Post Reply

[GUIDE] Downgrade to HTC Froyo WWE for Revolutionary (HBOOT 1.01.0001)

OP ieftm

20th June 2011, 01:02 PM   |  #1  
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,754
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
Hi.

Lots of people seem to be having issues when trying to downgrade their Wildfire from a carrier-branded version (HBOOT 1.01.0002) to unbranded WWE (HBOOT 1.01.0001).

I made a small package to help you do this.

http://www.mediafire.com/?adny69lbvzbs1yg

Extract this package somewhere you can find it, like C:\buzzdowngrade
  • Step 1: run step1.bat from the package. This will downgrade your MISC partition to allow for the RUU downgrade.

    At the end, GoldCardTool will start up, to allow you to create a goldcard which you will need before starting Step 2.

    After you've made the goldcard, and inserted it, continue with step 2.

  • Step 2: run step2.bat from the package. This will downgrade your ROM version to HTC WWE Froyo for Wildfire (unbranded).

    If you get a Customer ID error while doing this, your goldcard is not working!
    Create a new goldcard and re-run step2.
Last edited by ieftm; 20th February 2012 at 01:54 PM.
The Following 59 Users Say Thank You to ieftm For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th June 2011, 03:40 PM   |  #2  
pepxl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Thanks You Sir

Branded UK Vodafone HBOOT 1.01.0002 to unbranded WWE HBOOT 1.01.0001, ran AlpharevX again and im now S-Off

Much appreciated
20th June 2011, 05:50 PM   |  #3  
louiscypherbr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag São Paulo
Thanks Meter: 193
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I dont know why, but I taked the S-OFF without downgrade my 1.01.0002 orange spain HBOOT, using alpharevx linux version.
20th June 2011, 06:01 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 0
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
My wildfire is unlocked.
Can i use this to downgrade my Hbbot from 02 to 01
20th June 2011, 06:06 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
i am using a branded one with (HBOOT 1.01.0002) and s-off with alpharevx


Quote:
Originally Posted by ieftm

Hi.

Lots of people seem to be having issues when trying to downgrade their Wildfire from a carrier-branded version (HBOOT 1.01.0002) to unbranded WWE (HBOOT 1.01.0001).

I made a small package to help you do this.

http://www.multiupload.com/HRN3YFTX2T

Extract this package somewhere you can find it, like C:\buzzdowngrade

  • Step 1: run step1.bat from the package. This will downgrade your MISC partition to allow for the RUU downgrade.

  • it failed for here for psneuter so i have copy all in /data/local/tmp/

    Quote:

    At the end, GoldCardTool will start up, to allow you to create a goldcard which you will need before starting Step 2.

    After you've made the goldcard, and inserted it, continue with step 2.

  • Step 2: run step2.bat from the package. This will downgrade your ROM version to HTC WWE Froyo for Wildfire (unbranded).

    If you get a Customer ID error while doing this, your goldcard is not working!
    Create a new goldcard and re-run step2.

at the end i am still on HBOOT 1.01.0002 i missed something ?


thx
Reply
20th June 2011, 07:17 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Worked a treat, many thanks ... downgraded ... now to try AlphaRevX

UK Vodafone
Last edited by chbiz; 20th June 2011 at 07:17 PM. Reason: change
Reply
20th June 2011, 08:25 PM   |  #7  
shaadd0w's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
1 thanks dosen't count for IEF



thanks a lot , with ur guide i did it in 5 minute & used alpharevX to s-off

wildfire hboot 02 , am now rooted & on Cyanogenmod << ^_^.....
I respect u..
Reply
20th June 2011, 08:41 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
How do you know which hboot you have?

Sent from my HTC Wildfire using XDA App
Reply
20th June 2011, 08:52 PM   |  #9  
Recognized Contributor
Flag Slovenj Gradec
Thanks Meter: 741
 
2,261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Turn the phone off
Hold vol- and power
It should tell you there
Reply
20th June 2011, 08:57 PM   |  #10  
mohamed.qadiqadi's Avatar
Member
Flag New Cairo
Thanks Meter: 6
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Moree guide
Can u make a little deeper explanation i did it twice at first it got me the black screen and htc logo and then nth happened , the second time it failed . What should i do
Edit : now the second step program closed and it is now no htc screen is this normal been like this for like 3 min ... help guys and btw the goldcard image didnt work so i installed another one
Last edited by mohamed.qadiqadi; 20th June 2011 at 09:39 PM.
Reply

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Wildfire Android Development by ThreadRank