Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,692 Members 40,264 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q&A] Ubuntu on the Transformer (eMMC install)

Tip us?
 
lilstevie
Old
#1901  
lilstevie's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1020
Posts: 1,304
Join Date: Apr 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by natostanco View Post
any fix for the flashing/blinking cursor?
can I change the keyboard layout to configure f1-12 like in android?

I am trying gnome shell but I get like 1 frame every 5 seconds. Glxgears shows 300fps, the hw acceleration should be fine...I also get 1/5fps at the login screen, in unity 2d it is fine, and hw is working because glxgears runs fine and dragging windows is smooth and not laggish...
the changes are made at a kernel level, so my suggestion would be to modify the keyboard layout that you use in ubuntu for it. there are far more reasons to have it this way than the android way.

I haven't run my tf101 with acceleration for a really long time, but the login screen slow down issue I have seen on my trimslice (also tegra2) although not seen it on my tf201. I don't use gnome-shell so I cannot comment on that
The Following User Says Thank You to lilstevie For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
JoinTheRealms
Old
#1902  
JoinTheRealms's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1070
Posts: 1,791
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilstevie View Post
the changes are made at a kernel level, so my suggestion would be to modify the keyboard layout that you use in ubuntu for it. there are far more reasons to have it this way than the android way.

I haven't run my tf101 with acceleration for a really long time, but the login screen slow down issue I have seen on my trimslice (also tegra2) although not seen it on my tf201. I don't use gnome-shell so I cannot comment on that
A bit off topic but im interested to know if the tegra 3 runs Ubuntu any better then then the tegra 2, im tempted to upgrade to a tf300t when it gains Ubuntu but whether it will run Ubuntu any better the tf101 is really the deciding factor.

Cheers
My Devices

 

---------------------SmartPhones-----------------------------------|
Nexus 5
*MultiRom: Omni,SlimKat and Ubuntu-Touch

LG Optimus x4 HD
*OmniRom
-----------------------Tablets------------------------------------------|
T100TA 64gb
*Windows 8.1 / Ubuntu 14.04

TF700 64gb
*Cromi 5 / Ubuntu 13.04 Dualboot

TF300T 32gb
*Xubuntu 14.04

TF101
*Lubuntu 12.04
-----------------------T.V Sticks--------------------------------------|
MK908(TV Stick)
*Ubuntu 12.04
 
RyunosukeTNK
Old
#1903  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Asaka, Saitama, Japan

 
DONATE TO ME
No one porting Precise into TF101?
 
j0ey2069
Old
#1904  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyunosukeTNK View Post
No one porting Precise into TF101?
This is under development atm, 12.04 for TF101. The dev is still working out a few of the kinks, but it's got a lot of promise.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1852702
 
cunctator
Old
(Last edited by cunctator; 4th September 2012 at 07:08 AM.)
#1905  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Sep 2012
Default Hello World

Hello world! I'm new here.

i got the lilstevie's precise pangolin running on my B60, energized by the 3.1.10 jintha kernel, using/hacking the OLiFE scripts suit to flash them on my device.
thank u guys for having done a so wonderful job! while the procedure is pretty easy to follow, i still dont understand how the partitions works, and more specific: what's the relation between the nvflash config file and what u get at runtime in /dev?
any help on this would be great!
 
akulik1990
Old
(Last edited by akulik1990; 11th September 2012 at 02:06 PM.)
#1906  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default SBKv2

Sorry, just a bit confused, does this work on SBKv2 or no?((
I can not get the script to work after pressing enter in APX mode stage. nothing happens afterwards.
Also Adb can detect the device in recovery every now and then but in APX not((Don't know is this ok or no)

Sorry))found out it doesn't((
 
fr1s
Old
#1907  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by j0ey2069 View Post
This is under development atm, 12.04 for TF101. The dev is still working out a few of the kinks, but it's got a lot of promise.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1852702
yee try that, i'm running it at the moment :P seems to work fine,
but if ur running regular ubuntu on it, u might wanna overclock ur tablet to make run it faster
 
Valantur
Old
#1908  
Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 70
Join Date: Aug 2010
Thumbs up TF300 Support

Just so you know, as of today there's a working method to enable nvflash on the TF300T and TF300TG:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1894867

How awesome it would be for all TF300 owners to dualboot Ubuntu on their devices
 
Solar.Plexus
Old
#1909  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 321
Posts: 1,279
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valantur View Post
Just so you know, as of today there's a working method to enable nvflash on the TF300T and TF300TG:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1894867

How awesome it would be for all TF300 owners to dualboot Ubuntu on their devices
Ah, I'm jealous. We SL101 owners still have fear of bricking without NvFlash!
R800x: Stock ROM, modified
NOOK Tablet 16GB: LiquidSmooth ROM
Eee Pad SL101 32GB White: need to get rid of
TF700T 64GB Champagne: also need to get rid of
TF701T 32GB Gray: Full Stock
 
s.zamani
Old
(Last edited by s.zamani; 31st October 2012 at 05:15 AM.)
#1910  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 53
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Berlin
Default it's not to be found I have searched so many times

Quote:
Originally Posted by shauni26 View Post
thanks =)

the command is "cat /dev/zero > /dev/mmcblk0p3" but I have this message :
"cat: write error: No space left on device"
do you know what to do?

EDIT : despite the error message, it's running on android so thanks thanks thanks =D

is this command to be typed in to the terminal under osx?
sorry I have no idea how ADB works on a mac I allways used onclick installers under windows now I have no windows pc anymore it got stolen and I am stuck with a mac... can someone please help me!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes