Post Reply

Free memory (ram) inconsistancy

OP sw99

28th June 2011, 01:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
It's been really weird, but in the pull down "quick settings" the free memory will show something like

Total memory: 803mb
Used: 695 Free: 108

Which seems very low.

But if I look at running processes in settings/applications, I get 284 used, 432 available.

So, the questions are:
1. Are these two "memory" values refering to the same thing? They do not add up to the same total.
2. Which one really indicates system resources - I get Sense restarts whenever the quick settings value goes below about 125 - and I don't even know why this should be happening.
3. isn't this phone supposed to have 1gb of ram?

One thing i'm sure about...it is not the app space remaining.

Anyone have any insight?

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA App
28th June 2011, 02:15 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I should point out that tapping on the memory in quick settings takes you to the running process screen.

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA App
13th July 2011, 06:45 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 31
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
i have the same question..
in notifications, it says:
total: 803
Used: 538
free: 265

is this normal? or what is it that is using all that memory?
13th July 2011, 09:15 PM   |  #4  
joehunni's Avatar
Senior Member
Arlington
Thanks Meter: 193
 
1,317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sw99

I should point out that tapping on the memory in quick settings takes you to the running process screen.

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA App

No... It takes you to the new built in "task manager" app, which is very different for some reason.
13th July 2011, 10:19 PM   |  #5  
mike21pr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Juan
Thanks Meter: 81
 
1,322 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
I wanna know this as well.... Im kinda paranoid about RAM and thought that 1gb was more than enough, but the htc task manager really dissapoints me when i see what i have free (160-180 average) but i have over 400 free in the stock android process manager.

Which one is more accurate? And why are they so different?

s3nT Fr0m aN0tH3r dIm3nSi0n (EVO 3D)
14th July 2011, 12:44 AM   |  #6  
joehunni's Avatar
Senior Member
Arlington
Thanks Meter: 193
 
1,317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike21pr

I wanna know this as well.... Im kinda paranoid about RAM and thought that 1gb was more than enough, but the htc task manager really dissapoints me when i see what i have free (160-180 average) but i have over 400 free in the stock android process manager.

Which one is more accurate? And why are they so different?

s3nT Fr0m aN0tH3r dIm3nSi0n (EVO 3D)

Not sure why these are so inconsistent, but I'm much more leaning towards the built-in Android version through the setting menu.
14th July 2011, 01:02 AM   |  #7  
jgalan14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 367
 
3,713 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chubaan

i have the same question..
in notifications, it says:
total: 803
Used: 538
free: 265

is this normal? or what is it that is using all that memory?

HTC sense UI , really tho that's why the Samsung galaxy s 2 kick ass on benchmarks , because sense takes a lot RAM , you didn't think this nice looking animations weren't doing anything to your device right ? Is been like that since the EVO days will need to get used to it now

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
Last edited by jgalan14; 14th July 2011 at 01:33 AM.
14th July 2011, 01:10 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 31
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Ahaa.. that makes sense, that sense is using it of course.. you have a point ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgalan14

HTC sense UI , really tho that's why the Samsung galaxy s 2 kick add on benchmarks , because sense takes a lot RAM , you didn't think this nice looking animations weren't doing anything to your device right ? Is been like that since the EVO days will need to get used to it now

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk



Sent from my PG86100 using XDA App

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in EVO 3D Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank