Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Returning my Iconia a500

OP tkboi

29th May 2011, 10:52 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Hey guys, just got the tablet for a couple of days but i have found alot of issues with it, i have read nearly everything on this forum but just cant apply any fixes to my problems. I will list down the issues hope any of you guys might be able to help.

1. GPS does not work even with wifi on or off, dosent matter cant find any satalites whatsoever.

2. Update issue, maybe its just Australia but from reading the forums in regards to whos got what updates and such, it seems like most Australians are not getting any updates.

3. I cant do a hardware reset unless im doing it wrong? i put a pin into the reset button and held it for awhile and it didnt do anything.
29th May 2011, 11:17 AM   |  #2  
drkalo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 286
 
563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
You've made a soft reset. To hard reset you need to do this:
http://how2fix.org/hard-reset-acer-i...-settings.html

Quote:

Reset Acer Iconia Tab A500 Factory Data Reset via Software Menus

From the Apps menu, tap on Settings, and then tab Privacy.
Tap on Factory Data Reset, and then tab Reset Tablet.
Tap Erase Everything to format your tablet back to factory default configuration.

I don't have any issues with GPS or updates. It updated immediately upon first boot during the setup wizard. May be the first time you start your GPS app, you need to wait a little longer - it took almost 10 minutes in my case. Go outdoors and wait a little longer. Best case is if its sunny, no high buildings around and you're not moving.
29th May 2011, 11:21 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
ahh i see but whats the difference between a soft reset and a hard reset? and yea i tried that i was outside for nearly 30mins and its still "searching for gps" and i dont live near any big bulidings
29th May 2011, 02:44 PM   |  #4  
drkalo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 286
 
563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Soft reset is just rebooting your devise (like the reset button on a PC case). Hard reset restores the device in its original factory settings (i.e. in the state you got it the first time).

What kind of navigation software are you using? I use Sygic Aura 3 - it works pretty good on this device and its an offline navigation - once it downloads the maps through wifi it does not need internet connection. It still has some issues with tablets though - in landscape the lowest menu buttons are 80% off the screen but still "pressable".
29th May 2011, 04:05 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
i tried using copiolt and the normal navigation that came with the tab, and also downloaded GPS status but the gps couldnt even pick up any statelites
Last edited by tkboi; 29th May 2011 at 04:19 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gps issues, hardware reset
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes