FORUMS

Time-Lapse with ChronoSnap – XDA App Review

Some of the most interesting pictures are time-lapse animations that capture the … more

XeroAsh Theme for CM12

This theme by XDA Senior Member balrajs99 features a black and slate gray UI that gives your phone a … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How do you install google apps on a custom rom?

14th June 2011, 06:48 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Xian, China (陕西,西安)
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
I've been downloading some custom roms off of the chinese forums, but many of them don't have google apps. If I can't sync my contacts and calender to gmail, I won't use the rom.

I downloaded GAPPS, which is meant to go with Cyanogenmod. I flashed it through recovery, but it didn't work.

I'd really like to use some of these Chinese roms, like V7, but I have to have GAPPS.
 
 
14th June 2011, 06:52 AM |#2  
Poulsen8r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
When installing any ROM I'm fairly sure you do it in this order:
1. Backup
2. Wipe Data/Factory reset
3. Flash ROM
4. Manually mount /system
5. Flash GAPPS
6. Wipe Dalvik and Batterystats (optional)
7. Reboot

I have done it this way with the CM6 and CM7 ROMS and GAPPS works fine for me.
14th June 2011, 08:09 AM |#3  
simplistian's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Macau
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Yes need to mount /system manually before flashing, probably need to install GAPPS before first boot.

Some devs put the GAPPS for their ROM on the forum also. Like Genokolar. You can look at the ROM post for instructions.
14th June 2011, 12:58 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Xian, China (陕西,西安)
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Ok. How do you manually mount the system?
14th June 2011, 01:11 PM |#5  
iakoboss7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
@simplistian: where he posts the gaps? i can only find something called gms! or thats it?

http://bbs.goapk.com/thread-2280290-1-1.html
14th June 2011, 04:13 PM |#6  
simplistian's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Macau
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iakoboss7

@simplistian: where he posts the gaps? i can only find something called gms! or thats it?

http://bbs.goapk.com/thread-2280290-1-1.html

Yes it is GMS. Flash it after you flash the ROM before the first boot. No need to mount /system.
14th June 2011, 04:16 PM |#7  
simplistian's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Macau
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by typci

Ok. How do you manually mount the system?

With a custom recovery. There is an option of mounting different partitions.
The Following User Says Thank You to simplistian For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th June 2011, 12:34 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Xian, China (陕西,西安)
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Simplistian, thanks. You've been a great help. I'm going to stick with the B136 for now, and it runs great, and handles high end games without any problems. Next time I flash, I'll probably go with genokolar's V7 like you recommended.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes