FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

How Can I Unlock the HTC EVO 3D to Tmobile?

54 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By xlk, Account currently disabled on 30th July 2011, 04:49 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
i was thinking about buying the htc evo 3d from ebay.. is it possible to unlock it to tmobile?
 
 
30th July 2011, 04:51 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
im not sure the gsm evo 3d is out yet. t-mobile=gsm sprint=cdma
30th July 2011, 04:51 AM |#3  
el poblano's Avatar
Senior Member
Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlk

i was thinking about buying the htc evo 3d from ebay.. is it possible to unlock it to tmobile?

Nope. T-mobile is GSM. Sprint is CDMA.
30th July 2011, 04:56 AM |#4  
LouRock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston MA\San Juan PR
Thanks Meter: 728
 
More
It wont work with tmobile but maybe you can get it to work with metropcs or even boost.

Although I hear there are some legal concerns about doing this..
Last edited by LouRock; 30th July 2011 at 05:02 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to LouRock For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2011, 05:04 AM |#5  
rockypr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Puerto Rico
Thanks Meter: 255
 
Donate to Me
More
You need to buy the EVO 3D from Rogers Canada

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA Premium App
30th July 2011, 05:16 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Glendale Heights
Thanks Meter: 259
 
More
Or you could wait for the official release in Europe
30th July 2011, 05:55 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Don't go with Tmobile unless you have to, I have had some bad experiences with them.
30th July 2011, 01:04 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag St. Paul, MN
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Tmobile = FAIL!
30th July 2011, 02:37 PM |#9  
StrumerJohn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Glendale, AZ
Thanks Meter: 1,637
 
Donate to Me
More
Unhappy Sorry,
You can't. T-mobile needs SIM card slot, Sprint does not. You could get the sensation, a replica with out 3D and half the amount of RAM.
30th July 2011, 06:23 PM |#10  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alchem!st

It wont work with tmobile but maybe you can get it to work with metropcs or even boost.

how can i get the HTC EVO 3D to work on metropcs? i'd love this to happen!!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes