5,598,086 Members 41,971 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][ICS4.0.3] Taboonay 3.0.1 (28/02/2012)

Tip us?
 
jcarley0830
Old
#2841  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 42
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default sod-fix.zip?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylec View Post
did you flash the sod-fix.zip?

Also, after a sod, turn the tablet back on as you normally would, then shut it down normally using the power menu, then boot up again.

Strangely this solves the sod for me for much much longer peiords. I use to get them almost each time tablet went to sleep, now I rarely get them

Sent from my A500 using XDA Premium HD app
Where can I find the SOD-Fix.zip? Looked but no luck.

I have wiped /system, /data, /cache, /dalvik-cache and /flexrom. Installed ROM and then wifi fix. Get SOD repeatedly.

Am I doing something wrong?

Running CWM 5. Came from pre-rooted stock 3.2.1 to this ROM.

Thanks!
 
jakubklos
Old
#2842  
Member
Thanks Meter 164
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Prague
Quote:
Originally Posted by z-control View Post
on which folder must this script be ?
It does not matter. You can load it even manually from your terminal. I put it to /system/lib/modules and have it loaded with Tasker and the Locale Execute plugin as:

su -c 'sh /system/lib/modules'

on device boot.
 
chasmanian
Old
#2843  
chasmanian's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 169
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcarley0830 View Post
Where can I find the SOD-Fix.zip? Looked but no luck.

I have wiped /system, /data, /cache, /dalvik-cache and /flexrom. Installed ROM and then wifi fix. Get SOD repeatedly.

Am I doing something wrong?

Running CWM 5. Came from pre-rooted stock 3.2.1 to this ROM.

Thanks!
All of my SOD issues were related to Google maps and Streetview. I was having constant SODs (4 and 5 per day) no matter which ROM and no matter rooted or not. I uninstalled Maps and Streetview and it has been weeks since my last SOD.
 
dibb_nz
Old
#2844  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 420
Posts: 1,476
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Shake City
Default possible fix - unable to purchase apps - Google play

add me to the list of those who cannot purchase apps - free apps are fine, tried using tabs web browser which worked but then it wouldn't download???

no error code given just "an error occurred. Please try again"

have started a thread here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1553711 - moscow posted a suggestion which I'll try when I get home

Acer Iconia a500: Guides & How to's

Guide - Where's my CPUID at
How To - Root, unbrick ICS
How To - Flash unlocked bootloader w/apxFlash Tool
How To - Flash unlocked bootloader w/Manual nvFlash
___________________________________

Iconia A500: CM 10 Flex JB
GT I9300: Stock
HTC ONE M7: Stock s-off
 
loekis
Old
#2845  
loekis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 109
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Berne
This error occured on both my androids after updating to playstore. Only way to solve it was wiping data (what i did when switching from taboonay to flexreaper). On my hd2 same problem, same solution (fresh install and a restore of everything but market/playstore).

Updating R9 to R10 was no problem, but i kept my data (restored after flashing r10).

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
Samsung Galaxy S3
Android 4.3
Stock ROM rooted and debloated
Boeffla Kernel
-----------------------------------------------------
Acer Iconia A 500
CM10-FLEX-V6SuperCharged Rev 3.4
Kernel 2.6.39.4-CivZ_exT20Revived-Rev2
-----------------------------------------------------
Android - what else....
 
tawhid111
Old
#2846  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 129
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: TORONTO

 
DONATE TO ME
does anyone knw how to fix that blue screen that shows up on boot before the iconia animation ?
 
loekis
Old
#2847  
loekis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 109
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Berne
Hope Acer does.... until final release. Remember, you're running a leaked rom, may be release candidate, may be beta. And by the way.... you're not the first to ask on xda. It's standard in all leak-based ics-roms, just ignore it for now.

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
Samsung Galaxy S3
Android 4.3
Stock ROM rooted and debloated
Boeffla Kernel
-----------------------------------------------------
Acer Iconia A 500
CM10-FLEX-V6SuperCharged Rev 3.4
Kernel 2.6.39.4-CivZ_exT20Revived-Rev2
-----------------------------------------------------
Android - what else....
 
dibb_nz
Old
#2848  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 420
Posts: 1,476
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Shake City
Quote:
Originally Posted by loekis View Post
This error occured on both my androids after updating to playstore. Only way to solve it was wiping data
didnt work for me, also tried full format data, cache, flexrom
restored a backup of icylicious and voila! am able to purchase apps again -

Acer Iconia a500: Guides & How to's

Guide - Where's my CPUID at
How To - Root, unbrick ICS
How To - Flash unlocked bootloader w/apxFlash Tool
How To - Flash unlocked bootloader w/Manual nvFlash
___________________________________

Iconia A500: CM 10 Flex JB
GT I9300: Stock
HTC ONE M7: Stock s-off
 
stevey5036
Old
#2849  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 40
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by tawhid111 View Post
does anyone knw how to fix that blue screen that shows up on boot before the iconia animation ?
I'd like to know this as well
 
elborak
Old
#2850  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 269
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevey5036 View Post
I'd like to know this as well
Did you even bother to read the reply to the post you quoted?

The Following User Says Thank You to elborak For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes