Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] Android Revolution HD 7.3 | ICS | High Quality & Performance | Legendary

OP mike1986.

9th March 2012, 06:31 PM   |  #57801  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I currently have 6.5.0 regular. I wanna switch to 6.5.1 XE. I guess I don't need to wipe the phone right? just to make sure...
9th March 2012, 06:33 PM   |  #57802  
Senior Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 47
 
326 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
BTW: where can I get the Gingerbread HTC-Keyboard with Arrows below the Keys??
9th March 2012, 06:37 PM   |  #57803  
joaquinf's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bucaramanga
Thanks Meter: 2,298
 
2,786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by GuyAdams

joaquinf, does power amp have exactly the same codec as beats? I know the beats option is incluced but wondered if its the same or just a clone?

Sent from my HTC Sensation using Tapatalk

I don't know if is the same codec. they state in the app description that includes HTC beats audio, so must be the same. Anyway, beats audio is just an eq preset and can be reached by tweaking an equalizer. In my humble opinion you can get much better sound with poweramp beats than stock htc music player beats enhacer, plus you can adjust the eq and make it sound just the way you like.

Try it, its worth it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricochet83

Not working for me

Envoyé depuis mon HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio avec Tapatalk

I have installed the dice app and it's working fine. This is how i did it via adb:
  1. You must have android-sdk-windows installed
  2. On your phone go to menu>settings>develop options and tick usb debugging
  3. Download the Dice app.zip attached
  4. Extract it and put both files in your adb folder
  5. Connect your phone to your pc in charging mode or recovery mode
  6. go to start>cmd
  7. open command prompt
  8. Navigate to your adb directory. In my case will be "cd C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools"
  9. wite without quotes in this order "adb remount"
  10. "adb devices" > should show your device is actually connected
  11. "adb push dice_ml.apk /system/app"
  12. "adb push libdice_ml.so /system/lib"
  13. "adb reboot"
  14. Your phone will reboot and you will have the dice app in the app drawer

EDIT: thanks to mike1986. for pointing me into the right direction. libdice_ml.so from /system/lib was missing
Last edited by joaquinf; 28th May 2012 at 11:16 PM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to joaquinf For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th March 2012, 06:39 PM   |  #57804  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 71,771
 
37,309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joaquinf

I don't know if is the same codec. they state in the app description that includes HTC beats audio, so must be the same. Anyway, beats audio is just an eq preset and can be reached by tweaking an equalizer. In my humble opinion you can get much better sound with poweramp beats than stock htc music player beats enhacer, plus you can adjust the eq and make it sound just the way you like.

Try it, its worth it.

I have installed the app and it's working fine. This is how i did it via adb:

  1. You must have android-sdk-windows installed
  2. On your phone go to menu>settings>develop options and tick usb debugging
  3. Download the dice_ml.apk attached
  4. Put the file in your adb folder
  5. Connect your phone to your pc in charging mode or recovery mode
  6. go to start>cmd
  7. open command prompt
  8. wite without quotes in this order "adb remount"
  9. "adb devices" > should show your device is actually connected
  10. "adb push dice_ml.apk /system/app"
  11. "adb reboot"
  12. Your phone will reboot and you will have the dice app in the app drawer

You also need libdice_ml.so from system/lib

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Nexus
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mike1986. For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th March 2012, 06:41 PM   |  #57805  
joaquinf's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bucaramanga
Thanks Meter: 2,298
 
2,786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986.

You also need libdice_ml.so from system/lib

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Nexus

:eeK: thanks buddy .. i'll add it
9th March 2012, 06:42 PM   |  #57806  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Hi! I have problem. I did everything by the tutorial, flashed new firmware, superwipe and installed Android Revolution HD 6.5.1 XE. Phone boots, and everything is fine. When I go to applications, click on one and exit to home desktop I see white htc screen logo and phone hangs for few sec. Is this normal??

edit: flashed again and now is everything ok.
Last edited by Bubach28; 9th March 2012 at 06:46 PM.
9th March 2012, 06:43 PM   |  #57807  
ziaulh.ch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 1,184
 
2,581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Masrawy

I currently have 6.5.0 regular. I wanna switch to 6.5.1 XE. I guess I don't need to wipe the phone right? just to make sure...

I have the same question
9th March 2012, 06:46 PM   |  #57808  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 71,771
 
37,309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by orymd

A question for Mike: i've seen the build.prop and i've seen settings about jpeg and video quality... i want to ask if flashing the camera mod is unnecessary

Those tweaks are not the same.

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Nexus
9th March 2012, 06:46 PM   |  #57809  
d.weiss's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Assen
Thanks Meter: 9
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubach28

Hi! I have problem. I did everything by the tutorial, flashed new firmware, superwipe and installed Android Revolution HD 6.5.1 XE. Phone boots, and everything is fine. When I go to applications, click on one and exit to home desktop I see white htc screen logo and phone hangs for few sec. Is this normal??

Got this same thing to, mostly when i close my internet browser.. using ics browser +
9th March 2012, 06:46 PM   |  #57810  
ziaulh.ch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 1,184
 
2,581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubach28

Hi! I have problem. I did everything by the tutorial, flashed new firmware, superwipe and installed Android Revolution HD 6.5.1 XE. Phone boots, and everything is fine. When I go to applications, click on one and exit to home desktop I see white htc screen logo and phone hangs for few sec. Is this normal??

This means your sense UI is restarting... Its not normal... Try restarting the device and check installed apps if all are ok. If an app is crashed then Sense ui might crash you get get back @Home screen. But unlikely to happen with ARHD 6.5.x

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
#1 rom, android revolution hd, arhd, awesome, beats audio, best rom, best support, epic, good roms, htc sensation, htc sensation best rom, ice cream sandwich, ics, ics 4.0.3, mike1986, mike1986., most support, no battery drain, sense, sense 3.5, sense 3.6, sense 4 newspaper militia, stable, stable rom, t-mobile ics
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes