROM: Stock google factory image
Add me to your circles on Google+

Kernel: Stock
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to joaquinf For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mike1986.
Old
#57804  
mike1986.'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 70,015
Posts: 37,011
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: XDA-Developers

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by joaquinf View Post
I don't know if is the same codec. they state in the app description that includes HTC beats audio, so must be the same. Anyway, beats audio is just an eq preset and can be reached by tweaking an equalizer. In my humble opinion you can get much better sound with poweramp beats than stock htc music player beats enhacer, plus you can adjust the eq and make it sound just the way you like.

Try it, its worth it.

I have installed the app and it's working fine. This is how i did it via adb:
  1. You must have android-sdk-windows installed
  2. On your phone go to menu>settings>develop options and tick usb debugging
  3. Download the dice_ml.apk attached
  4. Put the file in your adb folder
  5. Connect your phone to your pc in charging mode or recovery mode
  6. go to start>cmd
  7. open command prompt
  8. wite without quotes in this order "adb remount"
  9. "adb devices" > should show your device is actually connected
  10. "adb push dice_ml.apk /system/app"
  11. "adb reboot"
  12. Your phone will reboot and you will have the dice app in the app drawer
You also need libdice_ml.so from system/lib

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Nexus


Archived devices and my other threads:

Join Android Revolution HD community

Facebook | Twitter | IRC chat | Visit my blog | Google+

If you appreciate my work, you can buy me a beer
Every donation is greatly appreciated and it helps the development!


The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mike1986. For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
joaquinf
Old
#57805  
joaquinf's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,297
Posts: 2,785
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bucaramanga
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986. View Post
You also need libdice_ml.so from system/lib

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Nexus
:eeK: thanks buddy .. i'll add it
Phone: HTC ONE
ROM: Latest IC - SixthSense
Kernel: Latest ElementalX
_____________

Tablet: Asus Nexus 7 - 32 Gb
ROM: Stock google factory image
Add me to your circles on Google+

Kernel: Stock
 
Bubach28
Old
(Last edited by Bubach28; 9th March 2012 at 05:46 PM.)
#57806  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 34
Join Date: Sep 2010
Hi! I have problem. I did everything by the tutorial, flashed new firmware, superwipe and installed Android Revolution HD 6.5.1 XE. Phone boots, and everything is fine. When I go to applications, click on one and exit to home desktop I see white htc screen logo and phone hangs for few sec. Is this normal??

edit: flashed again and now is everything ok.
 
ziaulh.ch
Old
#57807  
ziaulh.ch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,001
Posts: 2,231
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dhaka

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Masrawy View Post
I currently have 6.5.0 regular. I wanna switch to 6.5.1 XE. I guess I don't need to wipe the phone right? just to make sure...
I have the same question
 
mike1986.
Old
#57808  
mike1986.'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 70,015
Posts: 37,011
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: XDA-Developers

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by orymd View Post
A question for Mike: i've seen the build.prop and i've seen settings about jpeg and video quality... i want to ask if flashing the camera mod is unnecessary
Those tweaks are not the same.

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Nexus


Archived devices and my other threads:

Join Android Revolution HD community

Facebook | Twitter | IRC chat | Visit my blog | Google+

If you appreciate my work, you can buy me a beer
Every donation is greatly appreciated and it helps the development!


 
d.weiss
Old
#57809  
d.weiss's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 105
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Assen
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubach28 View Post
Hi! I have problem. I did everything by the tutorial, flashed new firmware, superwipe and installed Android Revolution HD 6.5.1 XE. Phone boots, and everything is fine. When I go to applications, click on one and exit to home desktop I see white htc screen logo and phone hangs for few sec. Is this normal??
Got this same thing to, mostly when i close my internet browser.. using ics browser +
 
ziaulh.ch
Old
#57810  
ziaulh.ch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,001
Posts: 2,231
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dhaka

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubach28 View Post
Hi! I have problem. I did everything by the tutorial, flashed new firmware, superwipe and installed Android Revolution HD 6.5.1 XE. Phone boots, and everything is fine. When I go to applications, click on one and exit to home desktop I see white htc screen logo and phone hangs for few sec. Is this normal??
This means your sense UI is restarting... Its not normal... Try restarting the device and check installed apps if all are ok. If an app is crashed then Sense ui might crash you get get back @Home screen. But unlikely to happen with ARHD 6.5.x

Tags
#1 rom, android revolution hd, arhd, awesome, beats audio, best rom, best support, epic, good roms, htc sensation, htc sensation best rom, ice cream sandwich, ics, ics 4.0.3, mike1986, mike1986., most support, no battery drain, sense, sense 3.5, sense 3.6, sense 4 newspaper militia, stable, stable rom, t-mobile ics
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes