Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Cannot update multiple installed apps, is it the new market?

OP khaytsus

1st August 2011, 01:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Central Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 1,117
 
7,013 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Anyone else noticing that since getting the new market, multiple apps on the Nook Color won't update? They just show open, and I presume would not let you install them at all?

The new Windows Phone 7 clone market seems to show apps even if you can't install them, so sounds like that's what's going on but can't figure out why.

Waze, Facebook, Wifi Analyzer.. I think I saw another one too.

Solution is found, although still a tad quirky. You must have the new market and follow this procedure:


Quote:
Originally Posted by skwalas

Ah hah! You are correct. Clearing market data at 161 caused me to lose my apps again. So it seems the full process is as follows: (and note I've never force closed the app, not sure why that should be necessary.
1) set dpi to 160 in build.prop
2) reboot
3) clear market app data (force close first may help?)
4) restart market, accept terms, let it rebuild data at 160 dpi
5) profit

And another procedure, similar, with a few extra steps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by freonchill

Posting my results, might help someone

Preface: NC running cm7 7.1.0 rc-1 on sandisk cl4 16gb card with 0.5 random write, 32 queue depth... See my post in the sd card performance topic

Downloaded and installed lcd density app
Choose 160 dpi
Choose reboot via first option, kill
After rebooting, run market
Notice its still broken
Goto running app/services
Kill 2 market services
Goto installed app list
Force quit market app
Clear data
Run market
Accept
Full market front screen with movies, books, apps, etc

Was able to update 12 apps that didnt have update icons since i downloaded new market app.
I just did that, so i will post back if it has problems and or stops working in the future

If you update your CM7 or otherwise go back to 161 DPI, the market will eventually stop letting you update again. You can redo the procedure above to fix it. And if you you find your Apps list is empty you can try using AppBrain, it will list updates and you can update them one at a time. Not sure about installing new apps that otherwise would be "incompatible" this way, however.

Thanks to everyone that figured this stuff out, the two posts above are only examples which seem to work, there are other folks who started the ball rolling towards a solution.
Last edited by khaytsus; 20th August 2011 at 03:42 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to khaytsus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st August 2011, 02:09 PM   |  #2  
RASTAVIPER's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 403
 
2,055 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
New market updates multiple apps for me.
Only problem is that sometimes even if some app is already updated, it still shows it at updating list.
1st August 2011, 03:09 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
i constantly have to clear data for the new market to work properly. Have you tried that? I know after I clear data I get a notification that updates are available.
1st August 2011, 03:33 PM   |  #4  
patruns's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
844 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkavanagh

i constantly have to clear data for the new market to work properly. Have you tried that? I know after I clear data I get a notification that updates are available.

By that do you mean clear the notification list? I wouldn't want anyone to read that and go ahead and wipe their data.
1st August 2011, 03:52 PM   |  #5  
416inversed's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Applications>manage apps> market> clear cache; clear data.

I constantly have to do this as well.
1st August 2011, 04:11 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Central Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 1,117
 
7,013 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RASTAVIPER

New market updates multiple apps for me.
Only problem is that sometimes even if some app is already updated, it still shows it at updating list.

Oh, sure, it's updating some apps.. Just some are showing up without the ability to update.

Like I know at least a few apps have updated and they don't show up as needing updates. Or look at Appbrain, you can always see app updates there regardless of the market.

Seems like it's just filtering more apps than it used to. I'm about to remove the new market, it sucks anyway.
1st August 2011, 07:51 PM   |  #7  
votinh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 431
 
2,246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Silly question, but how do you guy get the new Market?
1st August 2011, 08:43 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Central Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 1,117
 
7,013 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by votinh

Silly question, but how do you guy get the new Market?

Installed automatically on my NC.. Lucky me. There are also apk's floating around.
1st August 2011, 08:43 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I'm having a similar problem since updating to nightly 142. Certain icons are no longer visible in Launcher, Advanced Uninstaller, or Titanium Backup. When I visit the Market I'm not given the download box in the header or an update option. Almost as if the app is incompatible with the device. I tried the Applications>manage apps> market> clear cache; clear data procedure with no different result. I did get the message when returning to Market, so I guess I cleared something. The effected apps ( that I'm concerned about ) are Facebook and, of course, Angry Birds. Couple others as well. Thanks for any suggestions
Last edited by Maugchief; 1st August 2011 at 08:52 PM. Reason: Typo
1st August 2011, 09:14 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by 416inversed

Applications>manage apps> market> clear cache; clear data.

I constantly have to do this as well.

^THIS...Oh SO much THIS

I had to do this today so that nook tweaks would update

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes