Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,384 Members 43,294 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

{ARC/ARC S}[DEVELOPMENT] -FXP130- CM7.2.0 - FreeXperia Project

Tip us?
 
add2005
Old
#531  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 75
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cluj Napoca

 
DONATE TO ME
Touchscreen has gone crazy today. Had to remove battery.

Sent from my Arc using XDA App
 
kenjichui
Old
#532  
kenjichui's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 41
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Singapore

 
DONATE TO ME
use it for whole day.

1.auto reboot few times.

2.sometimes type words in the blank column in some website after typing the words gone. have to retype again.

3. HDMI not working. connect to the LCD TV that i use it few times a week when using stock rom. now show nothing. prompt nothing.
XPERIA Z + ATT TITAN II
-------------------
HTC OneX
Xperia Arc-SG
-------------------
X1i-silver-SG
-------------------
Dopod 838pro
(HERMES 100)
--------------------
p905i-red
SHARP W-ZERO 3
O2 ATOM
XDA XDA IIs
The Following User Says Thank You to kenjichui For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
depulle87
Old
#533  
depulle87's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 671
Join Date: Nov 2010
''HDMI - from source - almost ready'' - second post of this thread

so not working yet
Sony Tablet-S
Whatsapp on your Sony tablet-S

Hit if someone helps you out and most of all HAVE FUN
 
ShyamSasi
Old
#534  
ShyamSasi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1724
Posts: 2,745
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: CLASSIFIED

 
DONATE TO ME
I just want to know if Bravia Engine will ever work?
 
add2005
Old
#535  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 75
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cluj Napoca

 
DONATE TO ME
I dont think that it will work... from what i see is something on the software side. not hardware.

What problems i see now :
1)I still have the problems with reboots.
2)Sometime it doesn't boot. I need to plug the usb cable and wait for the batery image to apear on the screen to power it up.

3)I see that i can't listen music and use facebook for example, because it will reboot.

4)Also i found that if you start the fm radio application(it doesn't work at all anyway), the sound from headphones will disapear if you want to use an audio software after. The music application will play only on phone speaker. The headphones icon is still there in the status bar. I tried to unplug and plug headphones again but without success. Only a reboot can fix it.
 
jerpelea
Old
#536  
jerpelea's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 36962
Posts: 6,463
Join Date: Nov 2006

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShyamSasi View Post
I just want to know if Bravia Engine will ever work?
almost shure will never work
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jerpelea For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
adiktz
Old
#537  
adiktz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 210
Posts: 479
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Nashik

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerpelea View Post
almost shure will never work
Ooh...!!! That was what arc had special...!!! Doesn't matter though...!!!

Sent from my LT15i using XDA Premium App
Sony Ericsson Xperia Arc - 2.3.4...!!! -- Now stolen...!!!

Sony Xperia S - stock, Bootloader Un-Locked, No yellow tint till now...!!!

If I could help you an you feel like thanking, then better express yourself...!!!

 
jerpelea
Old
#538  
jerpelea's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 36962
Posts: 6,463
Join Date: Nov 2006

 
DONATE TO ME
hy all
small progress again
new test rom j011 will be uploaded soon
 
add2005
Old
#539  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 75
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cluj Napoca

 
DONATE TO ME
Did you succeed to repair the touchscreen ?
 
ucubz
Old
#540  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 190
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Jayapura
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerpelea View Post
hy all
small progress again
new test rom j011 will be uploaded soon
great news
running j010 for 3 days now, only once get self reboot while using astro file manager. and I have problem with stock adw launcher, when I activate desktop dots in UI Setting, I had force close when I touch it dots on home screen.
Waitin for j011.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes