FORUMS

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

[BUILD] **Complete FroYo Bundle** FRX07.1 - Maintenance Release

11,596 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,731
 
By arrrghhh, Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer on 21st July 2011, 03:33 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
14th February 2012, 12:04 AM |#321  
dop2010's Avatar
Member
Flag Canberra
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh

I still want dop2010 to try this bundle as-is without any changes!! Please let us know.

Ok, I tried original bundle and it works! Thanks!
Even my game works, unbelievable!!


This page on wiki says "It is recommended that you update the various components of XDAndroid with incremental updates" so I thought I should just use the latest files... Are there updates for my hadrware? how can I find them?


What about my second problem with WM? Do you know how to fix it?
Last edited by dop2010; 14th February 2012 at 12:43 AM.
 
 
14th February 2012, 07:02 AM |#322  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dop2010

What about my second problem with WM? Do you know how to fix it?

So you say, in WinCE a bigger part of the panel area does not work? Is this "reproduceable" in any application? Or is this a "launcher" issue. Like Sense going mad?

I know from my TOPA days, that occassionally the Sense install was screwed when coming back to it. To see if this is only a sense issue, switch to that windows launcher thingy. During development I mostly disabled any "launcher" WinCE thingy... (which also gave faster turn-around times )
14th February 2012, 02:04 PM |#323  
dop2010's Avatar
Member
Flag Canberra
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
In home screen I can only press "Start" and top bar icons and two buttons in the bottom of the screen ("Phone" and "Contacts"?).
Everything else doesn't work.

When I press "Start", a list of programs opens, I can scroll it and start some programs (e.g. File Explorer). But I can't start Settings for example - the icon is highlighted, but nothing happens.
And some windows or programs don't disappear from the screen after I close them.

It's hard to explain, but it looks like the screen is not refreshing when it should..
14th February 2012, 02:40 PM |#324  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dop2010

In home screen I can only press "Start" and top bar icons and two buttons in the bottom of the screen ("Phone" and "Contacts"?).
Everything else doesn't work.

When I press "Start", a list of programs opens, I can scroll it and start some programs (e.g. File Explorer). But I can't start Settings for example - the icon is highlighted, but nothing happens.
And some windows or programs don't disappear from the screen after I close them.

It's hard to explain, but it looks like the screen is not refreshing when it should..

That sounds really like a HTC Sense issue. Are you runing a custom Sense install? Like MaxSense or some such? Try resinstalling. Otherwise try toggling the home screen "launcher" in the settings from and to Sense.

Otherwise, I dunno how to resolve this. I usually had to reinstall and was done.
15th February 2012, 05:21 AM |#325  
dop2010's Avatar
Member
Flag Canberra
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
WM works well now - probably rebooting with proper kernel file fixed it.
29th March 2012, 01:55 PM |#326  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I copied the folder to my sd card and the startup file but is it normal the first boot takes ages?
I'm talking about 1 hour +
I allready restarted it but its been going for a long time now again.
Its still active though I see its doing something.
Sometimes the screen goes black and when I turn the on button its back again(standby?).
29th March 2012, 04:23 PM |#327  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,731
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadooosh

I copied the folder to my sd card and the startup file but is it normal the first boot takes ages?
I'm talking about 1 hour +
I allready restarted it but its been going for a long time now again.
Its still active though I see its doing something.
Sometimes the screen goes black and when I turn the on button its back again(standby?).

Did you skip the calibration step? Tap the screen a few times (5 to be exact). It should boot, but your screen will not be configured correctly.

Please re-read the first post, it has instructions on what to do for screen calibration (and is one of the steps to follow for installation )

For reference, it should take ~10 minutes for the first boot. Anything over 15 is probably not going to finish.
9th May 2012, 08:31 PM |#328  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have installed FRX07.1 on HTC Touch Diamond. Although it seems to be working but every action/click is dead slow. Is it normal on Touch Diamond or am I missing something? Thanks in advance for your assistance.
10th May 2012, 04:30 AM |#329  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,731
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ais11

I have installed FRX07.1 on HTC Touch Diamond. Although it seems to be working but every action/click is dead slow. Is it normal on Touch Diamond or am I missing something? Thanks in advance for your assistance.

This is the TD2 section, not the regular Diamond section.

The regular Diamond only has 192 mb of RAM... So yes, slowness is expected. There's not a lot that can be done - no SD card slot in the DIAM so you can't put in a faster random read/write card... So check my Speed Improvements thread. Might help.
10th May 2012, 02:43 PM |#330  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks arrrghhh
24th November 2012, 05:56 PM |#331  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 621
 
More
Hey Gays, Thanks for the amazing job!

After I saw this thread I pick up from garbage my old Diamond 2 and I copied the bundle into the sd, I hope it still alive again but I start the Android and he is taking too long, 20 minunts now in boot with all this tiny numbers and links.

How long it will boot?

Everything Works?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes