Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[BUILD] **Complete FroYo Bundle** FRX07.1 - Maintenance Release

OP arrrghhh

1st August 2011, 09:25 PM   |  #501  
Senior Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 18
 
330 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by StitchRokcs

Awesome new update this makes my phone 1000 times better now that I don't have to use WinMo6.5.x. However there is an issue with the battery, I have the HTC Tilt2 for ATT it's about a year and a half old and with XDAndroid the battery gets eaten up in less than 12 hours on standby. I know the green light means the phone is properly sleeping and orange means something is running but I can never get the phone to properly sleep. I have Advanced Task Killer for Android and I use it to kill apps that I was running but no matter what I kill it wont ever properly go to sleep.

Are there any tips or tricks to get the phone to "sleep" properly so it doesn't eat my battery down to nothing?

Try disabling GPS when you don't need it. Settings > Location & Security > Untick Use GPS Satellites
1st August 2011, 09:58 PM   |  #502  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by StitchRokcs

Awesome new update this makes my phone 1000 times better now that I don't have to use WinMo6.5.x. However there is an issue with the battery, I have the HTC Tilt2 for ATT it's about a year and a half old and with XDAndroid the battery gets eaten up in less than 12 hours on standby. I know the green light means the phone is properly sleeping and orange means something is running but I can never get the phone to properly sleep. I have Advanced Task Killer for Android and I use it to kill apps that I was running but no matter what I kill it wont ever properly go to sleep.

Are there any tips or tricks to get the phone to "sleep" properly so it doesn't eat my battery down to nothing?

Ya this thing is definitely a battery burner. That said, our devices are up to two years old now and before I switched I could already tell my battery just can't hold a charge like it used to.
2nd August 2011, 04:26 AM   |  #503  
StitchRokcs's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Thanks guys for the tips, yeah I figured the battery was just getting old (it only needs to hold out for 4 more months!!), I did disable the GPS just now lets see if that helps any.

EDIT: Wow the light actually went green without me having to do a fresh restart. Maybe this GPS thing really worked.
2nd August 2011, 06:32 AM   |  #504  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,645
 
11,402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by StitchRokcs

Thanks guys for the tips, yeah I figured the battery was just getting old (it only needs to hold out for 4 more months!!), I did disable the GPS just now lets see if that helps any.

EDIT: Wow the light actually went green without me having to do a fresh restart. Maybe this GPS thing really worked.

lol, the GPS bug is no lie.

One of the developers (emwe) fixed that bug in GB, hoping he can port it back to FroYo...

Although with that bug (along with GPS in general) fixed in GB, that'll be a very usable build. Can't wait for that release .
The Following User Says Thank You to arrrghhh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd August 2011, 08:04 AM   |  #505  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
603 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
works fine this bundle. good job.
Last edited by bogdan_wrc; 2nd August 2011 at 12:16 PM.
2nd August 2011, 04:55 PM   |  #506  
Member
Flag Cebu
Thanks Meter: 27
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Does HTC G1 have almost the same hardware specs as the HTC touch pro2? I believe TP2 has even more memory than the G1, but how come my friends G1 works faster and smoother than my HTC touch pro2, even if I already OC it. Any thoughts? Thanks.
2nd August 2011, 06:56 PM   |  #507  
fortunz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag inside
Thanks Meter: 104
 
814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by odzk

Does HTC G1 have almost the same hardware specs as the HTC touch pro2? I believe TP2 has even more memory than the G1, but how come my friends G1 works faster and smoother than my HTC touch pro2, even if I already OC it. Any thoughts? Thanks.

We're running hacks-in-progress off an sd card, they're running finished professionally tailored wares, possibly with some proprietary drivers off nand. Even if they run mods, it's easier to hack from a finished android product than it is to hack away from winmo.
The Following User Says Thank You to fortunz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd August 2011, 07:59 PM   |  #508  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,645
 
11,402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by odzk

Does HTC G1 have almost the same hardware specs as the HTC touch pro2? I believe TP2 has even more memory than the G1, but how come my friends G1 works faster and smoother than my HTC touch pro2, even if I already OC it. Any thoughts? Thanks.

Pretty much what fortunz said. I wouldn't ever expect our devices to be on-par with native ones, but perhaps one day.
The Following User Says Thank You to arrrghhh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd August 2011, 08:08 PM   |  #509  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
BT looping on and off
After turning on BT on my phone it loops on and off. It comes on, scans and detect devices, turns off, and then turns itself on and starts over. I tried reading through all 51 pages of this thread (and searching elsewhere) but I have not found a resolution to this issue. Every one that I see posting about this issue seems to have resolved it by making sure BT is off in Windows before loading Android. I have turned on Airplane mode in Windows and rebooted into Windows before trying to load Android but I still have the issue. I am sure I am likely just doing something wrong ... any help would be greatly appreciated.

I have attached my logs in case it helps.
Attached Files
File Type: zip tilt2.zip - [Click for QR Code] (48.9 KB, 22 views)
2nd August 2011, 08:13 PM   |  #510  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,645
 
11,402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulsperch

After turning on BT on my phone it loops on and off. It comes on, scans and detect devices, turns off, and then turns itself on and starts over. I tried reading through all 51 pages of this thread (and searching elsewhere) but I have not found a resolution to this issue. Every one that I see posting about this issue seems to have resolved it by making sure BT is off in Windows before loading Android. I have turned on Airplane mode in Windows and rebooted into Windows before trying to load Android but I still have the issue. I am sure I am likely just doing something wrong ... any help would be greatly appreciated.

I have attached my logs in case it helps.

Everyone that has had this issue has resolved it by having BT off.

You said you were in airplane mode in WinMo, did a soft reset, boot back to WinMo (still in airplane mode) and then boot Android and you still have issues with BT?

I don't know how concerned you should be with BT at this stage, it's not really useful for headsets yet.

Edit - did you have Pandora running? I've heard that wreaks havoc on BT for some reason..

Seems you were -
Code:
I/ActivityManager( 1344): Start proc com.pandora.android for broadcast com.pandora.android/.api.bluetooth.AutoStartReceiver: pid=2097 uid=10057 gids={3003, 3002, 3001}
Last edited by arrrghhh; 2nd August 2011 at 08:16 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
htc touch pro2, xdandroid
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes