Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

how to flash back to TW SKU 3.1

OP BigHeadDog

31st May 2011, 03:50 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Singapore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
I own a TW Transformer but flash to US 3.1 so how to flash back to TW so that i can OTA the TW 3.1???
31st May 2011, 04:17 AM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 23
 
494 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigHeadDog

I own a TW Transformer but flash to US 3.1 so how to flash back to TW so that i can OTA the TW 3.1???

What is TW?

Taiwan?
31st May 2011, 04:18 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Singapore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
yes taiwan...
31st May 2011, 04:25 AM   |  #4  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 23
 
494 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigHeadDog

yes taiwan...

Srsly? I was guessing.

And you put three dots after Taiwan...

Are you srs?
31st May 2011, 04:34 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Singapore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
yes very serious
31st May 2011, 05:07 AM   |  #6  
frosty5689's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
629 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Downgrade using recovery by renaming the TW .13 FOTA update with the same filename described in flashing the leaked 3.1 and you should be good, keep in mind that you might need to do a factory reset or FCs will repeatedly happen.

To the guy who's obviously trolling, don't say anything if you have nothing useful to say.

Sent from my Transformer TF101
31st May 2011, 05:17 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Singapore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
thanks for yr help
27th June 2011, 10:10 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
I have similar problem, should be ww (UK version), but flashed the 3.1 US version.
I understand the response about downgrading, but can not find the file I need.
I assume I am looking for EP101_SUPDATE.zip with a ww version in it.
27th June 2011, 10:21 PM   |  #9  
frosty5689's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
629 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avoncliff

I have similar problem, should be ww (UK version), but flashed the 3.1 US version.
I understand the response about downgrading, but can not find the file I need.
I assume I am looking for EP101_SUPDATE.zip with a ww version in it.

Just unzip the WW 3.1 update and rename the zip inside /ASUS/Update/ to EP101_SDUPDATE.zip and use the method I described above.
27th June 2011, 10:50 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Thanks for quick reply.
That worked fine.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes