ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Droid 3 is out - How about a forum for it.

OP RaptorMD

12th July 2011, 03:25 PM   |  #21  
psouza4's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Meridian, ID
Thanks Meter: 172
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chemical1der

that's right, they will both have the same usable RAM. plus doesn't the D3 (and the Bionic for that matter) uses ddr2 RAM, which is very fast?

Yes. The Droid 3 (OMAP) uses LPDDR2 333/266 MHz whereas Tegra 2 is designed for a 133 MHz DDR spec.
12th July 2011, 09:50 PM   |  #22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
The find your device thing on the Portal can't get to this forum.
12th July 2011, 10:34 PM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ocdtrekkie

The find your device thing on the Portal can't get to this forum.

It's like the Island in LOST. Our own very special place.
13th July 2011, 05:50 AM   |  #24  
Immolate's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Daytona
Thanks Meter: 36
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Two things I noticed about the pentile screen after I finally stopped staring at it to see if the pentile matrix bugged me (it doesn't):

1) This screen is very viewable outside, which my Thunderbolt was not.
2) The screen uses less power than any screen I've ever heard of. Typically 2-5% throughout a normal work day with a few calls, some texts and messages.

It still feels small to me after two 4.3's. But the keyboard... it must have been designed by a concert pianist with a Master's Degree in Hell Yeah! It's a pretty good keyboard.
Last edited by Immolate; 14th July 2011 at 07:18 AM.
13th July 2011, 05:10 PM   |  #25  
psouza4's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Meridian, ID
Thanks Meter: 172
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Immolate

Two things I noticed about the pentile screen after I finally stopped staring at it to see if the pentile matrix bugged me (it doesn't):

1) This screen is very viewable outside, which my Thunderbolt was not.
2) The screen uses less power than any screen I've ever heard of. Typically 2-5% throughout a normal work day with a few calls, some texts and messages.

It still feels small to me after two 4.3's. But the keyboard... it must have been designed by a concern pianist with a Master's Degree in Hell Yeah! It's a pretty good keyboard.

Agree on all points.
14th July 2011, 10:20 AM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MinionOfEckerd

It's like the Island in LOST. Our own very special place.

Yes, well, it's ticking me off, it's inconvenient. Is there a good "ping an admin because the site needs fixing" button somewhere?
14th July 2011, 12:11 PM   |  #27  
MikeChannon's Avatar
Forum Administrator
Thanks Meter: 3,971
 
10
11,554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ocdtrekkie

Yes, well, it's ticking me off, it's inconvenient. Is there a good "ping an admin because the site needs fixing" button somewhere?

Hi folks, sorry yes, it's now on our action list.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MikeChannon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th July 2011, 02:47 PM   |  #28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Hi guys does original firmware contain russian interface in settings, or it is wiped?
14th July 2011, 05:02 PM   |  #29  
Account currently disabled
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 821
 
4,848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Even if you dont want a keyboard, how is this not glamorous? Its better than the thunderbolt, charge, x2, incredible 2. This is definitely the best vzw phone out right now untill the bionic and or sgs2 comes out.
14th July 2011, 05:29 PM   |  #30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMuffStuff

Even if you dont want a keyboard, how is this not glamorous? Its better than the thunderbolt, charge, x2, incredible 2. This is definitely the best vzw phone out right now untill the bionic and or sgs2 comes out.

Many think that if a phone does not have a massive screen or if it has a keyboard it is not high end. Not everyone needs a massive 4.3 inch screen though. I prefer something with a keyboard that fits in my pocket. Even the 4 inch screen on the D3 is pushing it. 3.7 is just right to me. I have good eyes though.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
bloatware, droid3, forum
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes