Post Reply

[ROM][ICS4.0.3] Taboonay 3.0.1 (28/02/2012)

OP vache

19th March 2012, 02:52 AM   |  #2841  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
sod-fix.zip?
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylec

did you flash the sod-fix.zip?

Also, after a sod, turn the tablet back on as you normally would, then shut it down normally using the power menu, then boot up again.

Strangely this solves the sod for me for much much longer peiords. I use to get them almost each time tablet went to sleep, now I rarely get them

Sent from my A500 using XDA Premium HD app

Where can I find the SOD-Fix.zip? Looked but no luck.

I have wiped /system, /data, /cache, /dalvik-cache and /flexrom. Installed ROM and then wifi fix. Get SOD repeatedly.

Am I doing something wrong?

Running CWM 5. Came from pre-rooted stock 3.2.1 to this ROM.

Thanks!
19th March 2012, 12:47 PM   |  #2842  
Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 164
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by z-control

on which folder must this script be ?

It does not matter. You can load it even manually from your terminal. I put it to /system/lib/modules and have it loaded with Tasker and the Locale Execute plugin as:

su -c 'sh /system/lib/modules'

on device boot.
19th March 2012, 10:26 PM   |  #2843  
chasmanian's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcarley0830

Where can I find the SOD-Fix.zip? Looked but no luck.

I have wiped /system, /data, /cache, /dalvik-cache and /flexrom. Installed ROM and then wifi fix. Get SOD repeatedly.

Am I doing something wrong?

Running CWM 5. Came from pre-rooted stock 3.2.1 to this ROM.

Thanks!

All of my SOD issues were related to Google maps and Streetview. I was having constant SODs (4 and 5 per day) no matter which ROM and no matter rooted or not. I uninstalled Maps and Streetview and it has been weeks since my last SOD.
20th March 2012, 06:44 AM   |  #2844  
Senior Member
Flag Shake City
Thanks Meter: 445
 
1,573 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
possible fix - unable to purchase apps - Google play
add me to the list of those who cannot purchase apps - free apps are fine, tried using tabs web browser which worked but then it wouldn't download???

no error code given just "an error occurred. Please try again"

have started a thread here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1553711 - moscow posted a suggestion which I'll try when I get home
20th March 2012, 06:52 AM   |  #2845  
loekis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berne
Thanks Meter: 12
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
This error occured on both my androids after updating to playstore. Only way to solve it was wiping data (what i did when switching from taboonay to flexreaper). On my hd2 same problem, same solution (fresh install and a restore of everything but market/playstore).

Updating R9 to R10 was no problem, but i kept my data (restored after flashing r10).

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
20th March 2012, 08:30 PM   |  #2846  
Senior Member
TORONTO
Thanks Meter: 52
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
does anyone knw how to fix that blue screen that shows up on boot before the iconia animation ?
20th March 2012, 10:41 PM   |  #2847  
loekis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berne
Thanks Meter: 12
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Hope Acer does.... until final release. Remember, you're running a leaked rom, may be release candidate, may be beta. And by the way.... you're not the first to ask on xda. It's standard in all leak-based ics-roms, just ignore it for now.

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
21st March 2012, 07:52 AM   |  #2848  
Senior Member
Flag Shake City
Thanks Meter: 445
 
1,573 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by loekis

This error occured on both my androids after updating to playstore. Only way to solve it was wiping data

didnt work for me, also tried full format data, cache, flexrom
restored a backup of icylicious and voila! am able to purchase apps again -
21st March 2012, 04:42 PM   |  #2849  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by tawhid111

does anyone knw how to fix that blue screen that shows up on boot before the iconia animation ?

I'd like to know this as well
21st March 2012, 04:51 PM   |  #2850  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevey5036

I'd like to know this as well

Did you even bother to read the reply to the post you quoted?

The Following User Says Thank You to elborak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Iconia A500 Android Development by ThreadRank