Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No youtube app on Belgian Transformer, some help?

OP i_machine

16th June 2011, 09:17 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Hi all,

I have a quite annoying issue with my Belgian Transformer.

There is no YouTube app (no widget either) on it! Apparently it is due to the stupid Belgian copyrights protection organisation, called SABAM.

When I search for it in the Market, I can't find it. When I click on a direct Market link to the app, I can find the phone version, but when I try to install it, the Market can't find it anymore.

I also tried a hint from someone, he said to search for the wigdet, and then the app would show up in the app drawer.

I installed the Youtube 2.1.6.apk (for phones) on it, and it works, but it does not have the nice Honeycomb interface.

Is it possible to exctract the application from an onther TF (rooted or unrooted) so I can install it on mine?

If yes, would someone be that nice?

Thanks!
16th June 2011, 09:35 AM   |  #2  
UKseagull's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
1,255 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
I hope it's not against the rules for me to post this, but please delete it if it is.

This is the YouTubeTablet.apk extracted from the Prime_v1.2_US ROM (I just happened to have that one on my PC), it should work for you. If it's not what you want, head over to the development section, download one of the ROM's and extract the apk.

http://www.mediafire.com/?reg913u9uwqse6w
Last edited by UKseagull; 16th June 2011 at 09:38 AM.
16th June 2011, 09:49 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by UKseagull

I hope it's not against the rules for me to post this, but please delete it if it is.

This is the YouTubeTablet.apk extracted from the Prime_v1.2_US ROM (I just happened to have that one on my PC), it should work for you. If it's not what you want, head over to the development section, download one of the ROM's and extract the apk.

http://www.mediafire.com/?reg913u9uwqse6w

Thanks for the help, I'll try it this evening !
16th June 2011, 10:51 AM   |  #4  
nachtschicht's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
@i_machine: Look for "Market Enabler" in market and set it to US. Then open market again and see if you can find Youtube now
P.S.: F**k those governments that try to censor your daily life! Stay out of my affairs, state! I'm the one who's paying you!
16th June 2011, 12:41 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nachtschicht

@i_machine: Look for "Market Enabler" in market and set it to US. Then open market again and see if you can find Youtube now
P.S.: F**k those governments that try to censor your daily life! Stay out of my affairs, state! I'm the one who's paying you!

Thanks for the tip, but this requires root access, which I'm not planning to do in the near future.
16th June 2011, 01:34 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
@I_machine,
Where did you buy your TF ?
I got mine imported fom US :) so no issues with stupid Sabam...

Nice to know a fellow Belgian is using the TF
16th June 2011, 02:02 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
AFAIK there is are no separate firmware update for BE. Don't know how they will detect that your device is a SABAM'ed one. Did you upgrade to 3.1 already?
Or will it just filter Youtube out as soon as you set your location to BE?
16th June 2011, 08:44 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tutti-frutti

AFAIK there is are no separate firmware update for BE. Don't know how they will detect that your device is a SABAM'ed one. Did you upgrade to 3.1 already?
Or will it just filter Youtube out as soon as you set your location to BE?

I have an imported US model, youtube works fine on mine, but indeed in the market it isn't available so i guess future Youtube updates are also an issue for me I Guess.

regards

Kef
16th June 2011, 10:40 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Flag Antwerp
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
I do find it strange that 1 TS bought in Belgium does not have the youtube app/widget where mine also bought in Belgium does have the youtube app/widget installed by default.
Am happy to see that I_machine finally got his app :)

I_Machine and had already a discussion about this subject on a dutch forum.
16th June 2011, 10:57 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Flag Antwerp
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tutti-frutti

AFAIK there is are no separate firmware update for BE. Don't know how they will detect that your device is a SABAM'ed one. Did you upgrade to 3.1 already?
Or will it just filter Youtube out as soon as you set your location to BE?

haha, maybe thats the cause, you just give me the answer i think.
Difference between me and I_machine is that i choose for the English installation and he obvious choose for the dutch (Belgian) configuration.

Only way to not install that youtube app is indeed looking for country specific setting.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes