The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q]PS3 Controller on 3.1

OP DJ_Jedi

25th June 2011, 04:29 AM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Just tried my madcatz ps3 sf4 fightpad and it worked.
Tried with the ***noid emus like snesnoid, gensoid, etc as well as fpsce all worked.

Fyi the fightpad is a wireless 6 button gamepad with a dongle using RF wireless.

Now to find my fightstick and a cps2 emu....

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk
25th June 2011, 04:32 AM   |  #22  
Senior Member
Flag Bali
Thanks Meter: 17
 
542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by godashram

Just tried my madcatz ps3 sf4 fightpad and it worked.
Tried with the ***noid emus like snesnoid, gensoid, etc as well as fpsce all worked.

Fyi the fightpad is a wireless 6 button gamepad with a dongle using RF wireless.

Now to find my fightstick and a cps2 emu....

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk

could you give us pic / link for your controller?
25th June 2011, 09:48 AM   |  #23  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 139
 
337 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by internetpilot

When using a PS3 controller with a PS3 system, it will use bluetooth connectivity whenever possible. If for some reason a controller will not sync with the PS3, you can get it to connect over USB, but that's not the preferred/default method. You can easily see this to be true when you're playing a game while charging your controller via USB. Unplug the USB cable -- did your controller lose connectivity? No, because it was always connected via bluetooth. Otherwise, if it lost USB connectivity it would have to reconnect via bluetooth when you disconnected the cable.

As for the PS3 controller on other devices via USB or bluetooth, to the best of my knowledge every single device requires drivers. This includes Android v3.1 devices -- some of them just have the driver built-in to their ROM. Apparently, Acer did not include that.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kdd2qX9pz4k
Here's the Xoom
But it's very strange Acer didn't include the driver, because it's built in the source of 3.1
25th June 2011, 02:08 PM   |  #24  
Senior Member
Flag Bali
Thanks Meter: 17
 
542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Jedi

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kdd2qX9pz4k
Here's the Xoom
But it's very strange Acer didn't include the driver, because it's built in the source of 3.1

i believe 3.1 source is not out yet

but its right, acer miss this thing, i hope they implement in the real official release..
25th June 2011, 03:48 PM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by interqd

could you give us pic / link for your controller?

http://www.gamestop.com/ps3/accessor...sony-ps3/73044

Average price is $20-$40

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk

Update: tried my regular ps3 controller with no luck, but did notice that when plugged in I could not turn on the ps3.

Also tried my wireless 360 controller with the PC dongle and it does work. Just the left analog gets mapped to the dad
Last edited by godashram; 25th June 2011 at 04:32 PM.
27th June 2011, 02:19 AM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Flag Bali
Thanks Meter: 17
 
542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
hi ... just FYI
my friend just tried his dual shock 2 controller on the stock acer 3.1 and work without root..

but of course, u need the adapter like this

its still much cheaper that ps3 controller which has same feature
30th June 2011, 05:54 PM   |  #27  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 139
 
337 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Acer reply to my tweet about the update and they just say: "Acer don't release 3.1 update yet"
6th July 2011, 10:41 PM   |  #28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
PS3 Controller Works kinda - isn't seen
I just connected my PS3 controller via USB to my newly updated A500 and although the OS doesn't seem to "see" the controller when I am in the settings menus it will move through the menus via the directional pad. The four "connection" lights on the controller are still blinking. So it's "kinda" there. Anymore advice?
6th July 2011, 11:56 PM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Didn't read the entire thread but I just updated to HC 3.1, plugged my PS3 controller in, went to FPse and didn't work.

So went into settings, mapped the buttons (ie where it says UP, i pressed the UP button)...

Works no problems.
7th July 2011, 12:45 AM   |  #30  
Member
Flag Winston, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 7
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
You guys must make sure that you haven't accidentally turned on the PS3 with your controller, because then it will try to pair with it. It didn't work for me, until I noticed mine was on, after I turned turned it off it works great. Using standard DS3 with provided USB cord.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes