FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] International GPS Issues?

OP gpchess2k

23rd July 2011, 05:55 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Ive been doing much research with this international GPS issue I'm having. I have one question...... I'm from USA, have a Galaxy S (Vibrant - SGH-T959) Baseband: T959UVKB5 / Kernel: Immortality V2 (2.6.32.9) / ROM: Bionix V 1.3.1. I am currently visiting Ukraine (In Europe) and have tweaked the gps.conf file and still nothing. I get GPS Satellites "In View" but none "In Use" according to GPS STATUS (seems it cant connect to satellites?). I have mobile service (EDGE) with ISP Kyivstar. Also phone has been unlocked and installed the Google Maps 5.7.0 ownhere/Brut.all MOD. Any help would be great! Thanks



gps.conf


NTP_SERVER=europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.europe.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=hxxp://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=hxxp://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=hxxp://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
23rd July 2011, 07:00 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I am from Serbia and gps works fine, it needs some time to get the first fix but after that its much better. I did change ntp server to europe(just one i think you overdid it), and set supl.google.com in libtestmode. All this using stock kb5 it has the best gps without any fixes imo.

edit: It seams to get better over time, at start i had 50m locks but now its down to 8-10m.
Last edited by hd2life; 23rd July 2011 at 07:05 PM.
23rd July 2011, 07:48 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Im seeing plenty of satellites but cant connect to any =( Been here for over a week and nothing......
23rd July 2011, 08:24 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Are you using stock Google Maps and navigation??
23rd July 2011, 08:43 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpchess2k

Are you using stock Google Maps and navigation??

No its updated install GPS Test from the market and let it run outside where there is a clear view of the sky for 5-10min, you should get a lock. After one lock it should be much faster, if you messed with lbstestmode set gps to standalone.
23rd July 2011, 09:05 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Updated version of google maps? Or the Google Maps 5.7.0 ownhere/Brut.all MOD?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes