Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,145 Members 42,187 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE] Increase Speaker/Head Phone Volume

Tip us?
 
meww
Old
(Last edited by meww; 9th June 2011 at 12:36 AM.) Reason: had to add a link
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 56
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default [GUIDE] Increase Speaker/Head Phone Volume

All credit goes to Meltus from G1 forum. I use this on my G1 and gave it try my transformer and it worked great.

Please make a nandroid backup before you attempt this.
Please place files attached below in same directory as ADB!!!!!

adb remount (sudo adb remount for linux users)
- wait for the 'remount succeeded' message
adb push AudioFilter.csv system/etc
adb push AudioPara4.csv system/etc
adb push AudioPreProcess.csv system/etc

Please find files attached below.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=517745 original thread.
Attached Files
File Type: zip audio-fix files.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.6 KB, 2936 views)
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to meww For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
loztboy
Old
#2  
loztboy's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 87
Join Date: Jan 2008
thats great wonder how tinny they ate going to get at full blast after this mod.
 
freeza
Old
#3  
freeza's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 9486
Posts: 4,246
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pasadena, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
How big of a difference are we talking here?
 
nicknowsky
Old
#4  
nicknowsky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 711
Join Date: Jan 2008
its probaably the only thing Im really dissapointed about is the speakers on my Transformer. The speakers on my iPad 2 are so much better than these. A well deserved MOD
AT&T 8125...AT&T 8525...LG Incite...AT&T Tilt....myTouch 3G&G1....Nexus One

iPad 16Gb....Camangi Webstation....iPad 2....Asus Transformer....HTC HD2 (2nd)....Nexus S....New iPad....Galaxy Nexus GSM....Nexus 7....Nexus 4....iPad Air(its amazing) (2nd)

Dundledorf Calrissian
 
mgalyan
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 91
Join Date: Aug 2010
Can't seem to get the adb remount command to work. Says I dont have permission.
 
avpmusic
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jul 2010
i tried using everyting in the attached zip, but cannot tell a difference.

after i send the files.. is there a setting i have to turn on?
i tried powering off and on my transformer and theres no difference..


so i'm wondering if i am doing anything wrong?
 
stuntdouble
Old
#7  
stuntdouble's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 532
Posts: 1,730
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol

 
DONATE TO ME
I would assume that as this is dealing with system access you need to be rooted for this to work, so mentioning that in the first post might be advisable. Also, details on what it actually fixes might be nice. If it's just volume levels then this can easily be done with apps from the market. Cheers.

Phone:
Motorola Moto G + Samsung Galaxy W ... Tablet: Google Nexus 7 (16gb)
Retired Devices: |HTC HD2| Asus Eee Pad Transformer |HTC Touch HD |O2 Stellar |HTC Hero |XDA Atom Life | XDA 2i
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64bit

**(TF101 Firmware Changelog)_(Ultimate Transformer Thread)_(Boot Animations Guide)**
 
hensk
Old
#8  
hensk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Skopje
can you make flashable file m8

ASUS TF 32Gb/32Gb
SAMSUNG GALAXY S I9505 GoldenEYE latest
SAMSUNG GALAXY S I9100 AOKP
SAMSUNG GALAXY S I9300 CM)

Hero/HTC Desire/SGS I/SGS I[/U]
Trendcent 16GB clas6
[/B]
 
avpmusic
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuntdouble View Post
I would assume that as this is dealing with system access you need to be rooted for this to work, so mentioning that in the first post might be advisable. Also, details on what it actually fixes might be nice. If it's just volume levels then this can easily be done with apps from the market. Cheers.
yes, root is required to push using adb..
 
stuntdouble
Old
#10  
stuntdouble's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 532
Posts: 1,730
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by avpmusic View Post
yes, root is required to push using adb..
Well, not for everything. Only to protected areas of the filesystem.

Phone:
Motorola Moto G + Samsung Galaxy W ... Tablet: Google Nexus 7 (16gb)
Retired Devices: |HTC HD2| Asus Eee Pad Transformer |HTC Touch HD |O2 Stellar |HTC Hero |XDA Atom Life | XDA 2i
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64bit

**(TF101 Firmware Changelog)_(Ultimate Transformer Thread)_(Boot Animations Guide)**

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes