Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,750 Members 43,792 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HELP]GingerBreak cannot break my tablet!!!Acer A501 ICONIA NEED TO BE ROOTED

Tip us?
 
franva
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default [HELP]GingerBreak cannot break my tablet!!!Acer A501 ICONIA NEED TO BE ROOTED

Hi guys,

I have an Acer ICONIA A501, the Android version is 3.0.1

I tried to use GingerBreak v1.2 to get root.

After I clicked the get root, it stops in pop-up window.
To clarify, it is not non-responsible, but just cannot go further.
even 20 mins awaiting.

Please help me~~~~

I really want to get root.

Hungry Jacks
 
kwparker80
Old
(Last edited by kwparker80; 7th July 2011 at 04:32 PM.)
#2  
kwparker80's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 46
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fayetteville NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by franva View Post
Hi guys,

I have an Acer ICONIA A501, the Android version is 3.0.1

I tried to use GingerBreak v1.2 to get root.

After I clicked the get root, it stops in pop-up window.
To clarify, it is not non-responsible, but just cannot go further.
even 20 mins awaiting.

Please help me~~~~

I really want to get root.

Hungry Jacks
Did you mean A500, if not where did you get an A501?

Try this:
Search the forum for 'IconiaRoot 1.2'

Works fine on HC 3.1 and no orientation BS to worry about. Also much faster and does include UNroot option.
Ken Parker
Windows Database Developer
Android Fanatic

Sent from my Acer Iconia Tab A500
Honeycomb 3.2 Acer_A500_7.006.01_COM_GEN2

Follow My Iconia Tab Blog Here:
http://everythingIconia.blogspot.com
 
franva
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jun 2011
Thanks a lot, I'll try it and give you the feedback.

No, it's A501.

I got it in my hand since the last friday.

It's not a unreleased product anymore.
I bought 3 A501.

Cheers
 
Digiguest
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 387
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ontario
Sry but there is no 501....just A500.

You have three A500 units.
 
kwparker80
Old
#5  
kwparker80's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 46
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fayetteville NC
Default There is an A501

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digiguest View Post
Sry but there is no 501....just A500.

You have three A500 units.
There is an A501 - it has a 3G radio. It was due out in Europe by the end of July. I
guess they kept thier promise. No A501 for the US yet, though
Ken Parker
Windows Database Developer
Android Fanatic

Sent from my Acer Iconia Tab A500
Honeycomb 3.2 Acer_A500_7.006.01_COM_GEN2

Follow My Iconia Tab Blog Here:
http://everythingIconia.blogspot.com
 
FloatingFatMan
Old
#6  
FloatingFatMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 536
Posts: 2,657
Join Date: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digiguest View Post
Sry but there is no 501....just A500.

You have three A500 units.
Wrong. Maybe you should look at Acer's product portfolio, hmm?
No stupid giant pics here! Just two lines of text!
Current Devices: Nokia Lumia 930, ASUS T100TA Convertible Tablet
 
franva
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jun 2011
Thanks a lot!!!

It works perfectly!!!! hahahha

But my a501 cannot found the ad hoc hotspot.

I did the modification exactly following the instruction, but why it still doesn't show up the ad hoc hotspot???

Have any idea?

Cheers
 
erica_renee
Old
#8  
erica_renee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 505
Posts: 2,349
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Louisville

 
DONATE TO ME
Check youn permissions on the ad-hoc file or the program on the phone you are tethering to.u use wireless tether switched from barnacle. As it seems faster.but cost ten bucks



Guys check the web the 501 is available but I think limited areas
They are my Nexus 7,Note 10.1 and Note 2 phone.
Get your own.Play nice and follow the rules or you WILL end up in the knob jail Cell
 
Digiguest
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 387
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by FloatingFatMan View Post
Wrong. Maybe you should look at Acer's product portfolio, hmm?
Everyone loves a SMARTASS like you I guess. For your information I asked my contact at Acer and he knew nothing about it. Shove that in your pipe and smoke it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwparker80 View Post
There is an A501 - it has a 3G radio. It was due out in Europe by the end of July. I
guess they kept thier promise. No A501 for the US yet, though
Thank you. At least YOUR post was helpful unlike FATmans there. I will try my other contact and get some information on it.
The Following User Says Thank You to Digiguest For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tkirton
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 228
Posts: 2,036
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Katy Texas
1. Did you make sure USB Debugging is turned on?
2. Did you make sure Loading from Unknown Sources is turned on?
3. Make sure when you run Gingerbreak, the tablet is in Portrait mode...Gingerbreak will crash if it is run in Landscape mode.

I had that issue last night rooting my replacement A500. I realized I forgot to turn on USB Debugging. If that's the case, turn on USB Debugging and restart the tablet, then run GingerBreak again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by franva View Post
Hi guys,

I have an Acer ICONIA A501, the Android version is 3.0.1

I tried to use GingerBreak v1.2 to get root.

After I clicked the get root, it stops in pop-up window.
To clarify, it is not non-responsible, but just cannot go further.
even 20 mins awaiting.

Please help me~~~~

I really want to get root.

Hungry Jacks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more

MediaTek Releases Full Kernel Source for First Android One Devices

Those who might have thought that MediaTek wouldnever release working … more

Submitting a Patch to Gerrit – Featuring XplodWild – XDA Developer TV

Not every developer specializes in every area of … more

Learn How to Make a Live Wallpaper all by Yourself

Stillimages can bebeautiful, but some of you prefer to see animations on your screens. … more