Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,356 Members 38,223 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[RADIO] HTC Incredible S Radios [PG32IMG.zip] (Updated: 19 July 2011)

Tip us?
 
neo-X
Old
#31  
neo-X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 295
Join Date: May 2011
Just flashed the 6.03.03 radio, i did need a goldcard. Worked well!

Will see how the sms issues go.
 
itandy
Old
#32  
itandy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,050
Posts: 1,696
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hong Kong
Yes, flashed 3805.06.03.03 radio and it works well even in GPS.

For those who dunno, you can actually use the fastboot command instead of a goldcard to flash the radio.

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using Tapatalk
My phone
Sony Xperia ZR | Rooted Stock ROM 4.4.2 | Stock kernel | Dual CWM/TWRP recovery | Samsung 32GB UHS-I

HTC Incredible S | Blackrose 2.02 HBOOT | 4EXT Touch | CM11 VivoKat | TESCO Kernel 3.0.101 | 3831.18.00.28 radio | SanDisk Ultra UHS-I 32GB

My work
Photo Frame&Grid Widget | Android Phone Vibrator - Xposed | Ringer & Notification Volume Unlink in ICS/JB - Xposed | Notification Direct Launcher - Xposed | Xperia Stamina LED - Xposed | Xperia/AOSP NavBar Buttons - Xposed
 
NardVa
Old
#33  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 691
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by itandy View Post
Yes, flashed 3805.06.03.03 radio and it works well even in GPS.

For those who dunno, you can actually use the fastboot command instead of a goldcard to flash the radio.

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using Tapatalk
You can? I believe you need engineer hboot to flash radios with fastboot commands.

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using XDA Premium App
 
gu1dry
Old
#34  
gu1dry's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 669
Posts: 836
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by itandy View Post
For those who dunno, you can actually use the fastboot command instead of a goldcard to flash the radio.
You can, but straight flashing radios via fastboot is extremely dangerous.
 
neo-kamui
Old
#35  
neo-kamui's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 51
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heidelberg
Installing the newest Radio gives me a wrong cid error. I bought my Incredible S in Singapore and i am S-Off. Any idea why this error appears?
My HTC Incredible S Rom:


Coolest place for Android games:
 
neo-X
Old
#36  
neo-X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 295
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gu1dry View Post
You can, but straight flashing radios via fastboot is extremely dangerous.
What do you mean dangerous? Isn't your instructions on the first page using fastboot?
 
gu1dry
Old
#37  
gu1dry's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 669
Posts: 836
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo-X View Post
What do you mean dangerous? Isn't your instructions on the first page using fastboot?
My instructions are not using fastboot.
 
NardVa
Old
#38  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 691
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo-kamui View Post
Installing the newest Radio gives me a wrong cid error. I bought my Incredible S in Singapore and i am S-Off. Any idea why this error appears?
Try making a goldcard then install the new radio.

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using XDA Premium App
 
ieftm
Old
(Last edited by ieftm; 5th July 2011 at 01:52 PM.)
#39  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1,753
Posts: 289
Join Date: Apr 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gu1dry View Post
With the usage of XTC Clips becoming more common & the impending release of AlphaRev X, I've decided to set this up.
gu1dry, could you please adjust your RUU zips to include a lower mainversion?

preferably something really low like 1.00.0000.0.

Some of these zips have:
mainver: 2.21.1400.8

Which might spell trouble for people that attempt at flashing a RUU afterwards (as they're left with a broken RUU and a high mainversion).

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by gu1dry View Post
You can, but straight flashing radios via fastboot is extremely dangerous.
Oh, and stop spreading FUD. Flashing radios via fastboot is not dangerous. The radio has it's own integrity checks and won't overwrite if the transferred data is bad. This is on top of the integrity checks done over the USB protocol.

However, on Radio S-OFF it might be. But then again, with a SHIP hboot (not ours), you won't be able to do that.

Revolutionary 0.4pre4: bravo, bravoc, buzz, liberty, vivo, vivow, saga, mecha, supersonic, view, flyer, pyramid, shooter(_u) and doubleshot supported.

If you feel like supporting our device fund (which enables us to do more S-OFF hacks!) - then please do so here: Paypal donation
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ieftm For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
neo-X
Old
(Last edited by neo-X; 6th July 2011 at 11:09 AM.)
#40  
neo-X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 295
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ieftm View Post
gu1dry, could you please adjust your RUU zips to include a lower mainversion?

preferably something really low like 1.00.0000.0.

Some of these zips have:
mainver: 2.21.1400.8

Which might spell trouble for people that attempt at flashing a RUU afterwards (as they're left with a broken RUU and a high mainversion).

Thanks
Thanks ieftm for your help!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes