FORUMS

I/O Summary: How Android M Handles Power And Charging

In the spirit of improving the core Android experience, Google is changing Android … more

I/O Summary: Google Photos App

At I/O 2015, Google tackled the information problem in mobile once more, this time through … more

I/O Summary: Development, Play Store, The Next Billion

VP of Engineering Jen Fitzpatrick began talking about what Google is doing to … more

I/O Summary: Google Now on Tap

Google is all about organizing the world’s information to make it universally useful, and these … more

[Q] Changing CDMA

Thanks Meter: 2
 
By nocode99, Senior Member on 5th July 2011, 02:14 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I recently messed up my HTC Incredible and thinking about getting this phone off ebay/craigslist. My question is, is it easy to change the CDMA from phone to phone? I wasn't able to really see any instructions online specifically for these phones. Also, am I obligated to get a 4G enabled on the phone from Verizon?

Thanks
 
 
5th July 2011, 02:16 PM |#2  
ProTekk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Freehold, NJ
Thanks Meter: 1,252
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nocode99

I recently messed up my HTC Incredible and thinking about getting this phone off ebay/craigslist. My question is, is it easy to change the CDMA from phone to phone? I wasn't able to really see any instructions online specifically for these phones. Also, am I obligated to get a 4G enabled on the phone from Verizon?

Thanks

Yes and yes.
5th July 2011, 02:29 PM |#3  
nocode99's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thanks - are there any tutorials on changing CDMAs? I'm having a hard time finding anything through Google.
5th July 2011, 03:37 PM |#4  
ProTekk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Freehold, NJ
Thanks Meter: 1,252
 
Donate to Me
More
What exactly do you mean by "changing CDMA's?" Do you mean switching the phones out on your line?
5th July 2011, 03:38 PM |#5  
nocode99's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Yeah - I want to switch my line from the old incredible into a new phone. Should I just go to Verizon and have them program the new phone?
5th July 2011, 03:40 PM |#6  
g00s3y's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Coral
Thanks Meter: 145
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nocode99

Thanks - are there any tutorials on changing CDMAs? I'm having a hard time finding anything through Google.

CDMA != GSM

I believe you might be confusing swapping out a SIM card for transferring your number to another phone. You can get the phone off of eBay or CL, go to your local VZW store, and just have them transfer your number to your new phone. I believe the TB should come with the 4G LTE SIM card (has nothing to do with a GSM SIM card). If not I'm sure when you go to VZW to activate the phone that they will give you one there.
5th July 2011, 03:41 PM |#7  
ProTekk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Freehold, NJ
Thanks Meter: 1,252
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by g00s3y

CDMA != GSM

I believe you might be confusing swapping out a SIM card for transferring your number to another phone. You can get the phone off of eBay or CL, go to your local VZW store, and just have them transfer your number to your new phone. I believe the TB should come with the 4G LTE SIM card (has nothing to do with a GSM SIM card). If not I'm sure when you go to VZW to activate the phone that they will give you one there.


I'd recommend going to Verizon because you need to get a SIM card to activate the device anyway. Head over there and tell them that you're switching your DInc out for the Thunderbolt and that you need a SIM for it. They can activate it on the spot for you.

Even if he did get a SIM card with it, that SIM is not tied to his number. I'd still suggest going to Verizon and letting them handle the situation.
5th July 2011, 04:29 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
As someone who just purchased a TB this way I can confirm: just walk into a corporate Vzw store and they'll give you a new sim (free) and activate your phone.
Kind of annoying having a sim like that, we used to be able to change equipment on he fly through Vzw.com or over the phone.
5th July 2011, 06:32 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
VZW's 4G phones still use ESN numbers too. The sim is just to get access to the 4G network. You will want to make sure the phone you are buying has a clean ESN number. If VZW has it flagged as stolen or something, they wont activate the phone for you and there's nothing you can do.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes