5,593,293 Members 33,875 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Cellular South Samsung Galaxy Showcase Problem, Need help.

Tip us?
 
JustinBP
Old
(Last edited by JustinBP; 16th June 2011 at 05:00 PM.) Reason: fix quotes becuse I'm still learning how to quote and post
#11  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 58
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brattleboro VT
Quote:
Originally Posted by richaoj
but for the most part these forums are not exactly noobie friendly . . .

.. don't do something until you have read about it sufficiently enough to be sure that it will work. Going backwards is often alot more difficult than spending the time to do it right in the first place.
I kind of like the fact that these forums are not dumb down it makes the learning curve steeper but I learn more that way not just the hows but also the whys. I spent two months reading this and other forums before I flashed my first ROM. I find the things I work the hardest for I learn the best and all the information is here sometimes you just have to dig for it. IMHO like
 
add144
Old
#12  
add144's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 498
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jackson, MS
That's the spirit! Look at you! Nub of the year!

I was the same way honestly. I was very hesitant before ever doing anything to my phone first time around.
 
M4GxOptic
Old
#13  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2011
Haha its a first with android! I am more along the lines of coding firmware for PSN and jtagging xbox 360 consoles! I am a nub at this haha
 
dphoneguy
Old
(Last edited by dphoneguy; 2nd July 2011 at 03:40 AM.)
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, Ms
Default I am in the same boat

I did the same thing to my showcase with the exception that I downloaded (from a different forum) learned my lesson, a odin file that was listed for cellular south showcase and when I flashed it it turned out to be for a Tmobile vibrant and now I only get errors when the modem bin tries to load in oden. Kinda hosed at this point!

Any Ideas on this would me much appreciated!!!
 
add144
Old
#15  
add144's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 498
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jackson, MS
You could've done permanent damage to your phone that is irreversible chief.
 
dphoneguy
Old
#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, Ms
Quote:
Originally Posted by add144 View Post
You could've done permanent damage to your phone that is irreversible chief.
gotta love the stupid tax. The file was titled correctly just did not turn out to be what it stated. Oh well thanks anyway!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...