Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,557 Members 46,558 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[BUILD] **Complete FroYo Bundle** FRX07.1 - Maintenance Release

Tip us?
 
farcry27
Old
#551  
farcry27's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 96
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default SD cards

Thanks for this Build. Running good

..but not on the sd card i want to use..the Transcend Micro SD 8GB - HC

tried putting the code below in the startup.txt inside the quotes with a space separating.. and still not change "SD card waiting.." error
"msmsdcc_1bit msmsdcc_fmax=14000000 msmsdcc_nopwrsave"

But thought I would post that my San disk 2Gb is working. Hope this helps someone.
 
farcry27
Old
#552  
farcry27's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 96
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default SD card - issues with large cards (8GB and up)

I think I have figured this SD card issue out:
Cards that failed to boot: 2 brands of 8GB, one was a brand new Transcend.
Cards that worked: a 2GB SAN disk and a brand new 4GB Transcend

So it appears (in my experiance) that SDcards of 8GB and up seem to not work and that smaller cards (4Gb and down) do work.

(forgive me if this was already mentioned, i didnt find anything.)
 
19noob66
Old
(Last edited by 19noob66; 17th March 2012 at 12:12 AM.)
#553  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: May 2010
I want to install Android on an other Touch HD, but when it boot cames "Waiting for SD Card".
I have try it with an 4 GB and 8 GB - the same error. With my SD-Card from my other HD it
works. I read that it must be this in the Startup.txt, but itīs not working:

Code:
msmsdcc_1bit msmsdcc_fmax=14000000 msmsdcc_nopwrsave

EDIT:
I have found another SD and with this it works.
Transcend 8 GB SDHC - Class 6 = not working
SanDisk 8 GB SDhc - Class 4 = working
 
19noob66
Old
#554  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: May 2010
My last question (i hope so ):

Is there any solution for my "Battery Problem"? My Battery goes very fast down/empty.
Is there any Solution or Trick? At Windows Mobile i have "Standby" 5 Days, at Android
1 Day - when i use my Touch HD with Android it was in 2 or 3 hours empty.

Thank you for an answer.
 
arrrghhh
Old
#555  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3371
Posts: 11,034
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by 19noob66 View Post
My last question (i hope so ):

Is there any solution for my "Battery Problem"? My Battery goes very fast down/empty.
Is there any Solution or Trick? At Windows Mobile i have "Standby" 5 Days, at Android
1 Day - when i use my Touch HD with Android it was in 2 or 3 hours empty.

Thank you for an answer.
Sounds pretty normal unfortunately.

Turning off data when not in use helps a lot...
The Following User Says Thank You to arrrghhh For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ahqball
Old
#556  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 247
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sydney
Is there anyway for us to reboot the phone without it going back into Windows again?
Or do we have to run from Haret every single time?

---------- Post added at 01:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:38 PM ----------

Apologies, just saw a post on the prior pages about my original query.
Thanks!

Nokia 3310 >> Nokia 8250 >> Nokia 7210 >> Nokia 7250i >> Samsung D900 >> Nokia 6260 >> Nokia N95 >> HTC Touch HD >> Sony Ericsson X10 >> Samsung Nexus S >> Samsung Galaxy Nexus
 
dig.grace
Old
#557  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2009
kingston class10 16G not work
 
Naitsirhc_NL
Old
#558  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default clock slows down, while charging

Hi,

I've installed Froyo, works flawlessly compared to WinMo. Battery drainage is a littlebit quick, that's a pitty.
To avoid lack of battery power, I charge the phone nightly. Recently I discovered that my clock is running slower, when charging the phone. It can increase to 1,5 hours in 6 hours of charging. Is this normal, or do I have to change a setting??

It's very annoying, because I use my telephone also as an alarm clock.
 
arrrghhh
Old
#559  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3371
Posts: 11,034
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naitsirhc_NL View Post
Hi,

I've installed Froyo, works flawlessly compared to WinMo. Battery drainage is a littlebit quick, that's a pitty.
To avoid lack of battery power, I charge the phone nightly. Recently I discovered that my clock is running slower, when charging the phone. It can increase to 1,5 hours in 6 hours of charging. Is this normal, or do I have to change a setting??

It's very annoying, because I use my telephone also as an alarm clock.
If you bothered to read the FAQ, you'd know there's a way to resolve the clock drift.

Disable data when not in use, helps with battery life.
 
Naitsirhc_NL
Old
#560  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Sep 2009
Whoops, I'm so sorry. I haven't done that at all

I think clock sync will do the trick.....Thank you for your quick response

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes