Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP] Quick Locale

OP DevJackey

9th July 2011, 03:52 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Hi Everyone, I'm a new developer and Quick Locale is my first app

As the name suggests, this app is a quick way to switch the locale, or your phone's language.

Features:
  • Launch the app from the App Drawer to instantly go to a list of languages. Click to change.
  • Widget Support! Create a widget on the Homescreen and preselect languages
  • One click to change language on widgets.
  • Able to launch full list of languages from Widget, if Full List was preselected.





This app should be compatible with most devices. If there's any problems, leave me a response or an email.
Please leave any suggestions or feature requests too.

Market Link: https://market.android.com/details?i...ey.quicklocale

Please test it out and give me any feedback.
A Pro version with more widget sizes will be released soon.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to DevJackey For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th July 2011, 08:39 PM   |  #2  
willverduzco's Avatar
Portal Administrator
n͖̜̺y̥͔̗̝̠̩̜c̖͙͇̲̞
Thanks Meter: 2,886
 
6,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Great app and nice work. I'm moving this to Apps / Games.
17th July 2011, 09:59 AM   |  #3  
StellaDel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London / Moscow
Thanks Meter: 6
 
213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
More
Great App and very useful, tried it out on my Desire HD, couple of points the radio buttons are very small on the widget, I found myself pressing three or four times not knowing if i was successful. Because of this it seemed to have some lag before I got the message box saying please wait updating system.

Apart from that, sweet...
17th July 2011, 01:41 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Quick question
Hi,

I use this, but not sure if using correctly.

I have set a custom setting, with language to English, but location to China, as that is where I am. My hope is that numbers/ address formats will be according to China standards, but display of programs will be in English. But, it really just seems to use American address fields (state, postal code, etc). Is this how it should work?
17th July 2011, 06:29 PM   |  #5  
Atomix86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 276
 
1,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
This looks very nice, i'll give it a whirl shortly.
22nd July 2011, 07:05 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by StellaDel

Great App and very useful, tried it out on my Desire HD, couple of points the radio buttons are very small on the widget, I found myself pressing three or four times not knowing if i was successful. Because of this it seemed to have some lag before I got the message box saying please wait updating system.

Apart from that, sweet...

Ahh sorry, I should have mentioned that those things that looks like buttons are not buttons. They're light indicators that turn green if the language is currently being used. The part that can be touched is the big square block with the language name.
The light indicators actually don't respond to touch at all. So pressing them an infinite amount of times shouldn't bring any response.

But thank you for the suggestion. I'll make those indicators respond to touch in a future update.
22nd July 2011, 07:18 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogami_ito

Hi,

I use this, but not sure if using correctly.

I have set a custom setting, with language to English, but location to China, as that is where I am. My hope is that numbers/ address formats will be according to China standards, but display of programs will be in English. But, it really just seems to use American address fields (state, postal code, etc). Is this how it should work?

The app works as a duplicate of the Language settings in your Settings. If you change the language to English, everything will be English as if you had changed it in the settings.

From my understanding, the number and address formats are also tied into the Locale so to get the result that you want, you need to make sure your phone has English for a Chinese Country. I think Hong Kong uses English and the Chinese format. I believe you might need the Locale en-hk or read as English (Hong Kong).

My app is only used to switch between languages in a more convenient way, so its unable to provide you with the Locale you need if your device doesn't support it. I suggest taking a look at the app MoreLocale2 from C-LIS Crazy Lab.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes