5,594,653 Members 33,256 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] International GPS Issues?

Tip us?
 
gpchess2k
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 66
Join Date: Nov 2009
Unhappy [Q] International GPS Issues?

Ive been doing much research with this international GPS issue I'm having. I have one question...... I'm from USA, have a Galaxy S (Vibrant - SGH-T959) Baseband: T959UVKB5 / Kernel: Immortality V2 (2.6.32.9) / ROM: Bionix V 1.3.1. I am currently visiting Ukraine (In Europe) and have tweaked the gps.conf file and still nothing. I get GPS Satellites "In View" but none "In Use" according to GPS STATUS (seems it cant connect to satellites?). I have mobile service (EDGE) with ISP Kyivstar. Also phone has been unlocked and installed the Google Maps 5.7.0 ownhere/Brut.all MOD. Any help would be great! Thanks



gps.conf


NTP_SERVER=europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.europe.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=hxxp://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=hxxp://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=hxxp://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
 
hd2life
Old
(Last edited by hd2life; 23rd July 2011 at 06:05 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 208
Join Date: Nov 2010
I am from Serbia and gps works fine, it needs some time to get the first fix but after that its much better. I did change ntp server to europe(just one i think you overdid it), and set supl.google.com in libtestmode. All this using stock kb5 it has the best gps without any fixes imo.

edit: It seams to get better over time, at start i had 50m locks but now its down to 8-10m.
 
gpchess2k
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 66
Join Date: Nov 2009
Im seeing plenty of satellites but cant connect to any =( Been here for over a week and nothing......
 
gpchess2k
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 66
Join Date: Nov 2009
Are you using stock Google Maps and navigation??
 
hd2life
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 208
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpchess2k View Post
Are you using stock Google Maps and navigation??
No its updated install GPS Test from the market and let it run outside where there is a clear view of the sky for 5-10min, you should get a lock. After one lock it should be much faster, if you messed with lbstestmode set gps to standalone.
 
gpchess2k
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 66
Join Date: Nov 2009
Updated version of google maps? Or the Google Maps 5.7.0 ownhere/Brut.all MOD?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Motorola Droid RAZR HD and M to Receive KitKat in a “Few More Weeks”

Verizon and Motorola shocked us all back in November when … more

[APK] YouTube Update to 5.6 Now Lets You Cast Live Video to Your Chromecast

Earlier today, we talked about how Google brought two new apps to … more

[OTA Captured] Android 4.4.2 Now Rolling Out to the AT&T Galaxy S 4 Active

A little under two months ago, AT&T started rolling out … more