Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,077 Members 37,919 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: HAS S-OFF Worked for you
Yes 4,477 84.55%
No 818 15.45%
Voters: 5295. You may not vote on this poll

[Guide] to Installing S-off, Unlocking, ClockWork, Root, SuperCID & S-on

Tip us?
 
predator21
Old
#521  
predator21's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 992
Posts: 1,820
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikhzter View Post
Not yet, im waiting for a fix from recovery team or a new recovery for the sensation

if you pull the battery out and put it back in, you cannot charge.
to charge your phone has to be powered on, or switched off with fastboot enabled under power settings

This has nothing to do with Custom ROms, It is the Clockwork recovery itself, it hasnt been programmed correctly to allow charing when switched off
Its really strange i have no such issue mine is charging with full off even via usb and stock charger both...though my frnd has had a prob? dt know whats the cause?
The Following User Says Thank You to predator21 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mrg02d
Old
#522  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 260
Posts: 1,542
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tallahassee
Flashing back to stock ROM DOESNT remove S-OFF! I had to do this today because of wifi and other issues. S-OFF still shows itself on the hboot screen. We really do need a way to figure out how to go back to S-ON....

Matt
 
05GT
Old
#523  
05GT's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 1,633
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oahu, HI
Thanks for the tutorial. Got S-OFF and Rooted! Gonna make life with my Galaxy Tab 10.1 so much sweeter.

- 15.4 Retina MBP | Microsoft SP3 128GB
- Verizon Galaxy S5 (Electric Blue) | Verizon LG G3
- Samsung Galaxy Tab S 10.5

 
wayde187
Old
(Last edited by wayde187; 31st July 2011 at 06:50 AM.)
#524  
wayde187's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 398
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Seattle
Nvrmind. Found exactly what i needed.

Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G using XDA Premium App
 
raycaster3
Old
#525  
raycaster3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,048
Posts: 3,711
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: S.Ogden
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikhzter View Post
Install the drivers from step 2
2 WINDOWS USERS- You must Install these HTC drivers DOWNLOAD HERE. Linux Users can skip this. if it doesnt work then install the extended drivers from step 6

and uninstall htc sync and anything else like droid explorer etc from your computer only, not your device,
So I want to use my Mac. You think the Linux version will work on my Mac or just do pc? Thanks.

Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G using XDA Premium App
DARKSIDE
 
PG101
Old
#526  
PG101's Avatar
RC-RT Liaison - Devil's Advocate
Thanks Meter 9,795
Posts: 11,357
Join Date: Aug 2008
Strange,

I have SU, SOFF instaled.. but when I try to edit the system file from ES Root Explorer or thru the PC using the Android Commander/QtAdb it says I need root for this operation

I have busy box installed..
HTC One M8 & Nokia 8800 Arte (Carbon Black)
Retired: Motorola V3i, Nokia N91, Nokia 8800 Sirocco, Nokia N95, HTC Diamond, Sony Xperia X1, HTC HD, HTC HD2, iPhone 4, HTC Desire HD, HTC Sensation, HTC One X, HTC Butterfly, HTC One, SG Note 3!
Follow Me


| New? Here is a good starting point!! | Something needs a moderator's attention? |
Want a thread actioned? Don't forget to include the thread link in the PM you're about to send me!!

And remember - You are the result of 3.8 billion years of Evolutionary Success - ACT LIKE IT!!
 
a2296455
Old
#527  
a2296455's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 261
Join Date: May 2011
Why isn't CWM available on the Market with the Sensation? It isn't detecting the recovery...
 
wayde187
Old
(Last edited by wayde187; 31st July 2011 at 07:32 AM.)
#528  
wayde187's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 398
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Seattle
I want to kill my computer. Never been used to mess with any android phone. I downloaded the htc drivers from the guide, when I run revolutionary.exe, an error comes up. " this application has failed to start because AdbWinApi.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem." Well it hasn't fixed the problem, and I'm staring at an application extension file that came with the revolutionary download named "AdbWinApi.dll" ??? I wiped my phone, uninstalled all drivers on computer. Have never used htc sync app or droid explorer app on phone or computer so no need to delete them. Adb and androidSDK have never been on the computer. I'm starting to get posses off. Please help. Thx.

*fastboot is checked off
*USB debugging is enabled

Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G using XDA Premium App
 
raycaster3
Old
#529  
raycaster3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,048
Posts: 3,711
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: S.Ogden
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayde187 View Post
I want to kill my computer. Never been used to mess with any android phone. I downloaded the htc drivers from the guide, when I run revolutionary.exe, an error comes up. " this application has failed to start because AdbWinApi.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem." Well it hasn't fixed the problem, and I'm staring at an application extension file that came with the revolutionary download named "AdbWinApi.dll" ??? I wiped my phone, uninstalled all drivers on computer. Have never used htc sync app or droid explorer app on phone or computer so no need to delete them. Adb and androidSDK have never been on the computer. I'm starting to get posses off. Please help. Thx.

*fastboot is checked off
*USB debugging is enabled

Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G using XDA Premium App
You have an antivirus program running? That can cause issues....

Sent from my HTC Glacier
DARKSIDE
 
ClydeB1
Old
#530  
ClydeB1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4,345
Posts: 10,696
Join Date: May 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrg02d View Post
Flashing back to stock ROM DOESNT remove S-OFF! I had to do this today because of wifi and other issues. S-OFF still shows itself on the hboot screen. We really do need a way to figure out how to go back to S-ON....

Matt
I've seen a few posts now claiming that if you first flash the eng hboot and then run the ruu that this will return you to s-on. Haven't tried it myself, but you can give it a try and let us all know

Tags
beta code help, s-off, s-on
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes