5,597,707 Members 34,479 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APK] Recovery Installer 1.3

Tip us?
 
owain94
Old
#21  
owain94's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Contributor
Thanks Meter 6047
Posts: 3,533
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: The Hague
I really love this app mate!

Sent from my Optimus 2X using XDA Premium App
My pm is NOT tech support. Those messages are redirect to the trash can



If my post helped you please click the Thanks buttton
The Following User Says Thank You to owain94 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Komanche
Old
#22  
Komanche's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 71
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by D4rKn3sSyS View Post
Just download BUSYBOX INSTALLER from market, and dont modify anything, will install last busybox version, and make symlinks ..

EDIT: Opps just found problem, it's compiled for 2.2, sorry 2.1 users
So it is unusable
 
D4rKn3sSyS
Old
(Last edited by D4rKn3sSyS; 19th June 2011 at 02:58 PM.)
#23  
D4rKn3sSyS's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 15730
Posts: 3,770
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Monteria

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitmovel View Post
On stock rom, install busybox from the market to reate symlinks, and then replace the /system/bin/busybox with the one avaiable on older xrecovery installation

tested by me
Then next version will have busybox, so you just need to install app after install busybox
EDIT:
Check 1.2
 
datagubben
Old
#24  
datagubben's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 470
Posts: 1,179
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Landskrona
Nothing happens on my stock ROM, it only says initilazing.

:(

Sent from my U20i
Ericsson fanboy since T28 (World) and perhaps a few Nokia inbetween.

 
movelbit
Old
#25  
movelbit's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 419
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Valongo

 
DONATE TO ME
d4, if busybox is installed you need symlinks to be created also.

or else, you can use "busybox command" instead of "command"
 
D4rKn3sSyS
Old
(Last edited by D4rKn3sSyS; 19th June 2011 at 06:11 PM.)
#26  
D4rKn3sSyS's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 15730
Posts: 3,770
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Monteria

 
DONATE TO ME
Well, when i have some time, i will compile on sdk 7
 
movelbit
Old
#27  
movelbit's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 419
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Valongo

 
DONATE TO ME
i am not sure, but almost. busybox has an install option, maybe it will add symlinks itself?

try

busybox --install -s /system/bin/
 
D4rKn3sSyS
Old
(Last edited by D4rKn3sSyS; 19th June 2011 at 07:03 PM.)
#28  
D4rKn3sSyS's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 15730
Posts: 3,770
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Monteria

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitmovel View Post
i am not sure, but almost. busybox has an install option, maybe it will add symlinks itself?

try

busybox --install -s /system/bin/
What are you talking about?, you need to have right symlinks before installing it, on other words, steps:
Install busybox from market
Install recovery choosed from app
Install busybox from app

Why twice busybox.. compatibility issues, im gonna compile for sdk 7 soon

EDIT: Uploaded compatibility version

Try now stock users
 
movelbit
Old
#29  
movelbit's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 419
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Valongo

 
DONATE TO ME
In previews post I suggested to ignore the one from the market. If you only copy the right busybox and then run the installed line on my previous post. It should installed itself and create the links itself. Its just a suggestion.

Sent from my U20i using XDA Premium App
 
D4rKn3sSyS
Old
#30  
D4rKn3sSyS's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 15730
Posts: 3,770
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Monteria

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitmovel View Post
In previews post I suggested to ignore the one from the market. If you only copy the right busybox and then run the installed line on my previous post. It should installed itself and create the links itself. Its just a suggestion.

Sent from my U20i using XDA Premium App
Have you checked new requirements ? or changelog ?

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes