Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,807 Members 53,143 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

USB debugging mode after brick

Tip us?
 
niznet
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default USB debugging mode after brick

Hi so I bought a used captivate off of ebay and tried to flash to stock (baseband was different) using the AIO tool but it was stuck and got bricked. I am now able to get into the download mode screen but I am not sure what to do next? If I use AIO again it says I need USB debugging mode so what do I do now?

Please help
 
speedy_11
Old
(Last edited by speedy_11; 22nd July 2011 at 02:55 AM.)
#2  
speedy_11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 241
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Memphis
USB debbugging is not need to use Odin. It just needs download mode (USB debugging is need to for master clear). And your are not bricked, your softbricked.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA App
[Captivate = CM10 Unofficial] [SGH-I747 = CM9]
PS: The search tool is your friend.
 
jack man
Old
#3  
jack man's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 509
Join Date: Nov 2009
download Odin3 1 click. it will get you to stock without having to deal with the aio stuff. after it's downloaded, make sure it's running BEFORE you plug your phone to the computer. (phone should be in download mode). then click start and dont touch anything. advisable to to master clear after that. to master clear, phone is on and in debegging mode when plugged in.
The Following User Says Thank You to jack man For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
niznet
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Mar 2010
Thanks for the replys, Ill try it. I was confused about the different types of Odin softwares but I will try that then.
 
speedy_11
Old
#5  
speedy_11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 241
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Memphis
Jackman, Odin one click is included in aio he just needs to ignore the USB debugging stuff.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA App
[Captivate = CM10 Unofficial] [SGH-I747 = CM9]
PS: The search tool is your friend.
 
niznet
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Mar 2010
speedy_11, I have tried the AIO one click and when i click start it reads
"<OSM> All threads completed. (succeed 0/ failed 0)"

I just downloaded the standalone oden executable and it is doing something when i press the start. I can see a progress bar on the phone so I have hope.

How long does odin 1click downloader usually take?
 
speedy_11
Old
#7  
speedy_11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 241
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Memphis
a few minutes make sure that it is connect to a usb that is directly connected to the motherboard
[Captivate = CM10 Unofficial] [SGH-I747 = CM9]
PS: The search tool is your friend.
 
niznet
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Mar 2010
yes, I have it connected to my motherboard but the progress have been idle for the last ten minutes. the log message reads.

<ID:0/005> Added!!
<ID:0/005> Odin v.3 engine (ID:5)..
<ID:0/005> File analysis..
<ID:0/005> Set PIT file..
<ID:0/005> DO NOT TURN OFF TARGET!!

It has been like that for a while now
 
speedy_11
Old
#9  
speedy_11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 241
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Memphis
Try aging sometimes mine gets stuck like that. take out the battery and go back into download. and have Odin open before like jack man said.
[Captivate = CM10 Unofficial] [SGH-I747 = CM9]
PS: The search tool is your friend.
The Following User Says Thank You to speedy_11 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
niznet
Old
(Last edited by niznet; 22nd July 2011 at 03:55 AM.) Reason: edit
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Mar 2010
I retried and it got stuck a little further than last time. I think I will keep retrying.
What does the master clear button do? the Original Odin 1 click states how to use it but doesn't explain what it is.

Thanks again for the help.


Thanks alot speedy and jack. I got it to finanally go stock. Had to try over half a dozen time. and worked the minute i switched a usb port.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes