Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GUIDE] UK Language settings for USfirmware

OP iammodo

13th July 2011, 11:49 PM   |  #1  
iammodo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag hell
Thanks Meter: 546
 
1,619 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quick guide for all anyone who has installed the US firmware on a UK Xoom and wants it to UK language.

First step keyboard

Settings>Language & input>Current input method>Configure input methods>Active input methods...

untick "Use system language"
Tick "english (UK) keyboard
Untick the rest.


Now for the "system language"

go to market and install MoreLocate 2 ( does not need root)
http://t.co/hvXhoZ3

open the app

click options (grid icon)

"add Locate"

Label - UK
Language - en
Country - GB

then click add

should now say English (united Kingdom) at the top if not tap UK


Hope this helps everyone.

Things its solved I can now use the app movies ( review app not google one) from the market before it just forced closed.

Okay also got UK bluetooth keyboard working as it should.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9#post16090999


If you found this helpful click the thanks button
Last edited by iammodo; 2nd August 2011 at 02:37 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to iammodo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th July 2011, 07:38 AM   |  #2  
Lothaen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 409
 
4,009 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Any idea if this works for the BT UK layout keyboard too?
14th July 2011, 09:17 AM   |  #3  
iammodo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag hell
Thanks Meter: 546
 
1,619 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lothaen

Any idea if this works for the BT UK layout keyboard too?

Don't have one so can't test sorry

Sent from my Phone
14th July 2011, 06:43 PM   |  #4  
Lothaen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 409
 
4,009 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
it doesnt by the way, but there is an issue on google android bug tracker that has been picked up for alternative layouts it seems
14th July 2011, 08:54 PM   |  #5  
iammodo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag hell
Thanks Meter: 546
 
1,619 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lothaen

it doesnt by the way, but there is an issue on google android bug tracker that has been picked up for alternative layouts it seems

Can you not change settings again once its connected?

Sent from my Phone
15th July 2011, 07:39 AM   |  #6  
Lothaen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 409
 
4,009 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iammodo

Can you not change settings again once its connected?

Sent from my Phone

nope - looks known a known google problem
15th July 2011, 01:12 PM   |  #7  
iammodo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag hell
Thanks Meter: 546
 
1,619 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
using my mac keyboard and mouse on the xoom ( connected with out a problem im very impressed)

but even though all mac keyboards are us layout i cant change it on the xoom.

thats a shame.

Sent from my Tablet
15th July 2011, 03:55 PM   |  #8  
Lothaen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 409
 
4,009 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iammodo

using my mac keyboard and mouse on the xoom ( connected with out a problem im very impressed)

but even though all mac keyboards are us layout i cant change it on the xoom.

thats a shame.

Sent from my Tablet

I checked out the android bug tracker thing, and there's a few people asking for different layouts, incl. dvorak to be able to be switched to and one android dev said they were working on it.
i left a comment anyway, as moto said it would be in their version of 3.1 - so who knows what will happen...

i was really hoping this would be in for 3.2 though


http://code.google.com/p/android/iss...ummary%20Stars
Last edited by Lothaen; 15th July 2011 at 07:37 PM.
2nd August 2011, 02:37 PM   |  #9  
iammodo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag hell
Thanks Meter: 546
 
1,619 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
uk bluetooth keyboard support has now been added.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
3.2, language, morelocate2, settings, xoom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes