Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Dungeon Defenders

OP Paul22000

1st July 2011, 12:06 AM   |  #1  
Paul22000's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 143
 
3,476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
Immediately after getting into a game, the entire app just disappears and I get booted back into the home screen.

Anyone else getting this?
1st July 2011, 01:16 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 941
 
2,437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Yep, doesn't work for me either.
1st July 2011, 08:20 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Lower Hutt
Thanks Meter: 51
 
703 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Works fine for me
6th July 2011, 09:54 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Not the same problem.... I almost got to finish the first game with all its waves, but right at the end it crashed.

Today I re-tried: entered the Tavern, did some poking around, shooting at dummy... and after about 3mins: crash to homescreen...
10th July 2011, 06:09 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I am also having random crashes back to homescreen with this game.

1st crash, was right after loading.
retried
2nd crash, played the first mission, partly into the 3rd wave.

Haven't tried it since.

I am confused. This game was available for the Adreno 205 chip in the older phones. The Adreno 220 found in the sensation should be fully backward compatible + new features and speed ups. The CPU should also be compatible, why does it not work?

What is the cause? Bad HTC drivers? CPU? GPU? Bad Sense 3.0 implementation? OS (I don't think google will mess up that bad)

Just to confirm, I did buy this game and downloaded it from the market, so it wasn't sideloaded or anything
11th July 2011, 06:23 AM   |  #6  
Paul22000's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 143
 
3,476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
It has to be because of Sense 3.0

There's too many other phones with similar hardware that work fine.
11th July 2011, 09:10 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
+1 here
I love this game. Any solution?
13th July 2011, 03:57 PM   |  #8  
digiholic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag purgatory
Thanks Meter: 339
 
506 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
It usually runs for me with a very occasional crash.
13th July 2011, 04:45 PM   |  #9  
n1ghtl1fe's Avatar
Senior Member
chicago
Thanks Meter: 83
 
985 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
runs great for me. i do have spare parts installed with compatibility mode on if that makes a difference
30th July 2011, 02:43 AM   |  #10  
crazygizzmo's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Also have spare parts installed and set to compatibility mode... it doesn´t make any difference

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes