FORUMS

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

[ROM][May 26]Virtuous Shooter v.3.0.5 [3.28.401.1][Sense 3.6 Android 4.0.3]

2,505 posts
Thanks Meter: 11,641
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th August 2011, 06:01 PM |#91  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by froesei

I'm on Rogers, have applied the revolutionary tool to achieve s-off, have installed the custom recovery, applied the zip for root, and then installed the rom. The rom installs perfectly, but I now have no signal. under "about", it shows the baseband as "unknown"

I reinstalled the radio, but that has no effect either. Anyone have any suggestions?
Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks

Well it's working for me. Did you add the apn settings?
 
 
17th August 2011, 06:03 PM |#92  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
I can't even access the apn settings, they're all greyed out.
17th August 2011, 06:15 PM |#93  
Reeonimus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by froesei

I can't even access the apn settings, they're all greyed out.

Try re-installing the Rom but make sure to Factory Wipe in Recovery. Wipe Dalvik Cache as well. I also had to add apn setting back in manually after installing the ROM.
17th August 2011, 06:23 PM |#94  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Cool, thanks tried it and all is good...Panorama mode working now! And a funky new Virtuous boot screen...did a UOT battery at the same time, and that works fine too. All I need now is CRT animation...

Quote:
Originally Posted by emann56

I was thinking we just update from recovery.

17th August 2011, 06:25 PM |#95  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reeonimus

Try re-installing the Rom but make sure to Factory Wipe in Recovery. Wipe Dalvik Cache as well. I also had to add apn setting back in manually after installing the ROM.

That's what I tried as well. I've wiped and re-installed probably 4 times by now. Totally stumped. I may trying installing a different ROM, see if that changes anything.
17th August 2011, 06:48 PM |#96  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Here's something that may be related to my problem - when I installed the rom, Gmail wasn't included. Is that supposed to be the case, or did I perhaps get a bad download?
Thanks.
17th August 2011, 06:49 PM |#97  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by froesei

Here's something that may be related to my problem - when I installed the rom, Gmail wasn't included. Is that supposed to be the case, or did I perhaps get a bad download?
Thanks.

Whaaa? I have gmail on mine.
17th August 2011, 06:52 PM |#98  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by emann56

Whaaa? I have gmail on mine.

Ok, thanks...that's good news! I'm re-downloading now. Hopefully it was a bad file. But strange that it still installed with no issues. Anyway, hopefully that was the problem.
17th August 2011, 06:55 PM |#99  
Turge's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Hamilton
Thanks Meter: 20,466
 
Donate to Me
More
Anyone have a problem viewing 3D pics in Gallery? It attempts to display them in 3D but the 2 images are about 3/4" - 1" apart..

I'll may try wiping and flashing 1.0.2 later tonight to see if it fixes it..
17th August 2011, 07:09 PM |#100  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by emann56

Whaaa? I have gmail on mine.

All is good. Must have been a bad download. Wow, I've flashed hundreds (yes, sadly that's true) of ROMS over the years....you'd think I would have done a checksum on the file.
17th August 2011, 10:00 PM |#101  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,471
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by emann56

quadrant is useless for this phone. It only measures a single core from the dual core.

Doesn't mean it's useless. The drop still means the phone preforms better on stock rom even if it only measures one core. Hence, the point is still valid.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
virtuous shooter
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes