Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Can't sync with HTC Sync

OP Loxxy

2nd July 2011, 07:20 AM   |  #1  
Loxxy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Oxford
Thanks Meter: 38
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Following installation of CyanogenMod 7.1.0 RC1

Original vodafone rom of 1.6 allowed HTC Sync, removed HTC sync from device and its automatically reinstalled it when using the usb connection cable.

However i only get a usb storage mode, not a 'HTC Sync'

Any ideas probably something really stupid (had the phone for 24 hours so be gentle)


Will
6th July 2011, 12:39 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
HTC Sync is a HTC Program that will only work with the stock ROM, because once flashed, your device won't have any HTC software. It's like if you wanted to use HTC sync with a non-HTC android phone
10th July 2011, 02:22 PM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Kalmar
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
If you want a good sync software then take a look at MyPhoneExplorer. I have used that over a year now
30th September 2011, 10:31 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
I'm having the same problem with Htc sync . I have called HTC about the problem we done everything we could do the error said could not find HTC Sync on computer , I'm running windows vista . Micorsoft sync can't find the phone at all . Any help !
1st October 2011, 07:34 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
HTC Sync
I gave the my phone explor thing a go that didn't find the phone . How ever the other problem is about the rom . This is something that could maybe the problem when the update or a update that came over the air in the passed month .
The other day , I was on the phone with , HTC for over 1 hour . The support staff couldn't even get there sync program to work and this is after a factory reset . And downloading other sync software and those failed .
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes