Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,801 Members 44,189 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q]PS3 Controller on 3.1

Tip us?
 
godashram
Old
#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 242
Join Date: Feb 2007
Just tried my madcatz ps3 sf4 fightpad and it worked.
Tried with the ***noid emus like snesnoid, gensoid, etc as well as fpsce all worked.

Fyi the fightpad is a wireless 6 button gamepad with a dongle using RF wireless.

Now to find my fightstick and a cps2 emu....

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk
 
interqd
Old
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 542
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bali
Quote:
Originally Posted by godashram View Post
Just tried my madcatz ps3 sf4 fightpad and it worked.
Tried with the ***noid emus like snesnoid, gensoid, etc as well as fpsce all worked.

Fyi the fightpad is a wireless 6 button gamepad with a dongle using RF wireless.

Now to find my fightstick and a cps2 emu....

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk
could you give us pic / link for your controller?
 
DJ_Jedi
Old
#23  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 309
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by internetpilot View Post
When using a PS3 controller with a PS3 system, it will use bluetooth connectivity whenever possible. If for some reason a controller will not sync with the PS3, you can get it to connect over USB, but that's not the preferred/default method. You can easily see this to be true when you're playing a game while charging your controller via USB. Unplug the USB cable -- did your controller lose connectivity? No, because it was always connected via bluetooth. Otherwise, if it lost USB connectivity it would have to reconnect via bluetooth when you disconnected the cable.

As for the PS3 controller on other devices via USB or bluetooth, to the best of my knowledge every single device requires drivers. This includes Android v3.1 devices -- some of them just have the driver built-in to their ROM. Apparently, Acer did not include that.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kdd2qX9pz4k
Here's the Xoom
But it's very strange Acer didn't include the driver, because it's built in the source of 3.1
 
interqd
Old
#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 542
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bali
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Jedi View Post
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kdd2qX9pz4k
Here's the Xoom
But it's very strange Acer didn't include the driver, because it's built in the source of 3.1
i believe 3.1 source is not out yet

but its right, acer miss this thing, i hope they implement in the real official release..
 
godashram
Old
(Last edited by godashram; 25th June 2011 at 03:32 PM.)
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 242
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by interqd View Post
could you give us pic / link for your controller?
http://www.gamestop.com/ps3/accessor...sony-ps3/73044

Average price is $20-$40

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk

Update: tried my regular ps3 controller with no luck, but did notice that when plugged in I could not turn on the ps3.

Also tried my wireless 360 controller with the PC dongle and it does work. Just the left analog gets mapped to the dad
 
interqd
Old
#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 542
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bali
hi ... just FYI
my friend just tried his dual shock 2 controller on the stock acer 3.1 and work without root..

but of course, u need the adapter like this

its still much cheaper that ps3 controller which has same feature
 
DJ_Jedi
Old
#27  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 309
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Acer reply to my tweet about the update and they just say: "Acer don't release 3.1 update yet"
 
vichoff
Old
#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2011
Default PS3 Controller Works kinda - isn't seen

I just connected my PS3 controller via USB to my newly updated A500 and although the OS doesn't seem to "see" the controller when I am in the settings menus it will move through the menus via the directional pad. The four "connection" lights on the controller are still blinking. So it's "kinda" there. Anymore advice?
 
MrBoingy
Old
#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 21
Join Date: May 2011
Didn't read the entire thread but I just updated to HC 3.1, plugged my PS3 controller in, went to FPse and didn't work.

So went into settings, mapped the buttons (ie where it says UP, i pressed the UP button)...

Works no problems.
 
lord_voldemort666
Old
#30  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 88
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Winston, Oregon
You guys must make sure that you haven't accidentally turned on the PS3 with your controller, because then it will try to pair with it. It didn't work for me, until I noticed mine was on, after I turned turned it off it works great. Using standard DS3 with provided USB cord.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...