Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,743 Members 42,557 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Frozen AT&T Samsung Captivate

Tip us?
 
phoophan@gmail.com
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Unhappy [Q] Frozen AT&T Samsung Captivate

Howdy,

1. I have a AT&T Samsung Captivate and it was modded with CyanogenMod 7 for the past few months. Everything has been working fine until last night when I tried to update to a more recent nightly. Long story short, my phone is now frozen. Meaning, when I power it on it stays on the AT&T World Phone start screen.

2. Yes, I've searched for other threads for a solution but can't find any that resolves my issue.

3. Yes, I tried to boot into Recovery mode. When I hold down the two volume buttons and the power button, the screen powers up like normal and the AT&T World screen flashes three times. Then I release the buttons but instead of going into the recovery screen it just stays on the AT&T screen.

4. Yes, I have that thing that goes into the USB port and forces the phone into Download mode and it does but it stays on that screen indefinitely.

5. I have to remove the battery to get out of each of the scenarios above.

6. I'd like to simply get back to Stock mode so I can wipe everything from my phone and start from scratch.

Anyone up to helping out a desperate, unemployed father of two who needs his phone desperately to look for work?

Thank you!
 
Red_81
Old
#2  
Red_81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 622
Posts: 1,132
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: St.Louis Metro

 
DONATE TO ME
First, since this is a question is should have posted in the Q&A section.

Second, if you can get into download mode then you can recover via Odin or Heimdall

Just be careful depending on which bootloaders you have on your device.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1134443
ADB Portable
If you like the files please donate

Forum Rule #10: Help others if you can.

Currently Running: ShoStock on my S4
The Following User Says Thank You to Red_81 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jmtheiss
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 774
Posts: 1,222
Join Date: May 2008
Location: None
If you can get to download mode, that's great - you should be in luck (btw, it's supposed to stay on the download screen indefinitely).


First, go here and get the one-click back to stock Odin.

Once you have it, get into download mode, fire up odin, and plug in your phone. Assuming you see a yellow COM:4 (or similar) message, you should be good to go.
The Following User Says Thank You to jmtheiss For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jmtheiss
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 774
Posts: 1,222
Join Date: May 2008
Location: None
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red_81 View Post
First, since this is a question is should have posted in the Q&A section.

Second, if you can get into download mode then you can recover via Odin or Heimdall

Just be careful depending on which bootloaders you have on your device.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1134443
Be careful - that link takes you to the odin with 3-button fix - if you flash that first, you could end up in a bad place.

Generally you should only flash the 3-button fix after going back to complete stock with the odin one-click to stock, and only if you need to repair a nonfunctional 3-button setup.
The Following User Says Thank You to jmtheiss For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Dlev7
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 682
Posts: 1,539
Join Date: Nov 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmtheiss View Post
Be careful - that link takes you to the odin with 3-button fix - if you flash that first, you could end up in a bad place.

Generally you should only flash the 3-button fix after going back to complete stock with the odin one-click to stock, and only if you need to repair a nonfunctional 3-button setup.
Yes I know I say that in the post, that you CANNOT flash the 3 Button Fixed Odin straight from GB Bootloaders.

YOU MUST flash Odin One Click first to get the Eclair Bootloaders, then that 3 Button Fixed JF6 to get your combo back for the unlucky people that lose it like me.

But on the thread note please stay with me, I posted the thread and the MegaUpload said it should only be another 10 minutes, then bad weather came through my area and froze the download link.

The download link for the full JF6 3 Button Fixed.tar file should be up in about an hour.

Sorry for the inconvenience
The Following User Says Thank You to Dlev7 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
phoophan@gmail.com
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Talking Thank You ! ! !

Guys,

Thank you all for sharing your knowledge that allowed me to fix my issue. I'm all set and running again in stock. You guys rock!!!

Best regards.
 
jmtheiss
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 774
Posts: 1,222
Join Date: May 2008
Location: None
That's great to hear. Good luck on the job hunt.

Tags
cyanogen, frozen
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes