Thread Deleted

[Q] Flashing ROM on Acer neotouch S200

9th July 2011, 02:54 PM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Finally I flashed my device using the Arto's Sense rom, but now the device is really slow and some options are restricted. I also cannot change the display settings, so it is sometimes bright and sometimes dark. G-Sensor does not work, phone lags a lil bit. Is there any way how to get the DEFAULT stock firmware (with english language of course)? I copied the downloaded firmware from ftp: ftp.acer-euro (the oldest) to directory called Acer beta flashing tool where is also included Acer_EUU.exe and other stuff for flashing... and flashed it. After flash the welcome screen says I have the old firmware, but there is the same theme like before and the OS version did not change. I thought the newest, cooked firmware is very good & fast and works without any problems but this really sux. imho the default will be definitely the best :>

Thanks for any advice
9th July 2011, 05:15 PM   |  #12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Download this official rom here.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/6t1kpo
Check the Arto rom version and change your register to EN_02 before flashing the new rom.
...................
Just use your favorite registry editor and go to HKLM\ControlPanel\ACER\SystemInfo\Software
You'll find two keys: ExtROMVer and Language
For each key, Change your language occurence to "EN_02".
..................
Actually I have tested every step without problem. Flash to Arto's rom and flashing back to official rom.
9th July 2011, 05:19 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Flag verona,italy
Thanks Meter: 38
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
[QUOTE=bry4nnn;15491979]Finally I flashed my device using the Arto's Sense rom, but now the device is really slow and some options are restricted. I also cannot change the display settings, so it is sometimes bright and sometimes dark. G-Sensor does not work, phone lags a lil bit. Is there any way how to get the DEFAULT stock firmware (with english language of course)? I copied the downloaded firmware from ftp: ftp.acer-euro (the oldest) to directory called Acer beta flashing tool where is also included Acer_EUU.exe and other stuff for flashing... and flashed it. After flash the welcome screen says I have the old firmware, but there is the same theme like before and the OS version did not change. I thought the newest, cooked firmware is very good & fast and works without any problems but this really sux. imho the default will be definitely the best :>

bry4nnn,
First of all, you have followed bad/wrong advice from an idiot who quoted an old post about arto's sense "2.1" when in reality, sense roms and s200 rom developement in general has far surpassed 2.1 and acer stock firmware!!!!
according to your first post you already had the latest "stock" firmware w/3.003c drivers so all you needed to do was flash one of the many "clean roms" labled "WWE".
Second, the S200 will always have bugs because of WM6.5 that's why cooked roms are made to overcome most of the limitations of our device!! Inchu though
wrong about almost everything was right about one thing,"READ BEFORE YOU START A NEW THREAD" because right beneath your post is an entire universe of
info,roms,flashing info and all things s200!!! including one labled "Arto's sense 4.0" if you bothered to look you would find a change log with a chronological listing of Arto's sense from 1.0,1.1,etc...
My advice for you would be to delete all of your downloaded EUU's and beta tools and start over by simply downloading one of brainmaster's roms either
"WWE Clean" or "WWE Manila Clean 1.1" or any of the many he has cooked
for our device.
Last edited by -JAZZMAN-; 9th July 2011 at 05:21 PM. Reason: bad spacing between qoute
The Following User Says Thank You to -JAZZMAN- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th July 2011, 06:05 PM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnchu

Download this official rom here.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/6t1kpo
Check the Arto rom version and change your register to EN_02 before flashing the new rom.
...................
Just use your favorite registry editor and go to HKLM\ControlPanel\ACER\SystemInfo\Software
You'll find two keys: ExtROMVer and Language
For each key, Change your language occurence to "EN_02".
..................
Actually I have tested every step without problem. Flash to Arto's rom and flashing back to official rom.

ehm, your file is called "Name: OS_Acer_3.003c.01.EN.02_WM65_A.zip " which refers to a newer firmware, right? Anyway, i have to repeat myself: "I need default stock firmware, the oldest with EN" (and in my opinion it is probably called 2.003, yy?)
Last edited by bry4nnn; 9th July 2011 at 06:11 PM.
9th July 2011, 06:08 PM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
[QUOTE=acer900;15495195]
Quote:
Originally Posted by bry4nnn

....

bry4nnn,
First of all, you have followed bad/wrong advice from an idiot who quoted an old post about arto's sense "2.1" when in reality, sense roms and s200 rom developement in general has far surpassed 2.1 and acer stock firmware!!!!
according to your first post you already had the latest "stock" firmware w/3.003c drivers so all you needed to do was flash one of the many "clean roms" labled "WWE".
Second, the S200 will always have bugs because of WM6.5 that's why cooked roms are made to overcome most of the limitations of our device!! Inchu though
wrong about almost everything was right about one thing,"READ BEFORE YOU START A NEW THREAD" because right beneath your post is an entire universe of
info,roms,flashing info and all things s200!!! including one labled "Arto's sense 4.0" if you bothered to look you would find a change log with a chronological listing of Arto's sense from 1.0,1.1,etc...
My advice for you would be to delete all of your downloaded EUU's and beta tools and start over by simply downloading one of brainmaster's roms either
"WWE Clean" or "WWE Manila Clean 1.1" or any of the many he has cooked
for our device.

For what exactly do I need this: WWE Clean and WWE MC 1.1 ? How I said, I rly do not need any CUSTOM firmware. just want to get the default firmware, not these bugged versions.
9th July 2011, 06:52 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Flag verona,italy
Thanks Meter: 38
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Then you are clearly in the wrong place because this is the "Neotouch S200 Rom Development" section not Acer.com ( which is where all things "official" or"stock" can be found!!!
And you are so wrong about the custom roms here they are light years ahead of the bug filled original acer rom!!!
But since you have only tried an older version custom rom still in development (as the change log indicates) and decided that all custom roms are buggy w/out having tried them then maybe you deserve the original acer firmware!
custom roms are made to correct problems in the stock firmware.
*** WILL THE MODERATOR PLEASE CLOSE THIS USELESS ERROR FILLED THREAD***
9th July 2011, 06:56 PM   |  #17  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by acer900

Then you are clearly in the wrong place because this is the "Neotouch S200 Rom Development" section not Acer.com ( which is where all things "official" or"stock" can be found!!!
And you are so wrong about the custom roms here they are light years ahead of the bug filled original acer rom!!!
But since you have only tried an older version custom rom still in development (as the change log indicates) and decided that all custom roms are buggy w/out having tried them then maybe you deserve the original acer firmware!
custom roms are made to correct problems in the stock firmware.
*** WILL THE MODERATOR PLEASE CLOSE THIS USELESS ERROR FILLED THREAD***

u r so amusing, are not u? "custom roms are made to correct problems in the stock firmware" - yeah yeah and the bugs there are like side effects at painkillers, yeah?

And why the **** are u spamming here in this thread (now)? I wanted to get stock FW, not an advice about slow_buggy_custom_rom, cyao
Last edited by bry4nnn; 9th July 2011 at 06:59 PM.
9th July 2011, 07:14 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Flag verona,italy
Thanks Meter: 38
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
I belong here, been here almost from the start of this forum and know a hell of a
lot more than you!!!! but dumb assholes like you who come to a windows mobile hacking forum to ask for advice about stock firmware don't!!
Not to mention, insulting the work of the very people you ask to help you're
sorry - wannabe - know-it-all ass will surely never get answers!!!!!
9th July 2011, 07:53 PM   |  #19  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Any ideas how to get the default stock fw like it is here - http://tinyurl.com/5s5ocmh ?

I had it before with unsuitable languange (fw version was 3.003c). Now I want the same, just with english. If I use the fimwares from acer webpage then I have the same theme (& and the display is still dark, cannot change some options, etc..)
Last edited by bry4nnn; 10th July 2011 at 07:18 PM.
12th July 2011, 10:48 PM   |  #20  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
PROBLEM SOLVED

Arto made for me this stock firmware (3.003c.01.EN.02)
http://www.4shared.com/file/jJQSar1f...lish_S200.html

The home screen looks like this:
http://tinyurl.com/6fyfkhv

Thank you

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes