Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,868 Members 42,759 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[RADIO] HTC Desire S Radios [PG88IMG.zip] (Updated: 21 Oct 2011)

Tip us?
 
kylon
Old
#41  
kylon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,347
Posts: 2,375
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Mm no
It s problem related to telecom -.-
I have 11 ch but if i change ch,i can t connect pc
Now i ll try to request the fix in the virtuous post

Sent from my HTC Desire S using XDA Premium App
My Gitorious

My works:

HTC WILDFIRE
kylon kernel
RemPuzzleRom
Mini Turbo Boost
CWM 6.x
Wifi tweak

HTC DESIRE S
AndromadusMod kernel
CyanogenMod builds - Antutu @2Ghz xD


My Phone:

Nexus 5 White 16G
Unlocked - CM11.0 Night
 
philos64
Old
#42  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,660
Posts: 3,396
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylon View Post
Mm no
It s problem related to telecom -.-
I have 11 ch but if i change ch,i can t connect pc
Now i ll try to request the fix in the virtuous post
But you can change the channel on your wireless settings.
I cannot imagine if all the people connect on the same time in channel 11
in the area
 
kylon
Old
#43  
kylon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,347
Posts: 2,375
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
I ll try it
Anyway there is a problem in my place
But the problem is that i have to go near the modem to have a signal
While my pc have the signal in my room.
I think is the radio but i m not sure

Sent from my HTC Desire S using XDA Premium App
My Gitorious

My works:

HTC WILDFIRE
kylon kernel
RemPuzzleRom
Mini Turbo Boost
CWM 6.x
Wifi tweak

HTC DESIRE S
AndromadusMod kernel
CyanogenMod builds - Antutu @2Ghz xD


My Phone:

Nexus 5 White 16G
Unlocked - CM11.0 Night
 
philos64
Old
#44  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,660
Posts: 3,396
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylon View Post
I ll try it
Anyway there is a problem in my place
But the problem is that i have to go near the modem to have a signal
While my pc have the signal in my room.
I think is the radio but i m not sure
Try a another radio.
 
kylon
Old
#45  
kylon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,347
Posts: 2,375
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Tried 4 radios

Sent from my HTC Desire S using XDA Premium App
My Gitorious

My works:

HTC WILDFIRE
kylon kernel
RemPuzzleRom
Mini Turbo Boost
CWM 6.x
Wifi tweak

HTC DESIRE S
AndromadusMod kernel
CyanogenMod builds - Antutu @2Ghz xD


My Phone:

Nexus 5 White 16G
Unlocked - CM11.0 Night
 
philos64
Old
#46  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,660
Posts: 3,396
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylon View Post
Tried 4 radios
Very strange. Cos I've never had a problem with wifi connection, whether at home or in the house of my in-laws who live in ancient house in very old stones.

Is there anyone can try your wifi connection with another phone?
 
kylon
Old
#47  
kylon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,347
Posts: 2,375
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
I ve also a wildfire,and the signal is highter than the ds

Sent from my HTC Desire S using XDA Premium App
My Gitorious

My works:

HTC WILDFIRE
kylon kernel
RemPuzzleRom
Mini Turbo Boost
CWM 6.x
Wifi tweak

HTC DESIRE S
AndromadusMod kernel
CyanogenMod builds - Antutu @2Ghz xD


My Phone:

Nexus 5 White 16G
Unlocked - CM11.0 Night
 
e2zippo
Old
#48  
e2zippo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 580
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Borlänge
Ok, so I've flashed the newest radio and now I'm stuck on the white HTC logo?
I've flashed a lot of radios and this has never happened, I can't seem to get into recovery either, what should I do?
 
fernat
Old
#49  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by e2zippo View Post
Ok, so I've flashed the newest radio and now I'm stuck on the white HTC logo?
I've flashed a lot of radios and this has never happened, I can't seem to get into recovery either, what should I do?
Don't know why this happens to you.
But remove the 'PG88IMG.zip'-file from your sd-card(card reader..) and you should be able to get into the recovery with the usual way.
 
e2zippo
Old
#50  
e2zippo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 580
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Borlänge
Quote:
Originally Posted by fernat View Post
Don't know why this happens to you.
But remove the 'PG88IMG.zip'-file from your sd-card(card reader..) and you should be able to get into the recovery with the usual way.
I solved it by removing the battery and sd-card, and then rebooted into recovery and re-inserting the sd-card, wipe cache and dalvik cache and reflash rom.

Thanks!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes