Post Reply

[APP] Browser To Phone

OP thiagolr

29th June 2011, 01:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Android Market: https://market.android.com/details?i....chrometophone

This app is entirely based on Chrome to Phone! It has the same features (and bugs, lol) as the original with some additional cool features! The original app is awesome and it deserves all the credits, this app is only adding more features!

Browser to Phone lets you process incoming links virtually anyway you want it:
* download anything to your phone, instead of just opening the link
* convert file to other formats (i.e. send a bmp link, convert it to jpg and then download it)
* apply wallpapers/ringtones (i.e. send an image link and apply it as wallpaper)
* open specific apps (i.e. send an appbrain link and open android market automatically)
* more and more!

There are plentiful preloaded processes to use. Send suggestions about new processes/commands by e-mail and if feasible, they will be added on the next update!

You may create custom processes for your needs, define when they should run and what they will do. As this is not a simple task, you may search the web for custom processes done by other users and import them.

Download Processes: http://www.thiagorosa.com.br/android...hone/files.php

You need to install a browser Extension on your computer to send links to your phone. Each browser has its own extension and they can be downloaded from:

Google Chrome: http://chrome.google.com/extensions
Mozilla Firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...don/foxtophone
Opera: https://addons.opera.com/addons/exte...opera-to-phone

Screenshots:
Last edited by thiagolr; 4th August 2011 at 01:56 PM.
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to thiagolr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd July 2011, 06:30 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
How does the REPEAT command work exactly?

I'm trying to create my own process and I need to wait a few seconds between commands, is there a WAIT (or similar) command?
3rd July 2011, 09:10 PM   |  #3  
tampiss's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 6
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
I cannot seem to find the Chrome extension, would you help?

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/s...owser+to+Phone
4th July 2011, 02:25 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
rhaige,
REPEAT has three parameters: regex, count, wait
The purpose of this command is to REPEAT the next command until the REGEX is returned. It will repeat COUNT times with a WAIT seconds interval between them.

tampiss,
It is the same extension from chrome to phone: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...fjbfekfjcgkhco
The Following User Says Thank You to thiagolr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th July 2011, 07:49 PM   |  #5  
tampiss's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 6
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Im trying it with the original extension, yet I always get error connection message. Normal Chrome to phone app works. Where can be a problem?
4th July 2011, 08:14 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Where do you get this error message?

Is it on the android app? is it while connecting to your account?
or is it on the chrome extension?

thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to thiagolr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th July 2011, 08:45 PM   |  #7  
tampiss's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 6
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Yes, Im getting this message on Android app. I have just tried to uninstall Chrome to phone app and nothing changed. Even worse I have installed it back and now I can not connect on the official app too lol.
4th July 2011, 10:01 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
The same is happening to me now, it is probably an intermittent issue!
5th July 2011, 04:44 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
tampiss,
I was able to connect today! Please try again!

thanks!
6th July 2011, 06:40 PM   |  #10  
tampiss's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 6
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thiagolr

tampiss,
I was able to connect today! Please try again!

thanks!

Unfortunatelly not. The official app works again yet yours says the error while connecting. Im running Cognition ROM on Samsung GS2 if it helps.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Apps and Games by ThreadRank