Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[RADIO] HTC Incredible S Radios [PG32IMG.zip] (Updated: 19 July 2011)

OP gu1dry

4th July 2011, 02:29 PM   |  #31  
neo-X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
295 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Just flashed the 6.03.03 radio, i did need a goldcard. Worked well!

Will see how the sms issues go.
4th July 2011, 02:34 PM   |  #32  
itandy's Avatar
Senior Member
Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 1,065
 
1,730 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Yes, flashed 3805.06.03.03 radio and it works well even in GPS.

For those who dunno, you can actually use the fastboot command instead of a goldcard to flash the radio.

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using Tapatalk
4th July 2011, 06:14 PM   |  #33  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
714 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by itandy

Yes, flashed 3805.06.03.03 radio and it works well even in GPS.

For those who dunno, you can actually use the fastboot command instead of a goldcard to flash the radio.

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using Tapatalk

You can? I believe you need engineer hboot to flash radios with fastboot commands.

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using XDA Premium App
4th July 2011, 09:09 PM   |  #34  
gu1dry's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 669
 
836 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itandy

For those who dunno, you can actually use the fastboot command instead of a goldcard to flash the radio.

You can, but straight flashing radios via fastboot is extremely dangerous.
5th July 2011, 12:03 AM   |  #35  
neo-kamui's Avatar
Member
Flag Heidelberg
Thanks Meter: 0
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Installing the newest Radio gives me a wrong cid error. I bought my Incredible S in Singapore and i am S-Off. Any idea why this error appears?
5th July 2011, 12:26 AM   |  #36  
neo-X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
295 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gu1dry

You can, but straight flashing radios via fastboot is extremely dangerous.

What do you mean dangerous? Isn't your instructions on the first page using fastboot?
5th July 2011, 12:31 AM   |  #37  
gu1dry's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 669
 
836 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo-X

What do you mean dangerous? Isn't your instructions on the first page using fastboot?

My instructions are not using fastboot.
5th July 2011, 02:17 AM   |  #38  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
714 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo-kamui

Installing the newest Radio gives me a wrong cid error. I bought my Incredible S in Singapore and i am S-Off. Any idea why this error appears?

Try making a goldcard then install the new radio.

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using XDA Premium App
5th July 2011, 02:50 PM   |  #39  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,757
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by gu1dry

With the usage of XTC Clips becoming more common & the impending release of AlphaRev X, I've decided to set this up.

gu1dry, could you please adjust your RUU zips to include a lower mainversion?

preferably something really low like 1.00.0000.0.

Some of these zips have:
mainver: 2.21.1400.8

Which might spell trouble for people that attempt at flashing a RUU afterwards (as they're left with a broken RUU and a high mainversion).

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by gu1dry

You can, but straight flashing radios via fastboot is extremely dangerous.

Oh, and stop spreading FUD. Flashing radios via fastboot is not dangerous. The radio has it's own integrity checks and won't overwrite if the transferred data is bad. This is on top of the integrity checks done over the USB protocol.

However, on Radio S-OFF it might be. But then again, with a SHIP hboot (not ours), you won't be able to do that.
Last edited by ieftm; 5th July 2011 at 02:52 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ieftm For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2011, 02:52 PM   |  #40  
neo-X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
295 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ieftm

gu1dry, could you please adjust your RUU zips to include a lower mainversion?

preferably something really low like 1.00.0000.0.

Some of these zips have:
mainver: 2.21.1400.8

Which might spell trouble for people that attempt at flashing a RUU afterwards (as they're left with a broken RUU and a high mainversion).

Thanks

Thanks ieftm for your help!
Last edited by neo-X; 6th July 2011 at 12:09 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes