Post Reply

[ROM][ICS4.0.3] Taboonay 3.0.1 (28/02/2012)

OP vache

17th October 2011, 07:29 PM   |  #1931  
tomfisk's Avatar
Member
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 2
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Tried to go to 2.2 lost root even after restoring from CWM backup...sigh...
I installed the 2.2 update from 2.1b. It just sat at the Iconia Tab cylon screen for 10 minutes. I powered down and installed trips 3.7 kernel...rebooted and same thing.

Went back to my CWM backup but now I don't have root anymore. Had root right before the CWM backup because I did a Titanium backup right before attempting the upgrade.

How do I get root access back without having to drop back to 3.0.1?

Thanks!
17th October 2011, 07:44 PM   |  #1932  
Member
Boston
Thanks Meter: 4
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
You can always download SU directly and flash it with CWM. Worked for me

http://downloads.androidsu.com/super...fgh-signed.zip
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to synapses11 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th October 2011, 08:06 PM   |  #1933  
tomfisk's Avatar
Member
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 2
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by synapses11

You can always download SU directly and flash it with CWM. Worked for me

http://downloads.androidsu.com/super...fgh-signed.zip

Did the trick even though it said that it failed during the install when creating the symbolic link...
17th October 2011, 08:33 PM   |  #1934  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Fresh install from stock on A501
Thor2002ro 1.5 recovery
Taboonay 2.1 full + 2.2 update
Market ok, sound ok, for now everything seems fine.
Thanks thor2002ro and vache

Sent from my A501 using XDA App
17th October 2011, 10:49 PM   |  #1935  
Caz666's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 26
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Market FCs on fresh install
I installed this ROM yesterday and now the market force closes. It was sort of ok after the initial boot. It force closed but then Android did it update/install all your crap sych thing and i was ok.
After a reboot today, i cannot get the market to open for the life of me...

Any pointers? I did a full wipe/factory reset from cwm and cleared the caches for good measure....
17th October 2011, 11:24 PM   |  #1936  
Caz666's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 26
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caz666

I installed this ROM yesterday and now the market force closes. It was sort of ok after the initial boot. It force closed but then Android did it update/install all your crap sych thing and i was ok.
After a reboot today, i cannot get the market to open for the life of me...

Any pointers? I did a full wipe/factory reset from cwm and cleared the caches for good measure....

I may have jumped the gun on the [Q] as i just found two apks and instructions on how to manually replace the market a few pages back. I will see if this works. Seems strange that this happens to some and not others...especially after a FULL wipe?

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
18th October 2011, 12:35 AM   |  #1937  
Caz666's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 26
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caz666

I may have jumped the gun on the [Q] as i just found two apks and instructions on how to manually replace the market a few pages back. I will see if this works. Seems strange that this happens to some and not others...especially after a FULL wipe?

Sent from my A500 using xda premium

I used the apk and steps listed here and it worked.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=18343076

The real question is: wtf? What can i do so i dont have this issue next time i flash? Some ppl have suggested that this ciuld be a settings/lcd density issue....but i changed no settings from a frsh install.



Sent from my A500 using xda premium
18th October 2011, 04:14 AM   |  #1938  
rredlin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sterling Heights
Thanks Meter: 6
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Love the rom. just one request / favor ...the stock rom came with a widget that was from att that tracked data usage. any way to get that back? cant find any as good as that one.

thanks
18th October 2011, 05:04 AM   |  #1939  
ahhbasta's Avatar
Member
Flag Metro Manila
Thanks Meter: 17
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Is anyone experiencing random shutdowns? I get one almost once everyday.

I also have another dilemma, the tablet is fully charged, but the lock screen says, "connect to charger." Any solution for this? I already wiped the battery stats and the problem still persists.

Using the newest kernel from Thor.

Thank you!

I installed the rom from a clean wipe.
18th October 2011, 06:51 PM   |  #1940  
Senior Member
Flag Dublin, Ireland
Thanks Meter: 41
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Did a full wipe and installed the apps i wanted to keep, Rom is working perfectly now.

Takes less than a minute to boot, Use to take 4 minutes.

So excellent work Vache, Loving your rom.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Iconia A500 Android Development by ThreadRank