Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,341 Members 48,351 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MISC] ENG HBOOT is here !

Tip us?
 
ben_pyett
Old
(Last edited by ben_pyett; 20th July 2011 at 04:07 PM.)
#81  
ben_pyett's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,896
Posts: 4,911
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London, Colchester, Wivenhoe
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfernalByte View Post
Nope "adb" not recognised.
I don't understand. where do you get this error?

This works from a command shell on my XP PC, with ADB installed and PATH configured correctly.

Code:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Support Tools>adb devices
HTXXXXXXXXXX    device

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Support Tools>adb shell
sh-3.2# su
su
sh-3.2#
sh-3.2# dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p18 of=/sdcard/ben.imp
dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p18 of=/sdcard/ben.imp
2048+0 records in
2048+0 records out
1048576 bytes transferred in 6.722 secs (155991 bytes/sec)
sh-3.2#
I obviously didn't run this last command as a didn't want to overwrite my system!
Nexus 5 : hammerhead
Rom (Kernel): Mahdi-Rom 4.4.4 [v2.7 24/08/2014 (ART)] (Franco [#r62]) root: [superSU v2.02] TWRP
Retired - Nexus 4 (standby phone), HTC Desire S, HTC Touch Diamond 2, HTC Dual Touch, HTC TyTN, Innumerable NOKIAs
 
brokenworm
Old
#82  
brokenworm's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 283
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben_pyett View Post
There's already a link to it in the [INDEX] thread which is a sticky.

Besides to request moderator changes you need to PM him.
Its not working that index link.. beside we dont need index we have general,development..
Using Saga S-OFF http://marsdroid.6te.net find THE stuf on my subdomain
 
ben_pyett
Old
#83  
ben_pyett's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,896
Posts: 4,911
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London, Colchester, Wivenhoe
Quote:
Originally Posted by brokenworm View Post
Its not working that index link.. beside we dont need index we have general,development..
I don't understand what you mean that its not working? the link your talking about is within the INDEX thread which is a STICKY in Development and works? what am I missing?

Code:
hboot:
eng hboot 
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1113820
Nexus 5 : hammerhead
Rom (Kernel): Mahdi-Rom 4.4.4 [v2.7 24/08/2014 (ART)] (Franco [#r62]) root: [superSU v2.02] TWRP
Retired - Nexus 4 (standby phone), HTC Desire S, HTC Touch Diamond 2, HTC Dual Touch, HTC TyTN, Innumerable NOKIAs
 
Nexx
Old
#84  
Nexx's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,715
Posts: 427
Join Date: Jul 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Just wanted to say thanks. Used dd over adb to flash the ENG bootloader over the top of the AlphaRevX one. All working great!

Sent from my HTC Desire S using XDA App
Nexx / NeoLojik
Follow me: @github / @twitter / @nexxdesign.co.uk
The Following User Says Thank You to Nexx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
InfernalByte
Old
#85  
InfernalByte's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 257
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Puerto Pollo
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben_pyett View Post
I don't understand. where do you get this error?

This works from a command shell on my XP PC, with ADB installed and PATH configured correctly.

Code:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Support Tools>adb devices
HTXXXXXXXXXX    device

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Support Tools>adb shell
sh-3.2# su
su
sh-3.2#
sh-3.2# dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p18 of=/sdcard/ben.imp
dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p18 of=/sdcard/ben.imp
2048+0 records in
2048+0 records out
1048576 bytes transferred in 6.722 secs (155991 bytes/sec)
sh-3.2#
I obviously didn't run this last command as a didn't want to overwrite my system!
Where should the phone be? Fastboot? Recovery?
__________________

HTC One, 1.44boot International, Revone binary S-Off. Insert Coin.

It never rains, but it does.
InfernalByte MMXIII
 
Nexx
Old
#86  
Nexx's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,715
Posts: 427
Join Date: Jul 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfernalByte View Post
Where should the phone be? Fastboot? Recovery?
Just booted into whatever rooted ROM you have installed.
 
InfernalByte
Old
#87  
InfernalByte's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 257
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Puerto Pollo
It seems my adb wasn't working. Why is it that the only way I could get this to work was by adb, when others with the same hboot could flash?
__________________

HTC One, 1.44boot International, Revone binary S-Off. Insert Coin.

It never rains, but it does.
InfernalByte MMXIII
 
alexander.kilian
Old
(Last edited by alexander.kilian; 25th July 2011 at 05:28 PM.)
#88  
alexander.kilian's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 40
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blezz View Post
please update 1st post with new 1click
made a little mistake, included gingerbreak for root even if perm root is required for this 1click

new code:
Code:
@echo off
cls
adb devices
echo If your device is not listed exit this program now, enable usb debugging and try again.
pause
cls
adb push hboot.img /data/local/tmp
adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/hboot.img
echo Please accept superuser request on your phone
adb shell su
pause
adb shell dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p18 of=/sdcard/backup.img
adb shell dd if=/data/local/tmp/hboot.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p18
echo Bootloader should be flashed to your device now, backup from old bootloader is saved at /sdcard/backup.img
pause
adb reboot bootloader
edit: attachmed removed cause brokenworm added it to 1st post
You should consider putting an echo (press any key to continue) above the "pause" instructions. When you run the script it just stops and you do not understand why and how to continue . . .

Alex

P.S.: the ENG hboot intallation worked perfect over the Alpharev hboot
 
brokenworm
Old
(Last edited by brokenworm; 26th July 2011 at 02:20 PM.)
#89  
brokenworm's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 283
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexander.kilian View Post
You should consider putting an echo (press any key to continue) above the "pause" instructions. When you run the script it just stops and you do not understand why and how to continue . . .

Alex

P.S.: the ENG hboot intallation worked perfect over the Alpharev hboot
Up.. 10char. Plz contact BLEZZ for 1 click updates
Using Saga S-OFF http://marsdroid.6te.net find THE stuf on my subdomain
 
brokenworm
Old
#90  
brokenworm's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 283
Join Date: Jan 2009
Op 10char...
Using Saga S-OFF http://marsdroid.6te.net find THE stuf on my subdomain

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes