FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[ROM][ACS]SyndicateROM Frozen 1.2

5,552 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,935
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd June 2011, 07:53 PM |#571  
adamdelozier's Avatar
Senior Member
Milford, CT
Thanks Meter: 347
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by debonairone

If I am not mistaken, you must be on either Wi-Fi or 4G for the vmail to download... after you have cleared the cache, it should work.. Unless you are trying to have it redownload messages that were already in your vmail box... Not sure how to get them back on the phone...

My VM's will download on 3G
 
 
23rd June 2011, 07:57 PM |#572  
adamdelozier's Avatar
Senior Member
Milford, CT
Thanks Meter: 347
 
More
Set Cpu 2.20 UV issue
I am not sure if I missed something, but I grabbed the newest version of Set Cpu and when I click on the tab for voltage, I immediately get a FC "process com.mhuang.overclocking" Any thoughts? I am currently OC's to 1.3 with no issues, so i decided i would play around with the UV.
23rd June 2011, 08:02 PM |#573  
Pvt WhoOkid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 50
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamdelozier

Did you reboot the phone? I had this happen occasionally and it is usually when i am in a poor service area. The pending message stays there until the data connectivity is good enough for the message to be downloaded to the phone. How is your data connection otherwise?

Hmm I rebooted but nothing let me try again and reboot right away. Hopefully this works. Ill post again if it doesn't work, and yes I've the app downloads msg while on 3g. I just found it weird when I got a txt instead of the app showing me the msg.
23rd June 2011, 08:24 PM |#574  
readingkeeper's Avatar
Senior Member
Hoth
Thanks Meter: 81
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamdelozier

I am not sure if I missed something, but I grabbed the newest version of Set Cpu and when I click on the tab for voltage, I immediately get a FC "process com.mhuang.overclocking" Any thoughts? I am currently OC's to 1.3 with no issues, so i decided i would play around with the UV.

SetCPU probably doesn't support the kernel.
23rd June 2011, 08:40 PM |#575  
adamdelozier's Avatar
Senior Member
Milford, CT
Thanks Meter: 347
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by readingkeeper

SetCPU probably doesn't support the kernel.

I thought it did, but I am easily confused these days! Is Voltage Control the best alternative.
23rd June 2011, 08:47 PM |#576  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iTbagdUrMac

clear voicemail data and cache under manage applications. This happened to me on 1.1.1

+1 happened to me and this was the fix i used as well. case in point: anytime there are issues with an app, i clear cache and test. if it still malfunctions, clear data and test. one or both fixes the issue 9.9 times out of 10. only in rare instances have i needed to uninstall/reinstall an app (usually nandorid/TB/MBR restores with apps on sdcard).

reboot the phone after wards and all should be good.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pvt WhoOkid

:-\

edit: sorry, i'm late to this thread discussion and see the above has been attempted without resolve.
Last edited by jockovonred; 23rd June 2011 at 08:56 PM. Reason: late
23rd June 2011, 08:50 PM |#577  
readingkeeper's Avatar
Senior Member
Hoth
Thanks Meter: 81
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamdelozier

I thought it did, but I am easily confused these days! Is Voltage Control the best alternative.

I like it the best, especially since it now has the sliders like SetCPU. I only keep SetCPU around because it has a widget.
The Following User Says Thank You to readingkeeper For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd June 2011, 08:54 PM |#578  
adamdelozier's Avatar
Senior Member
Milford, CT
Thanks Meter: 347
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by readingkeeper

I like it the best, especially since it now has the sliders like SetCPU. I only keep SetCPU around because it has a widget.

Awesome. Thanks for the help!
23rd June 2011, 09:02 PM |#579  
thomasskull666's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 415
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamdelozier

I thought it did, but I am easily confused these days! Is Voltage Control the best alternative.

I'm sure you know this, but keep in mind the kernel must have UV capabilities. Not sure what sysfs stuff is being detected by SetCPU so yes use Voltage Control, or use Genocide due to the fact that it has frequency_voltage_table.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA Premium App
23rd June 2011, 09:12 PM |#580  
adamdelozier's Avatar
Senior Member
Milford, CT
Thanks Meter: 347
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomasskull666

I'm sure you know this, but keep in mind the kernel must have UV capabilities. Not sure what sysfs stuff is being detected by SetCPU so yes use Voltage Control, or use Genocide due to the fact that it has frequency_voltage_table.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA Premium App

I used to have Genocide, but it was giving me fits, so i went back to Twilight 1.1.1. That can be undervolted right?? Sorry if thats a dumb question, but I have been bouncing all over the forums looking at stuff today so I am a bit jumbled up! TIA
23rd June 2011, 09:14 PM |#581  
thomasskull666's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 415
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamdelozier

I used to have Genocide, but it was giving me fits, so i went back to Twilight 1.1.1. That can be undervolted right?? Sorry if thats a dumb question, but I have been bouncing all over the forums looking at stuff today so I am a bit jumbled up! TIA

IIRC, yes 1.1.1 has UV capability so give that a try. Tanimn didn't update his TWZ thread but you can find the kernel in the old SRF thread if you don't have it already.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA Premium App
The Following User Says Thank You to thomasskull666 For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes