FORUMS

Webview Update on Android M Dev Preview

Google has announced an update to the Webview implementations on the upcoming Android M … more

Android M Brings Granular Permission Controls

Google I/O 2015 is underway,  and Sundar Pichai opened the event with the usual … more

Watch the Google I/O 2015 Livestream Here

Google’s annual I/O 2015 Developer Conference is about to go live from Moscone West in … more

OnePlus Plans To Take Back #NeverSettle From Verizon

#NeverSettleBack in 2014, this seemingly innocent and kind of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

How Can I Unlock the HTC EVO 3D to Tmobile?

30th July 2011, 04:49 AM |#1  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
i was thinking about buying the htc evo 3d from ebay.. is it possible to unlock it to tmobile?
 
 
30th July 2011, 04:51 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
im not sure the gsm evo 3d is out yet. t-mobile=gsm sprint=cdma
30th July 2011, 04:51 AM |#3  
el poblano's Avatar
Senior Member
Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlk

i was thinking about buying the htc evo 3d from ebay.. is it possible to unlock it to tmobile?

Nope. T-mobile is GSM. Sprint is CDMA.
30th July 2011, 04:56 AM |#4  
LouRock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston MA\San Juan PR
Thanks Meter: 726
 
More
It wont work with tmobile but maybe you can get it to work with metropcs or even boost.

Although I hear there are some legal concerns about doing this..
Last edited by LouRock; 30th July 2011 at 05:02 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to LouRock For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2011, 05:04 AM |#5  
rockypr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Puerto Rico
Thanks Meter: 255
 
Donate to Me
More
You need to buy the EVO 3D from Rogers Canada

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA Premium App
30th July 2011, 05:16 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Glendale Heights
Thanks Meter: 234
 
More
Or you could wait for the official release in Europe
30th July 2011, 05:55 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Don't go with Tmobile unless you have to, I have had some bad experiences with them.
30th July 2011, 01:04 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag St. Paul, MN
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Tmobile = FAIL!
30th July 2011, 02:37 PM |#9  
StrumerJohn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Glendale, AZ
Thanks Meter: 1,624
 
Donate to Me
More
Unhappy Sorry,
You can't. T-mobile needs SIM card slot, Sprint does not. You could get the sensation, a replica with out 3D and half the amount of RAM.
30th July 2011, 06:23 PM |#10  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alchem!st

It wont work with tmobile but maybe you can get it to work with metropcs or even boost.

how can i get the HTC EVO 3D to work on metropcs? i'd love this to happen!!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes