FORUMS

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

3g network

205 posts
Thanks Meter: 17
 
By alon2, Senior Member on 20th June 2011, 07:58 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi everybody,
I guess its kinda silly question but what the heck:
I'm using our great phone outside of the US(Israel to be specific) and just got a new sim card yesterday that suppose to support 3g networks(my old one didn't).
The question is:How could I know if I'm on 3g network or 2g network...
I don't see ant notification for that on the stautus bar and didn't find a setting to enable that(beside the wcdma which is enabled)
Thanks
Alon
P.S - I forgot to mention that my provider(Orange) supports and provide 3g network
 
 
20th June 2011, 02:49 PM |#2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
We don't have a 3g icon.

Sent from my SGH-T959V using XDA App
20th June 2011, 02:59 PM |#3  
Success100's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 207
 
Donate to Me
More
theres one there, it just RARELY shows itself. Mine has came on a few times on elevators. There was just a thread about this about a week ago. But most times unless your in a edge area it will show 4G. if you really want to know what your connected to go into settings>about phone>status, and it will tell you what your connected to
20th June 2011, 06:27 PM |#4  
alon2's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
Donate to Me
More
ok
thank you both

Sent from my SGH-T959V using XDA App
20th June 2011, 06:32 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Deep in the north woods of Michigan
Thanks Meter: 232
 
More
Yea, it is there, but rarely shows its face. I still haven't seen one, but have seen screen shots of it.

Sent from the pits of hell (from an sgs4g)
20th June 2011, 06:45 PM |#6  
alon2's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad_fitter

Yea, it is there, but rarely shows its face. I still haven't seen one, but have seen screen shots of it.

Sent from the pits of hell (from an sgs4g)

so I'm confused - is there or isn't there an icon or something?
20th June 2011, 06:57 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Deep in the north woods of Michigan
Thanks Meter: 232
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alon2

so I'm confused - is there or isn't there an icon or something?

Yes, there is, but it also depends on your rom. Some may not have a 3g icon in it

Sent from the pits of hell (from an sgs4g)
The Following User Says Thank You to mad_fitter For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th June 2011, 07:26 PM |#8  
alon2's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad_fitter

Yes, there is, but it also depends on your rom. Some may not have a 3g icon in it

Sent from the pits of hell (from an sgs4g)

currently I'm on trigger so I guess there isn't...
Do you know which ones does have?
20th June 2011, 07:51 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Deep in the north woods of Michigan
Thanks Meter: 232
 
More
Stock that I know of. Like I said, im in a good coverage area, so I've never had it show up.

Sent from the pits of hell (from an sgs4g)
29th June 2011, 08:39 PM |#10  
Success100's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 207
 
Donate to Me
More


Finally got an image of it

Sent from my DAMN FO-GEE!!!
The Following User Says Thank You to Success100 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th June 2011, 10:08 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Racine,WI
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
I live in Wisconsin and am using Simple Mobile. I also rarely get the 3g symbol either but i have seen it on stock kb5,kc1, and kd1. I also can confirm the symbol in both the Bionix Roms.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes