Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How do you install google apps on a custom rom?

OP typci

14th June 2011, 07:48 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Xian, China (陕西,西安)
Thanks Meter: 28
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I've been downloading some custom roms off of the chinese forums, but many of them don't have google apps. If I can't sync my contacts and calender to gmail, I won't use the rom.

I downloaded GAPPS, which is meant to go with Cyanogenmod. I flashed it through recovery, but it didn't work.

I'd really like to use some of these Chinese roms, like V7, but I have to have GAPPS.
14th June 2011, 07:52 AM   |  #2  
Poulsen8r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
When installing any ROM I'm fairly sure you do it in this order:
1. Backup
2. Wipe Data/Factory reset
3. Flash ROM
4. Manually mount /system
5. Flash GAPPS
6. Wipe Dalvik and Batterystats (optional)
7. Reboot

I have done it this way with the CM6 and CM7 ROMS and GAPPS works fine for me.
14th June 2011, 09:09 AM   |  #3  
simplistian's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Macau
Thanks Meter: 37
 
370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Yes need to mount /system manually before flashing, probably need to install GAPPS before first boot.

Some devs put the GAPPS for their ROM on the forum also. Like Genokolar. You can look at the ROM post for instructions.
14th June 2011, 01:58 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Xian, China (陕西,西安)
Thanks Meter: 28
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Ok. How do you manually mount the system?
14th June 2011, 02:11 PM   |  #5  
iakoboss7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 19
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
@simplistian: where he posts the gaps? i can only find something called gms! or thats it?

http://bbs.goapk.com/thread-2280290-1-1.html
14th June 2011, 05:13 PM   |  #6  
simplistian's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Macau
Thanks Meter: 37
 
370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iakoboss7

@simplistian: where he posts the gaps? i can only find something called gms! or thats it?

http://bbs.goapk.com/thread-2280290-1-1.html

Yes it is GMS. Flash it after you flash the ROM before the first boot. No need to mount /system.
14th June 2011, 05:16 PM   |  #7  
simplistian's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Macau
Thanks Meter: 37
 
370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by typci

Ok. How do you manually mount the system?

With a custom recovery. There is an option of mounting different partitions.
The Following User Says Thank You to simplistian For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th June 2011, 01:34 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Xian, China (陕西,西安)
Thanks Meter: 28
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Simplistian, thanks. You've been a great help. I'm going to stick with the B136 for now, and it runs great, and handles high end games without any problems. Next time I flash, I'll probably go with genokolar's V7 like you recommended.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes