5,606,650 Members 36,336 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][ICS4.0.3] Taboonay 3.0.1 (28/02/2012)

Tip us?
 
tomfisk
Old
#1931  
tomfisk's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Minnesota
Default Tried to go to 2.2 lost root even after restoring from CWM backup...sigh...

I installed the 2.2 update from 2.1b. It just sat at the Iconia Tab cylon screen for 10 minutes. I powered down and installed trips 3.7 kernel...rebooted and same thing.

Went back to my CWM backup but now I don't have root anymore. Had root right before the CWM backup because I did a Titanium backup right before attempting the upgrade.

How do I get root access back without having to drop back to 3.0.1?

Thanks!
 
synapses11
Old
#1932  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston
You can always download SU directly and flash it with CWM. Worked for me

http://downloads.androidsu.com/super...fgh-signed.zip
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to synapses11 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tomfisk
Old
#1933  
tomfisk's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Minnesota
Quote:
Originally Posted by synapses11 View Post
You can always download SU directly and flash it with CWM. Worked for me

http://downloads.androidsu.com/super...fgh-signed.zip
Did the trick even though it said that it failed during the install when creating the symbolic link...
 
jelbez
Old
#1934  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2007
Fresh install from stock on A501
Thor2002ro 1.5 recovery
Taboonay 2.1 full + 2.2 update
Market ok, sound ok, for now everything seems fine.
Thanks thor2002ro and vache

Sent from my A501 using XDA App
Current Android Equipements:
HTC One X -> CM10.1 Official | CWM 5.8.4.0 | BB 5.1204.162A.29 | HBOOT 1.36.0000
Acer iconia A501 -> Tegraowners JB MR1 (4.2.2) v12 | ICS BL 0.03.14 patch v8 | recovery thor2002ro-rev1.7.3
HTC Desire HD -> Jellytime 4.2.2 R11 | 4EXT Recovery Touch v1.0.0.5RC8 | BB 12.65.60.29U_26.14.04.28_M | HBOOT AAHK 2.00.2728
Minix Neo X5: RK3066 android TV box -> stock 4.1.1 010 (rooted) | CWM 6.0.2.8 | XBMC Gotham alpha 1 20130229
 
Caz666
Old
#1935  
Caz666's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 289
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montreal
Default Market FCs on fresh install

I installed this ROM yesterday and now the market force closes. It was sort of ok after the initial boot. It force closed but then Android did it update/install all your crap sych thing and i was ok.
After a reboot today, i cannot get the market to open for the life of me...

Any pointers? I did a full wipe/factory reset from cwm and cleared the caches for good measure....
 
Caz666
Old
#1936  
Caz666's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 289
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caz666 View Post
I installed this ROM yesterday and now the market force closes. It was sort of ok after the initial boot. It force closed but then Android did it update/install all your crap sych thing and i was ok.
After a reboot today, i cannot get the market to open for the life of me...

Any pointers? I did a full wipe/factory reset from cwm and cleared the caches for good measure....
I may have jumped the gun on the [Q] as i just found two apks and instructions on how to manually replace the market a few pages back. I will see if this works. Seems strange that this happens to some and not others...especially after a FULL wipe?

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
Phones:
  • Samsung Captivate - CM9 Alpha by THS
  • HTC Desire Z - CM7 Nightlies
  • Motorola Milestone -CM7 by Kabaldan
  • Motorola XT860 -Rooted and Waiting for CM9
Tablet:
  • Acer Iconia A500 -Taboonay 2.2 w/ Villain Kernel 3.7
 
Caz666
Old
#1937  
Caz666's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 289
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caz666 View Post
I may have jumped the gun on the [Q] as i just found two apks and instructions on how to manually replace the market a few pages back. I will see if this works. Seems strange that this happens to some and not others...especially after a FULL wipe?

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
I used the apk and steps listed here and it worked.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=18343076

The real question is: wtf? What can i do so i dont have this issue next time i flash? Some ppl have suggested that this ciuld be a settings/lcd density issue....but i changed no settings from a frsh install.



Sent from my A500 using xda premium
Phones:
  • Samsung Captivate - CM9 Alpha by THS
  • HTC Desire Z - CM7 Nightlies
  • Motorola Milestone -CM7 by Kabaldan
  • Motorola XT860 -Rooted and Waiting for CM9
Tablet:
  • Acer Iconia A500 -Taboonay 2.2 w/ Villain Kernel 3.7
 
rredlin
Old
#1938  
rredlin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 216
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sterling Heights
Love the rom. just one request / favor ...the stock rom came with a widget that was from att that tracked data usage. any way to get that back? cant find any as good as that one.

thanks
SamSunG Galaxy S 4
Deadly Venom v1.3.9

SamSunG Galaxy Tab 2 10.1
ROOTed but Stock, for now!

Retired Devices:
SamSung GS3
Acer Iconia A501
Atrix 4G
Tilt 2
Tilt
 
ahhbasta
Old
#1939  
ahhbasta's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 74
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Metro Manila
Is anyone experiencing random shutdowns? I get one almost once everyday.

I also have another dilemma, the tablet is fully charged, but the lock screen says, "connect to charger." Any solution for this? I already wiped the battery stats and the problem still persists.

Using the newest kernel from Thor.

Thank you!

I installed the rom from a clean wipe.
 
Thor
Old
#1940  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 142
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Did a full wipe and installed the apps i wanted to keep, Rom is working perfectly now.

Takes less than a minute to boot, Use to take 4 minutes.

So excellent work Vache, Loving your rom.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes