Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] Cyanogen for Gen8

OP gbohm

29th June 2011, 08:10 PM   |  #101  
gbohm's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 305
 
1,794 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lenn

From windows i dont like linux so much, just haveca Vmware..
on windows in notepad++ i see the unix line endings with a symbol..
If you're in the line after the last entry, you have to press enter again
So that you are in the over the next line

it must be another problem if he tried useing my menue.lst
last idea from me for the moment:downloading the img file with the browser from the a101 unzipping it with androzip renaming and copeing it to the right directory...
worked for me

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk
29th June 2011, 08:10 PM   |  #102  
Veritas06's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lenn

From windows i dont like linux so much, just haveca Vmware..
on windows in notepad++ i see the unix line endings with a symbol..
If you're in the line after the last entry, you have to press enter again
So that you are in the over the next line

Still no luck. Used a few dos2unix converters even tho the file was created in unix & it still replaces my file with the one i've quoted before. There must be something i'm missing, but for now i'll stop crowding the thread with useless posts & let it get back to those who have actually gotten it work so far.

Thanks for all the help Lenn & gbohm
29th June 2011, 08:11 PM   |  #103  
Lenn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lippstadt
Thanks Meter: 173
 
1,132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbohm

it must be another problem if he tried useing my menue.lst
last idea from me for the moment:downloading the img file with the browser from the a101 unzipping it with androzip renaming and copeing it to the right directory...
worked for me

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk

Hm... that could be a problem too, just like at the android market tbz2 file from urukdroid
29th June 2011, 08:12 PM   |  #104  
gbohm's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 305
 
1,794 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veritas06

Still no luck. Used a few dos2unix converters even tho the file was created in unix & it still replaces my file with the one i've quoted before. There must be something i'm missing, but for now i'll stop crowding the thread with useless posts & let it get back to those who have actually gotten it work so far.

Thanks for all the help Lenn & gbohm

i think we have to find a sollution to your problem .....
the thing is i tried it with ubuntu too and it worked i just really want know what the problem is

sent from my droid(not the one you are looking for)
29th June 2011, 08:13 PM   |  #105  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by vantoman

gobhom i talked with BuBu yesterday about this and guess what ; he stated that there will be arctools for this build of cyanogen so we will install gapps the easy way no scripts is needed then ; so no need to make a script as he will include arctools on his images

That's correct, ArcTools should be updated very soon to add Apps&Market on OpenAOS CyanogenMod.
29th June 2011, 08:16 PM   |  #106  
Lenn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lippstadt
Thanks Meter: 173
 
1,132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbohm

i think we have to find a sollution to your problem .....


sent from my droid(not the one you are looking for)

At any rate!

Maybe we could post a whole *.zip with all files needed from the menu.lst to the *.img's
Maybe this would help...
And i would prefer a completly fresh try


PS Wie kann ich denn nen Thread löschen?
29th June 2011, 08:17 PM   |  #107  
Senior Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 12
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veritas06

Still no luck. Used a few dos2unix converters even tho the file was created in unix & it still replaces my file with the one i've quoted before. There must be something i'm missing, but for now i'll stop crowding the thread with useless posts & let it get back to those who have actually gotten it work so far.

Thanks for all the help Lenn & gbohm

you can give it one last try with the debug initramfs there was talk about problems i think it's like what you are facing on IRC and i think it was solved after using initramfs-debug.cpio.gz insted of initramfs.cpio.gz
just download it from here:
http://download.openaos.org/bubu/gen...-debug.cpio.gz
rename it to initramfs.cpio.gz
install it and zimage and try again it may work and may not im not sure ; i just wanted to help
29th June 2011, 08:20 PM   |  #108  
Veritas06's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbohm

i think we have to find a sollution to your problem .....
the thing is i tried it with ubuntu too and it worked i just really want know what the problem is

sent from my droid(not the one you are looking for)

Yeah, the fact that i can't get it working is what pisses me off. At this point i don't even care what img i can boot, just want it to recognize & stop replacing my file. Tried changing the permissions on the file to read-only but it still deletes or overwrites it. Tried using the posted files, copy/paste & manually typing the lines into both nano & gedit with no luck so far.
29th June 2011, 08:22 PM   |  #109  
gbohm's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 305
 
1,794 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veritas06

Yeah, the fact that i can't get it working is what pisses me off. At this point i don't even care what img i can boot, just want it to recognize & stop replacing my file. Tried changing the permissions on the file to read-only but it still deletes or overwrites it. Tried using the posted files, copy/paste & manually typing the lines into both nano & gedit with no luck so far.

reboot it without the img file then replace the menue.lst is a rootfs.img in the same directory too?

sent from my droid(not the one you are looking for)
29th June 2011, 08:35 PM   |  #110  
Veritas06's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vantoman

you can give it one last try with the debug initramfs there was talk about problems i think it's like what you are facing on IRC and i think it was solved after using initramfs-debug.cpio.gz insted of initramfs.cpio.gz
just download it from here:
http://download.openaos.org/bubu/gen...-debug.cpio.gz
rename it to initramfs.cpio.gz
install it and zimage and try again it may work and may not im not sure ; i just wanted to help

At this point i'll take any suggestion haha. Unfortunately my menu.lst is still replaced with the other one i had posted with the only bootable option being Angstrom.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gbohm

reboot it without the img file then replace the menue.lst is a rootfs.img in the same directory too?

sent from my droid(not the one you are looking for)

Yeah, there is a rootfs. According to the menu.lst that's being created it's the Angstrom image.

I deleted the img & tried booting & saw the same boot menu i've been seeing, then tried deleting the file that was there after after a reboot it went straight to Angstrom. I was able to edit the menu.lst & the next time i saw the boot menu it had the entries for Angstrom plus the Gingerbread one i added. Adding the image now to see if it will work.

EDIT:
I guess we've made some progress --it's no longer replacing my menu.lst file. It added it's own gingerbread line, but after trying them both, neither boot. It just sits at the openAOS boot screen. I'm going to try the older images & see if those boot, just have to get some stuff ready for class first. I'll post back with my results soon.
Last edited by Veritas06; 29th June 2011 at 08:39 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes