FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[ROM] PlainJane Froyo for Incredible 2 (Stock, root, busybox, sqlite)

4,724 posts
Thanks Meter: 11,339
 
By jcase, Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor on 24th June 2011, 02:45 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
This is pretty much rooted stock. As with all of "my" (HTC's) plainjane roms, there won't be improvements until the next OTA.

http://www.multiupload.com/RVUCMAHD1M
Last edited by jcase; 25th June 2011 at 03:39 AM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to jcase For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
28th June 2011, 03:42 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
thanks jcase. im excited to experience the inc2 on stock froyo without the vzw bloatware. its been a great handset out of the box.
28th June 2011, 04:37 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Sarasota
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcase

This is pretty much rooted stock. As with all of "my" (HTC's) plainjane roms, there won't be improvements until the next OTA.

http://www.multiupload.com/RVUCMAHD1M

Thanks Buddy.
28th June 2011, 04:42 PM |#4  
Member
Flag New Brunswick
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
this is still just the rom right? s-off and root is still in beta?
29th June 2011, 05:28 AM |#5  
jcase's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor
Flag Sequim WA
Thanks Meter: 11,339
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by applejacks108

this is still just the rom right? s-off and root is still in beta?

Its a stock rom, for those with s-off. Mainly to get ppl back to stock but rooted, if they desire to.
9th July 2011, 03:24 AM |#6  
zozor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wuhan
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Is it the chinese - english Stock Rom froyo ?
11th July 2011, 01:31 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Just get s-off and tried to flash this rom. Everything went fine but i see no su in programs (( No any root sw wont work. Maybe im doing something wrong ? Ive opened zip and su and busybox is there in xbin folder but no su after rom flashed .
12th July 2011, 12:58 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Getting stuck on the htc splash screen any time I try to install this...
20th July 2011, 08:08 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I also am getting stuck at the HTC boot splash. I'm kind of new to the custom roms though.

I used fastboot and flashed the boot.img to the boot partition. Then took the /system and repackaged it into a yaffs2 image. Flashed the result to the system partition. Don't know if thats exactly what to do.

-Jim
20th July 2011, 06:23 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
You just have to flash it in recovery. Nothing tricky or difficult like what the previous poster described. The instructions for flashing can be found in almost any ROM thread.

Sent from my ADR6350 using XDA App
26th July 2011, 07:21 PM |#11  
nocode99's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I have to return my phone to Verizon because the power/usb cable connection stopped working. I'm downloading this ROM to my sdcard and will flash with this.

Do you think this will be good enough to not void the warranty? I was linked to this: http://rootzwiki.com/showthread.php?...9759#post39759 but I have no way of connecting my phone to a computer to run the commands.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes