5,595,918 Members 30,657 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Confirmed: US Tmobile.com Sensation 4G works in Europe.

Tip us?
 
trev12
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Confirmed: US Tmobile.com Sensation 4G works in Europe.

This question seemed to come up a few times in the past, not sure if it was properly answered.

Got a Sensation 4G from TMobile Store in NYC last week. Brought it to the UK, and it is able to connect to the 3G network here no problem.

It did not even need un locking to connect to TMobile UK Network.

Funnily Enough, it never says 3G / H, it always says 4G on notification bar.
The Following User Says Thank You to trev12 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mmeyer4663
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 357
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Erie, CO
Quote:
Originally Posted by trev12 View Post
This question seemed to come up a few times in the past, not sure if it was properly answered.

Got a Sensation 4G from TMobile Store in NYC last week. Brought it to the UK, and it is able to connect to the 3G network here no problem.

It did not even need un locking to connect to TMobile UK Network.

Funnily Enough, it never says 3G / H, it always says 4G on notification bar.
Will be very interesting to see if you see roaming charges on your next bill.
T-Mobile Sensation4G (US)
 
secano
Old
#3  
secano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 1,075
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York City
Quote:
Originally Posted by trev12 View Post
Funnily Enough, it never says 3G / H, it always says 4G on notification bar.
The "3G" and "H" symbol doesn't exist on the US Sensation. "4G" is the same as "H", HSPDA.
 
mobilehavoc
Old
#4  
mobilehavoc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 286
Posts: 2,043
Join Date: Mar 2006
So the phone is unlocked? Seems odd - Anybody else with a US S4G try a different SIM?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HTC One - 2.17 Stock (4.2.2) || Nexus 4 - CyanogenMod 10.1 Stable ||
 
secano
Old
#5  
secano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 1,075
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York City
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilehavoc View Post
So the phone is unlocked? Seems odd - Anybody else with a US S4G try a different SIM?
Mine was locked. I unlocked it yesterday using an AT&T SIM.
 
sundar_amn
Old
#6  
sundar_amn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 261
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by secano View Post
Mine was locked. I unlocked it yesterday using an AT&T SIM.
It connects to ATT 3G?
HTC TyTnII (1 year)
HTC Touch Pro ( 1 year)
T-Mobile G1 (3 months)
iPhone 3GS (1 year)
HTC HD2 (1 month)
HTC Evo (1 month)
HTC HD2 with Android (6 Months)
HTC Sensation 4G
iPhone 4 (1 year)
HTC One X (6 months)

Love Android and iOS.
 
trev12
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmeyer4663 View Post
Will be very interesting to see if you see roaming charges on your next bill.
I'm using a UK Sim card (TMobile Exists there as well), so i hope not!
 
samnada
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 798
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by secano View Post
Mine was locked. I unlocked it yesterday using an AT&T SIM.
Could you clarify that?

You don't unlock a phone by using a different SIM. You have to unlock the phone by entering an unlock code. Only after it's unlocked can it use a different brand SIM.
 
secano
Old
(Last edited by secano; 29th June 2011 at 04:00 PM.)
#9  
secano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 1,075
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York City
Quote:
Originally Posted by samnada View Post
Could you clarify that?

You don't unlock a phone by using a different SIM. You have to unlock the phone by entering an unlock code. Only after it's unlocked can it use a different brand SIM.
Well...I DID enter the unlock code...we all know that's the only way to do it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sundar_amn View Post
It connects to ATT 3G?
No 3G, just EDGE.
 
samnada
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 798
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by secano View Post
Well...I DID enter the unlock code...we all know that's the only way to do it...
What I was trying to establish is whether the phone came unlocked or if you had to unlock it. You've answered. Thanks.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more

Google Glass XE16 Update Factory Image and Rooted Bootloader Now Available

You may recall that early yesterday, we talked about the XE16 … more

Add Swipe Utilities to Your App with SimpleFingerGestures Library

Gestures have become an increasingly important element in smartphone UI … more