Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

[Q] Cellular South Samsung Galaxy Showcase Problem, Need help.

OP M4GxOptic

16th June 2011, 05:55 PM   |  #11  
Member
Flag Brattleboro VT
Thanks Meter: 10
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:

Originally Posted by richaoj
but for the most part these forums are not exactly noobie friendly . . .

.. don't do something until you have read about it sufficiently enough to be sure that it will work. Going backwards is often alot more difficult than spending the time to do it right in the first place.

I kind of like the fact that these forums are not dumb down it makes the learning curve steeper but I learn more that way not just the hows but also the whys. I spent two months reading this and other forums before I flashed my first ROM. I find the things I work the hardest for I learn the best and all the information is here sometimes you just have to dig for it. IMHO like
Last edited by JustinBP; 16th June 2011 at 06:00 PM. Reason: fix quotes becuse I'm still learning how to quote and post
17th June 2011, 12:47 AM   |  #12  
add144's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jackson, MS
Thanks Meter: 43
 
498 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
That's the spirit! Look at you! Nub of the year!

I was the same way honestly. I was very hesitant before ever doing anything to my phone first time around.
17th June 2011, 12:49 AM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Haha its a first with android! I am more along the lines of coding firmware for PSN and jtagging xbox 360 consoles! I am a nub at this haha
2nd July 2011, 04:31 AM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Hattiesburg, Ms
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
I am in the same boat
I did the same thing to my showcase with the exception that I downloaded (from a different forum) learned my lesson, a odin file that was listed for cellular south showcase and when I flashed it it turned out to be for a Tmobile vibrant and now I only get errors when the modem bin tries to load in oden. Kinda hosed at this point!

Any Ideas on this would me much appreciated!!!
Last edited by dphoneguy; 2nd July 2011 at 04:40 AM.
2nd July 2011, 05:20 PM   |  #15  
add144's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jackson, MS
Thanks Meter: 43
 
498 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
You could've done permanent damage to your phone that is irreversible chief.
2nd July 2011, 05:54 PM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Hattiesburg, Ms
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by add144

You could've done permanent damage to your phone that is irreversible chief.

gotta love the stupid tax. The file was titled correctly just did not turn out to be what it stated. Oh well thanks anyway!
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes