FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[Q&A] Ubuntu on the Transformer (eMMC install)

1,338 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,041
 
By lilstevie, Senior Recognized Developer on 29th July 2011, 06:11 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
14th August 2012, 08:40 AM |#1901  
lilstevie's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,041
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by natostanco

any fix for the flashing/blinking cursor?
can I change the keyboard layout to configure f1-12 like in android?

I am trying gnome shell but I get like 1 frame every 5 seconds. Glxgears shows 300fps, the hw acceleration should be fine...I also get 1/5fps at the login screen, in unity 2d it is fine, and hw is working because glxgears runs fine and dragging windows is smooth and not laggish...

the changes are made at a kernel level, so my suggestion would be to modify the keyboard layout that you use in ubuntu for it. there are far more reasons to have it this way than the android way.

I haven't run my tf101 with acceleration for a really long time, but the login screen slow down issue I have seen on my trimslice (also tegra2) although not seen it on my tf201. I don't use gnome-shell so I cannot comment on that
The Following User Says Thank You to lilstevie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
14th August 2012, 08:51 AM |#1902  
JoinTheRealms's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Christchurch, NZ
Thanks Meter: 1,117
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilstevie

the changes are made at a kernel level, so my suggestion would be to modify the keyboard layout that you use in ubuntu for it. there are far more reasons to have it this way than the android way.

I haven't run my tf101 with acceleration for a really long time, but the login screen slow down issue I have seen on my trimslice (also tegra2) although not seen it on my tf201. I don't use gnome-shell so I cannot comment on that

A bit off topic but im interested to know if the tegra 3 runs Ubuntu any better then then the tegra 2, im tempted to upgrade to a tf300t when it gains Ubuntu but whether it will run Ubuntu any better the tf101 is really the deciding factor.

Cheers
15th August 2012, 03:39 PM |#1903  
Junior Member
Flag Asaka, Saitama, Japan
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
No one porting Precise into TF101?
31st August 2012, 04:44 PM |#1904  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyunosukeTNK

No one porting Precise into TF101?

This is under development atm, 12.04 for TF101. The dev is still working out a few of the kinks, but it's got a lot of promise.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1852702
1st September 2012, 01:40 AM |#1905  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello World
Hello world! I'm new here.

i got the lilstevie's precise pangolin running on my B60, energized by the 3.1.10 jintha kernel, using/hacking the OLiFE scripts suit to flash them on my device.
thank u guys for having done a so wonderful job! while the procedure is pretty easy to follow, i still dont understand how the partitions works, and more specific: what's the relation between the nvflash config file and what u get at runtime in /dev?
any help on this would be great!
Last edited by cunctator; 4th September 2012 at 07:08 AM.
4th September 2012, 03:08 PM |#1906  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
SBKv2
Sorry, just a bit confused, does this work on SBKv2 or no?((
I can not get the script to work after pressing enter in APX mode stage. nothing happens afterwards.
Also Adb can detect the device in recovery every now and then but in APX not((Don't know is this ok or no)

Sorry))found out it doesn't((
Last edited by akulik1990; 11th September 2012 at 02:06 PM.
4th September 2012, 08:01 PM |#1907  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by j0ey2069

This is under development atm, 12.04 for TF101. The dev is still working out a few of the kinks, but it's got a lot of promise.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1852702

yee try that, i'm running it at the moment :P seems to work fine,
but if ur running regular ubuntu on it, u might wanna overclock ur tablet to make run it faster
19th September 2012, 08:09 PM |#1908  
Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Thumbs up TF300 Support
Just so you know, as of today there's a working method to enable nvflash on the TF300T and TF300TG:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1894867

How awesome it would be for all TF300 owners to dualboot Ubuntu on their devices
20th September 2012, 12:44 AM |#1909  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 322
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valantur

Just so you know, as of today there's a working method to enable nvflash on the TF300T and TF300TG:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1894867

How awesome it would be for all TF300 owners to dualboot Ubuntu on their devices

Ah, I'm jealous. We SL101 owners still have fear of bricking without NvFlash!
31st October 2012, 05:12 AM |#1910  
Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
it's not to be found I have searched so many times
Quote:
Originally Posted by shauni26

thanks =)

the command is "cat /dev/zero > /dev/mmcblk0p3" but I have this message :
"cat: write error: No space left on device"
do you know what to do?

EDIT : despite the error message, it's running on android so thanks thanks thanks =D


is this command to be typed in to the terminal under osx?
sorry I have no idea how ADB works on a mac I allways used onclick installers under windows now I have no windows pc anymore it got stolen and I am stuck with a mac... can someone please help me!
Last edited by s.zamani; 31st October 2012 at 05:15 AM.
10th November 2012, 12:06 AM |#1911  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
I'm kind of confused why no one has asked this yet but what is the default user info or root password? After successfully booting I never got asked to set up an account or anything, I booted into the log in screen.

AKA I can only access a guest session.
Last edited by seshmaru; 10th November 2012 at 12:10 AM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes