FORUMS

How Strong Is Your Connection? – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Everyone is always talking about their bars. How many bars of WiFi do they … more

OnePlus 2 Announced: Specs, Price and Details

The OnePlus 2 has just had its Virtual Reality Launch event, and at the XDA Office we all … more

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

How Can I Unlock the HTC EVO 3D to Tmobile?

54 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By xlk, Account currently disabled on 30th July 2011, 04:49 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
i was thinking about buying the htc evo 3d from ebay.. is it possible to unlock it to tmobile?
 
 
30th July 2011, 04:51 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
im not sure the gsm evo 3d is out yet. t-mobile=gsm sprint=cdma
30th July 2011, 04:51 AM |#3  
el poblano's Avatar
Senior Member
Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlk

i was thinking about buying the htc evo 3d from ebay.. is it possible to unlock it to tmobile?

Nope. T-mobile is GSM. Sprint is CDMA.
30th July 2011, 04:56 AM |#4  
LouRock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston MA\San Juan PR
Thanks Meter: 728
 
More
It wont work with tmobile but maybe you can get it to work with metropcs or even boost.

Although I hear there are some legal concerns about doing this..
Last edited by LouRock; 30th July 2011 at 05:02 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to LouRock For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2011, 05:04 AM |#5  
rockypr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Puerto Rico
Thanks Meter: 255
 
Donate to Me
More
You need to buy the EVO 3D from Rogers Canada

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA Premium App
30th July 2011, 05:16 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Glendale Heights
Thanks Meter: 268
 
More
Or you could wait for the official release in Europe
30th July 2011, 05:55 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Don't go with Tmobile unless you have to, I have had some bad experiences with them.
30th July 2011, 01:04 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag St. Paul, MN
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Tmobile = FAIL!
30th July 2011, 02:37 PM |#9  
StrumerJohn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Glendale, AZ
Thanks Meter: 1,637
 
Donate to Me
More
Unhappy Sorry,
You can't. T-mobile needs SIM card slot, Sprint does not. You could get the sensation, a replica with out 3D and half the amount of RAM.
30th July 2011, 06:23 PM |#10  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alchem!st

It wont work with tmobile but maybe you can get it to work with metropcs or even boost.

how can i get the HTC EVO 3D to work on metropcs? i'd love this to happen!!!
30th July 2011, 06:32 PM |#11  
DarkManX4lf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 385
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlk

how can i get the HTC EVO 3D to work on metropcs? i'd love this to happen!!!

If you search the forum a bit you can find threads on how to do this. I'm sure I've seen a thread or two on metropcs and evo 3d.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes