Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,279 Members 52,133 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Netflix on Acer Iconia Tab A500

Tip us?
 
dkhuizenga
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default [Q] Netflix on Acer Iconia Tab A500

Hello all, I am new here so I'm sorry if I am ignorent of anything :)
I have an Iconia tab, and have been patiently for the netflix app to be released. Well it finally seems like it has been done here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1076150
My problem is when I download the apk and try to open it I get the error ''cannot open file''.
Any suggestions? Thanks
 
_motley
Old
#2  
_motley's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,407
Posts: 858
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Download the apk with Firefox mobile or your desktop PC instead of the default browser. AFAIK, streaming still doesn't work for us, just queue management.
Nexus 4 (my custom kernel for the 4 click here)
Nexus 7 (my custom kernel for the 7 click here) -Thx to fordwolden, the most generous guy on XDA!
Transformer Prime (my custom kernel for the Prime click here)

Always have your stuff when you need it with Dropbox. 2GB account is free! Use this LINK and you and I both get 500MB extra free
The Following User Says Thank You to _motley For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
n1nj4dude
Old
#3  
n1nj4dude's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 486
Join Date: May 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Its not working on the acer yet.

Edit: ninja'd
 
jimbobtexas
Old
#4  
jimbobtexas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 537
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Carrollton

 
DONATE TO ME
I think I read somewhere it's a Honeycomb issue, not just an Acer issue.
 
VillainousVivi
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 81
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Olympia, WA
the device check disabled apk asks you to upgrade to the latest version on the market (which doesn't exist on our device), and the non-check disabled version will let you browse, but if you try to play a video it pops an error saying the device is not supported.

Hopefully we'll get something that works in the near future. Netflix claims to be working on other devices and it looked like tablets were on the list as well.
 
dkhuizenga
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Oct 2010
Thanks everyone for your answers. Any chance we can keep this thread going as an update to everyone wondering when netflix will be brought over so users do not have to scour the web in search of the answer?
 
Deltaechoe
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 89
Join Date: Aug 2010
Just a bit of a noob question, but what about changing your build.prop?
 
dkhuizenga
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Oct 2010
If I understand correctly, that requires root, and I do not want do downgrade to gingerbread.
 
entropy.of.avarice
Old
#9  
entropy.of.avarice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 473
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: St. Louis

 
DONATE TO ME
Wink Yup..

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkhuizenga View Post
If I understand correctly, that requires root, and I do not want do downgrade to gingerbread.
I have heard of doing this and am pretty sure root is required.

Such a shame Netflix has not gotten it together for us yet - this screen rocks as a movie player!
 
phoenixbennu
Old
(Last edited by phoenixbennu; 21st June 2011 at 09:30 AM.)
#10  
phoenixbennu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 128
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkhuizenga View Post
If I understand correctly, that requires root, and I do not want do downgrade to gingerbread.
I have my acer rooted, but not well enough it seems. I still run honeycomb, and in fact still get firmware updates from acer. I rooted it so I can setup my two 1tb external hard drives to it lol. just used gingerbreak and a couple other things post root. However, i did try and edit the build.prop but wont allow me to save, just read only. I havent messed with it extensively, but seems like there should be a way.

Tags
a500, acer, error, iconia, netflix
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes