Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,212 Members 42,229 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How Can I Unlock the HTC EVO 3D to Tmobile?

Tip us?
 
xlk
Old
#1  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 54
Join Date: Jul 2011
Default How Can I Unlock the HTC EVO 3D to Tmobile?

i was thinking about buying the htc evo 3d from ebay.. is it possible to unlock it to tmobile?
 
84guy
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 144
Join Date: Jun 2008
im not sure the gsm evo 3d is out yet. t-mobile=gsm sprint=cdma
 
el poblano
Old
#3  
el poblano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 147
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Phoenix
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlk View Post
i was thinking about buying the htc evo 3d from ebay.. is it possible to unlock it to tmobile?
Nope. T-mobile is GSM. Sprint is CDMA.
 
LouRock
Old
(Last edited by LouRock; 30th July 2011 at 05:02 AM.)
#4  
LouRock's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 489
Posts: 1,112
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Boston MA. \\\ San Juan PR.
It wont work with tmobile but maybe you can get it to work with metropcs or even boost.

Although I hear there are some legal concerns about doing this..
The Following User Says Thank You to LouRock For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rockypr
Old
#5  
rockypr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 254
Posts: 1,180
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Puerto Rico

 
DONATE TO ME
You need to buy the EVO 3D from Rogers Canada

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA Premium App
 
deadlocked007
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 200
Posts: 1,036
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Glendale Heights
Or you could wait for the official release in Europe
 
subtyler
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Oct 2010
Don't go with Tmobile unless you have to, I have had some bad experiences with them.
 
tjlawson09
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 153
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: St. Paul, MN
Tmobile = FAIL!
Current
HTC EVO 3D (S=OFF)
Rom: MeanROM 2.0
Kernel: Stockish
Recovery: TWRP 2.1.1
Hboot: 1.04.2000 (Engineering)

HP TouchPad (Android/webOS)
Rom: ClassicNerd ButtaHD 4.04.4
Kernel: Stockish
Recovery: TWRP 2.1.1

Retired
HTC EVO 4G (S=OFF)
HTC Glacier (True S=OFF)
 
StrumerJohn
Old
#9  
StrumerJohn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,605
Posts: 888
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Glendale, AZ

 
DONATE TO ME
Unhappy Sorry,

You can't. T-mobile needs SIM card slot, Sprint does not. You could get the sensation, a replica with out 3D and half the amount of RAM.
 
xlk
Old
#10  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 54
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alchem!st View Post
It wont work with tmobile but maybe you can get it to work with metropcs or even boost.
how can i get the HTC EVO 3D to work on metropcs? i'd love this to happen!!!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes