FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Confirmed: US Tmobile.com Sensation 4G works in Europe.

29th June 2011, 12:35 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
This question seemed to come up a few times in the past, not sure if it was properly answered.

Got a Sensation 4G from TMobile Store in NYC last week. Brought it to the UK, and it is able to connect to the 3G network here no problem.

It did not even need un locking to connect to TMobile UK Network.

Funnily Enough, it never says 3G / H, it always says 4G on notification bar.
The Following User Says Thank You to trev12 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
29th June 2011, 02:10 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Broomfield, CO
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trev12

This question seemed to come up a few times in the past, not sure if it was properly answered.

Got a Sensation 4G from TMobile Store in NYC last week. Brought it to the UK, and it is able to connect to the 3G network here no problem.

It did not even need un locking to connect to TMobile UK Network.

Funnily Enough, it never says 3G / H, it always says 4G on notification bar.

Will be very interesting to see if you see roaming charges on your next bill.
29th June 2011, 02:23 PM |#3  
secano's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trev12

Funnily Enough, it never says 3G / H, it always says 4G on notification bar.

The "3G" and "H" symbol doesn't exist on the US Sensation. "4G" is the same as "H", HSPDA.
29th June 2011, 02:40 PM |#4  
mobilehavoc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 346
 
More
So the phone is unlocked? Seems odd - Anybody else with a US S4G try a different SIM?
29th June 2011, 02:43 PM |#5  
secano's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilehavoc

So the phone is unlocked? Seems odd - Anybody else with a US S4G try a different SIM?

Mine was locked. I unlocked it yesterday using an AT&T SIM.
29th June 2011, 03:11 PM |#6  
sundar_amn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by secano

Mine was locked. I unlocked it yesterday using an AT&T SIM.

It connects to ATT 3G?
29th June 2011, 03:19 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmeyer4663

Will be very interesting to see if you see roaming charges on your next bill.

I'm using a UK Sim card (TMobile Exists there as well), so i hope not!
29th June 2011, 03:35 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by secano

Mine was locked. I unlocked it yesterday using an AT&T SIM.

Could you clarify that?

You don't unlock a phone by using a different SIM. You have to unlock the phone by entering an unlock code. Only after it's unlocked can it use a different brand SIM.
29th June 2011, 03:58 PM |#9  
secano's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samnada

Could you clarify that?

You don't unlock a phone by using a different SIM. You have to unlock the phone by entering an unlock code. Only after it's unlocked can it use a different brand SIM.

Well...I DID enter the unlock code...we all know that's the only way to do it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sundar_amn

It connects to ATT 3G?

No 3G, just EDGE.
Last edited by secano; 29th June 2011 at 04:00 PM.
29th June 2011, 04:01 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by secano

Well...I DID enter the unlock code...we all know that's the only way to do it...

What I was trying to establish is whether the phone came unlocked or if you had to unlock it. You've answered. Thanks.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes