FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[Q] Netflix on Acer Iconia Tab A500

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By dkhuizenga, Junior Member on 9th June 2011, 02:55 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello all, I am new here so I'm sorry if I am ignorent of anything :)
I have an Iconia tab, and have been patiently for the netflix app to be released. Well it finally seems like it has been done here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1076150
My problem is when I download the apk and try to open it I get the error ''cannot open file''.
Any suggestions? Thanks
 
 
9th June 2011, 03:38 AM |#2  
_motley's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,408
 
Donate to Me
More
Download the apk with Firefox mobile or your desktop PC instead of the default browser. AFAIK, streaming still doesn't work for us, just queue management.
The Following User Says Thank You to _motley For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th June 2011, 03:39 AM |#3  
n1nj4dude's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
Donate to Me
More
Its not working on the acer yet.

Edit: ninja'd
9th June 2011, 01:09 PM |#4  
jimbobtexas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Carrollton
Thanks Meter: 85
 
Donate to Me
More
I think I read somewhere it's a Honeycomb issue, not just an Acer issue.
9th June 2011, 10:22 PM |#5  
Member
Flag Olympia, WA
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
the device check disabled apk asks you to upgrade to the latest version on the market (which doesn't exist on our device), and the non-check disabled version will let you browse, but if you try to play a video it pops an error saying the device is not supported.

Hopefully we'll get something that works in the near future. Netflix claims to be working on other devices and it looked like tablets were on the list as well.
17th June 2011, 03:13 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks everyone for your answers. Any chance we can keep this thread going as an update to everyone wondering when netflix will be brought over so users do not have to scour the web in search of the answer?
17th June 2011, 09:13 AM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Just a bit of a noob question, but what about changing your build.prop?
18th June 2011, 02:28 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
If I understand correctly, that requires root, and I do not want do downgrade to gingerbread.
18th June 2011, 05:01 AM |#9  
entropy.of.avarice's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 52
 
Donate to Me
More
Wink Yup..
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkhuizenga

If I understand correctly, that requires root, and I do not want do downgrade to gingerbread.

I have heard of doing this and am pretty sure root is required.

Such a shame Netflix has not gotten it together for us yet - this screen rocks as a movie player!
21st June 2011, 09:25 AM |#10  
phoenixbennu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkhuizenga

If I understand correctly, that requires root, and I do not want do downgrade to gingerbread.

I have my acer rooted, but not well enough it seems. I still run honeycomb, and in fact still get firmware updates from acer. I rooted it so I can setup my two 1tb external hard drives to it lol. just used gingerbreak and a couple other things post root. However, i did try and edit the build.prop but wont allow me to save, just read only. I havent messed with it extensively, but seems like there should be a way.
Last edited by phoenixbennu; 21st June 2011 at 09:30 AM.
21st June 2011, 09:40 AM |#11  
WereCatf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ilmajoki
Thanks Meter: 232
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phoenixbennu

However, i did try and edit the build.prop but wont allow me to save, just read only

'mount -o remount,rw' ?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
a500, acer, error, iconia, netflix
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes