Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HowTo] use 3G Dongle on TF101 *UPDATED 04/13/2012*

OP Kasimodo

8th July 2011, 01:58 PM   |  #31  
Kasimodo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 70
 
334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by sh337

You can add the HUAWEI E156G to the list of compatible dongles.
Worked like a charm.

Thank you (Thanks done).
E156G added.
8th July 2011, 06:20 PM   |  #32  
sylar666's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
m
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matchstick

Can you post the output you see from the ATI command ?

That may give more details on exactly what model of modem vodafone have used.


Here is my putty outpout, i figured out how to make putty work fine, i had to disable everything related to the dongle, including task manager processes and a lan connection that showed up at windows network manager. Anyway the error is still there
(sorry but is the only way I can post the image, Im very noob at xda, so I cant post a link, just please add the ht.. thing)

img694.imageshack.us/i/img20110708173442.jpg

When I plug in the dongle to the AT, it blinks red, but no APN is working or saved.
As I cant make putty work with the command, the AT file manager shows me an empty Removable device.

Thanks again for all the help
8th July 2011, 07:50 PM   |  #33  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by sylar666

m


Here is my putty outpout, i figured out how to make putty work fine, i had to disable everything related to the dongle, including task manager processes and a lan connection that showed up at windows network manager. Anyway the error is still there
(sorry but is the only way I can post the image, Im very noob at xda, so I cant post a link, just please add the ht.. thing)

img694.imageshack.us/i/img20110708173442.jpg

When I plug in the dongle to the AT, it blinks red, but no APN is working or saved.
As I cant make putty work with the command, the AT file manager shows me an empty Removable device.

Thanks again for all the help

Thanks for the photo but unfortunately it's not good news.

The output shows that it's the ZTE version of the K3765 rather than the Huawei version and the AT^ U2DIAG command only works on Huawei modems (and not on some of the very modern Huawei ones either).

I don't know what the equivalent for the ZTE modems is (but I'm guessing there probably is one) but I also think the actual patch is only for Huawei modems so unlikely to work even if you can disable any internal CD-ROM/SD Card
8th July 2011, 08:13 PM   |  #34  
Senior Member
Flag Guimarães
Thanks Meter: 13
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Might be a dumb question but gonna shout it anyway:

Is Huawei E173s compatible aswell, Since * Huawei E173 is on the list?
8th July 2011, 08:48 PM   |  #35  
sylar666's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matchstick

Thanks for the photo but unfortunately it's not good news.

The output shows that it's the ZTE version of the K3765 rather than the Huawei version and the AT^ U2DIAG command only works on Huawei modems (and not on some of the very modern Huawei ones either).

I don't know what the equivalent for the ZTE modems is (but I'm guessing there probably is one) but I also think the actual patch is only for Huawei modems so unlikely to work even if you can disable any internal CD-ROM/SD Card

Well, bad luck, thanks a lot for your help. I think I will have to wait for
a compatibility update.
Thanks again.
Enviado desde mi GT-I9000 usando Tapatalk
8th July 2011, 09:00 PM   |  #36  
urko95's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Durango
Thanks Meter: 201
 
367 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hey guys!

You can add Alcatel X225L working!

Regards!
The Following User Says Thank You to urko95 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th July 2011, 03:58 PM   |  #37  
Kasimodo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 70
 
334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by urko95

Hey guys!

You can add Alcatel X225L working!

Regards!

thx. Added
The Following User Says Thank You to Kasimodo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th July 2011, 06:09 PM   |  #38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Smile
Hier mal für die deutschen:

1. Du musst alle Daten von data/apk von deiner Internen SD Karte (Interner Speicher) sichern, weil wir den ganzen internen Speicher bei der Installation löschen. Benutze Titanium Backup.
Vorsicht: Titanium Backup sichert Dateien auf dem internen Speicher.
Verschieben sie deshalb den Titanium Backup Ordner nach der Sicherung auf die Micro SD.
(von /mnt/sdcard/Titatium Backup nach /data/Removable/MicroSD)

2.Downloade NVFlash: http://www.filefactory.com/file/ccda97c/n/nvflash.zip

Danach die NVFlash Version von Prime 1.5: http://www.sdx-downloads.com/devs/ro...vflash.tar.bz2

3. Entpacke NVFlash und Prime 1.5 im selben Verzeichnis.

4. Verbinde dein Transformer mit deinem PC über USB.
Dann drücke den An/Aus Knopf und halte den Lautstärke runter Knopf.
Der Bildschirm bleibt schwarz aber USB arbeitet und im Gerätemanager ist ein neues Gerät namens APX.

5. Klicke auf das APX Gerät vom Verzeichnis USBPCDriver (enthalten in der NVFlash.zip) um die neuen Treiber zu installieren. Administrator Rechte benötigt.

6. Dann starte Download.bat wenn du Windows hast.
Wenn du Linux hast, die Datei Download.sh

7. Wenn NVFlash zu ende gearbeitet hat, starte dein Transformer neu.
Nach dem Start kommt ein Setup. Wähle bei den drathlosen Verbindungen "3G und Wifi" aus und nicht "nur WLan"!!

8. Downloade Maxh2003 Script:http://android.modaco.com/index.php?...=post&id=73836 (Für den Download musst du regestriert sein)

Downloade die Patches Datein für das Acer Iconia Tab A500:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...8&d=1309189189

9. Entpacke den Script und den Patch im selben Verzeichnis.

10. Verbinde dein Transformer mit deinem PC über USB.
Dann drücke den An/Aus Knopf und halte den Lautstärke runter Knopf.
Der Bildschirm bleibt schwarz. Dann starte die Datei install-TF101.bat .

11. Warte und schaue...


Kompatibel mit:

Dieses Patch sollte mit folgenden Sticks arbeiten:

Quote:

* ZTE MF 639 (Daten Romaning ausschalten damit es arbeitet)
* Alcatel X225L (thx to urko95)
* Vodafone K3765-H
* Vodafone K3715
* Vodafone K3565 / Huawei E160
* Huawei E156G (thx to sh337 fürs testen)
* Huawei E169
* Huawai E170
* Huawai E171
* Huawei E173
* Huawei E1550
* Huawei E1692
* Huawei E1750
* Huawei E1752
* Huawei E1820
* HUAWEI K3520
* HUAWEI K3565 -Rev 2

The Following User Says Thank You to Tomg58 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th July 2011, 10:01 PM   |  #39  
Senior Member
Flag Guimarães
Thanks Meter: 13
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hey guys,

Need some help.

"Then Press Power holding Volume Down (the 2 buttons simultaneously). The Screen stays black but USB works and a NEW device name APX appears in the Device Manager."

Figured this one out myself:

It's not VOLUME DOWN but VOLUME UP! Hope someone corrects it.

Now inside putty after i apply the command AT^U2DIAG=0 i get ERROR. Using the command ATZ before using ATI solved this for me got an OK.

Now trying on the transformer to connect to 3G but dont know about the APN and so.

After configuring the APN works really good.

Thanks everyone for the effort in developing this.
Last edited by FabioRochapt; 10th July 2011 at 04:32 PM.
10th July 2011, 08:48 PM   |  #40  
Kasimodo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 70
 
334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
yes. You must hold DOWN buttons power and volume up

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes