Guide to Dual Boot Snapdragon Note 4

Dual Boot is one of the most desirable features for a flashaholic, and with this guide by XDA … more

Has ART Made a Noticeable Jump in App Performance?

We’ve received mixed reports about switching to ART but it seems that the … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge Drop Test

The Samsung Galaxy S6 and Galaxy S6 Edge are already proving to be amongst the head turners of 2015. … more

Consolidated GApps Central

Following the retirement of Paranoid Android GApps Provider TKruzze and subsequent deletion of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] help me please.phone setup wizard force close

31st July 2011, 08:42 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
i have a rogers canadian captivate.rooted and unlocked.deleated stock tw launcher by mistake and did a hard reset.well on step 4 of the new set up process it says phone setup wizard not responding and askes to force close.and takes me right back to step 1 of set up.i know if i can get to the web and download a launcher than i can open it from notificatio bar. please help.
31st July 2011, 08:43 PM   |  #2  
Juls317's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indy
Thanks Meter: 251
 
2,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Can you push stuff through adb?

Sent from my SGH-T959V using XDA App
31st July 2011, 08:47 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 11
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juls317

Can you push stuff through adb?

Sent from my SGH-T959V using XDA App


Since he just factory reset a stock rom, it isnt set to debugging mode, so adb isnt an option...
31st July 2011, 08:51 PM   |  #4  
Juls317's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indy
Thanks Meter: 251
 
2,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Good point...hmmmmmm

Sent from my SGH-T959V using XDA App
31st July 2011, 10:17 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 11
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Because you cant push a launcher or get into any settings menu, my only suggestion would be to flash a new rom. And assuming that the rom you just flashed (being completely stock), you wont have the 3 button combo although I suggest you try it. (Im not sure about the combos for 2.2 roms).

If you cant get into recovery/download through any method, my next suggestion is to buy/build a JIG and force your device into download mode, by which you can use ODIN to flash a rom.

You can make a jig for about a dollar or buy one for about 10. (Best purchase i made). Just take a look around the forums for more info on this.
1st August 2011, 12:05 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
yes i can get into where it says reboot system now,reinstall packages delete data ya know. not much experiance
1st August 2011, 12:46 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
and i can still get the usb modes when i plug in usb. kies media player mass storage.just an amature
1st August 2011, 12:59 AM   |  #8  
bulletproof1013's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
907 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
Not sure if it would work...but odin3 v1.0 had a option for enable debug .could he just do that? Then adb push /system/app/launcher.apk? See pic


Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA Premium App
2nd August 2011, 03:39 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
need more suggestions.paid 500 canadian with no contract.might as well of flushed it down the toilet
2nd August 2011, 03:47 AM   |  #10  
xdahgary's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
894 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
There is a Canadian Odin one click somewhere. Look harder.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes