FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

keyboard change after flash with other rom

195 posts
Thanks Meter: 158
 
By mashi, Senior Member on 21st July 2011, 02:40 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I got HTC Status. after i flash the euro or asia rom. the keyboard symbol changed. i fixed that. but there is no way to put back .com and camera right. anyone know how to fix it ?
 
 
22nd July 2011, 07:55 PM |#2  
Moody's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Arnhem
Thanks Meter: 456
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mashi

I got HTC Status. after i flash the euro or asia rom. the keyboard symbol changed. i fixed that. but there is no way to put back .com and camera right. anyone know how to fix it ?

This one's gonna suck.. You can't. You will have to flash back your stock rom, because that containts the appropriate keyboard layout in /system/usr/.

Unless you are S-OFF and have my cwm port installed, in that case please try
update.zip
Last edited by Moody; 23rd July 2011 at 10:13 PM. Reason: Fixed with signed update.zip
23rd July 2011, 07:55 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
hi mikevhl, i see a german kl in your package,
will this give me back qwertz layout?
i got that device with already wrong software, so i'm on my was searching qwertz for chacha..
(s-off & recovery is working)
regards

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikevhl

This one's gonna suck.. You can't. You will have to flash back your stock rom, because that containts the appropriate keyboard layout in /system/usr/.

Unless you are S-OFF and have my cwm port installed, in that case please try
statuskeyboardfix.zip

23rd July 2011, 09:30 PM |#4  
Moody's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Arnhem
Thanks Meter: 456
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooozer

hi mikevhl, i see a german kl in your package,
will this give me back qwertz layout?
i got that device with already wrong software, so i'm on my was searching qwertz for chacha..
(s-off & recovery is working)
regards

I have no idea, I don't own the phone. If it doesn't work, try renaming
Code:
/system/usr/keychars/
chacha-keypad-ger.kcm.bin -> chacha-keypad.kcm.bin
Code:
/system/usr/keychars/
chacha-keypad-ger.kl -> chacha-keypad.kl
now signed the update.zip, forgot to do that before
update.zip
Last edited by Moody; 23rd July 2011 at 10:13 PM.
12th August 2011, 09:30 AM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
That doesn't work for me, Z and Y are still switched.
And the button next to enter, (normaly "?" and with fn ":") doens't work at all.

How can i correct and reactivate them?


Edit:

I flashed back to stock ROM, but Z and Y are still switched, but all keys work again. the special-chars are still on the wrong place, and the umlauts(, , ) are nowhere.

Does anyone have an idea, how i can get the standard-qwertz-layout back?
Last edited by ThiloH; 15th August 2011 at 08:38 AM. Reason: update
15th August 2011, 10:24 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the same problem.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1219885
anybody know how to fix?
15th August 2011, 10:40 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikevhl

I have no idea, I don't own the phone. If it doesn't work, try renaming

Code:
/system/usr/keychars/
chacha-keypad-ger.kcm.bin -> chacha-keypad.kcm.bin
Code:
/system/usr/keychars/
chacha-keypad-ger.kl -> chacha-keypad.kl

I tried to rename with Astro, but just got a Error Message "no authorization"

Any ideas?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikevhl

Unless you are S-OFF and have my cwm port installed, in that case please try update.zip

After try to Update I got a error message:

Installing: /sdcard/statuskeyboardfix.zip
Finding update package...
Opening update package...
Installing update...
E:Error in /sdcard/statuskeyboardfix.zip
(Status 6)
Installation aborted

Need help! :(
Last edited by Hamasaki; 15th August 2011 at 10:48 PM.
18th August 2011, 08:54 AM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Finally, it works!

I got the correct Files from another Forum, renamed the Files and it's working again.

Z and Y are still switched, but i can changed them in the files manually

PS: Don't forget to set the correct permissions and owner:group...
Last edited by ThiloH; 18th August 2011 at 09:07 AM.
18th August 2011, 07:12 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
What forum may I ask?!

Sent from my HTC ChaCha A810e using Tapatalk
19th August 2011, 07:31 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by qbert456

What forum may I ask?!

Sent from my HTC ChaCha A810e using Tapatalk

http://www.android-hilfe.de/htc-chac...anden-rat.html
22nd August 2011, 10:36 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Thanks, my mate wanted this. Better still, he speaks german!

Sent from my HTC ChaCha A810e using Tapatalk

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes