FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[HELP]GingerBreak cannot break my tablet!!!Acer A501 ICONIA NEED TO BE ROOTED

25 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By franva, Junior Member on 7th July 2011, 04:21 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi guys,

I have an Acer ICONIA A501, the Android version is 3.0.1

I tried to use GingerBreak v1.2 to get root.

After I clicked the get root, it stops in pop-up window.
To clarify, it is not non-responsible, but just cannot go further.
even 20 mins awaiting.

Please help me~~~~

I really want to get root.

Hungry Jacks
 
 
7th July 2011, 04:28 PM |#2  
kwparker80's Avatar
Member
Flag Fayetteville NC
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by franva

Hi guys,

I have an Acer ICONIA A501, the Android version is 3.0.1

I tried to use GingerBreak v1.2 to get root.

After I clicked the get root, it stops in pop-up window.
To clarify, it is not non-responsible, but just cannot go further.
even 20 mins awaiting.

Please help me~~~~

I really want to get root.

Hungry Jacks

Did you mean A500, if not where did you get an A501?

Try this:
Search the forum for 'IconiaRoot 1.2'

Works fine on HC 3.1 and no orientation BS to worry about. Also much faster and does include UNroot option.
Last edited by kwparker80; 7th July 2011 at 04:32 PM.
7th July 2011, 04:35 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks a lot, I'll try it and give you the feedback.

No, it's A501.

I got it in my hand since the last friday.

It's not a unreleased product anymore.
I bought 3 A501.

Cheers
7th July 2011, 04:46 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Ontario
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Sry but there is no 501....just A500.

You have three A500 units.
7th July 2011, 04:54 PM |#5  
kwparker80's Avatar
Member
Flag Fayetteville NC
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
There is an A501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digiguest

Sry but there is no 501....just A500.

You have three A500 units.

There is an A501 - it has a 3G radio. It was due out in Europe by the end of July. I
guess they kept thier promise. No A501 for the US yet, though
7th July 2011, 04:57 PM |#6  
FloatingFatMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 538
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digiguest

Sry but there is no 501....just A500.

You have three A500 units.

Wrong. Maybe you should look at Acer's product portfolio, hmm?
7th July 2011, 05:36 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks a lot!!!

It works perfectly!!!! hahahha

But my a501 cannot found the ad hoc hotspot.

I did the modification exactly following the instruction, but why it still doesn't show up the ad hoc hotspot???

Have any idea?

Cheers
7th July 2011, 06:06 PM |#8  
erica_renee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Louisville
Thanks Meter: 527
 
Donate to Me
More
Check youn permissions on the ad-hoc file or the program on the phone you are tethering to.u use wireless tether switched from barnacle. As it seems faster.but cost ten bucks



Guys check the web the 501 is available but I think limited areas
7th July 2011, 09:41 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Ontario
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FloatingFatMan

Wrong. Maybe you should look at Acer's product portfolio, hmm?

Everyone loves a SMARTASS like you I guess. For your information I asked my contact at Acer and he knew nothing about it. Shove that in your pipe and smoke it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwparker80

There is an A501 - it has a 3G radio. It was due out in Europe by the end of July. I
guess they kept thier promise. No A501 for the US yet, though

Thank you. At least YOUR post was helpful unlike FATmans there. I will try my other contact and get some information on it.
The Following User Says Thank You to Digiguest For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th July 2011, 12:28 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Katy Texas
Thanks Meter: 228
 
More
1. Did you make sure USB Debugging is turned on?
2. Did you make sure Loading from Unknown Sources is turned on?
3. Make sure when you run Gingerbreak, the tablet is in Portrait mode...Gingerbreak will crash if it is run in Landscape mode.

I had that issue last night rooting my replacement A500. I realized I forgot to turn on USB Debugging. If that's the case, turn on USB Debugging and restart the tablet, then run GingerBreak again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by franva

Hi guys,

I have an Acer ICONIA A501, the Android version is 3.0.1

I tried to use GingerBreak v1.2 to get root.

After I clicked the get root, it stops in pop-up window.
To clarify, it is not non-responsible, but just cannot go further.
even 20 mins awaiting.

Please help me~~~~

I really want to get root.

Hungry Jacks

8th July 2011, 02:48 AM |#11  
BrianDigital's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Thanks Meter: 325
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digiguest

Sry but there is no 501....just A500.

You have three A500 units.

Nice one smart ass lol. Its not real cause I haven't heard of it

Sent from my Nexus S 4G using XDA Premium App

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes