Post Reply

[ROM][May 26]Virtuous Shooter v.3.0.5 [3.28.401.1][Sense 3.6 Android 4.0.3]

OP mdeejay

24th October 2011, 07:22 AM   |  #591  
Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 5
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellfire8888

I tested the VS 1.0.4 and flash it over my leedroid ..

here is my feedback:-

1. Flash is smooth no issue.
2. everything is ok after reboot including 3D viewing
3. the google search is somehow screw up. so i reinstall and ok
4. benchmark result is good too without me having to use system tuner.. i just use setcpu.

Antutu benchmark v2.3.1 Total Score: 6162
Quadrant benchmark Total Score: 2474

Overall i think is better than leedroid. For leedroid i mess with System tuner to UV the CPU..benchmark is ok but at one stage the phone just crash and went into endless reboot..

Thumbs up for VS v1.04 !!

you got 6000+ on antutu? did you install anything prior to benchmark or just the apps that came with the rom? mine got only 3500+
24th October 2011, 07:29 AM   |  #592  
Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 5
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellfire8888

Hi I use setCPU..set to performance and both CPU at the highest clock speed. is around 1.7x.

i wanted to post a screen shot but the power+home button to capture screen is not working on the V1.04 something that needs to be fix later i think..

I can assure you the screenshot buttons are working fine but its not saving to camera shots folder


Sent from my HTC EVO 3D X515m using XDA App
24th October 2011, 08:02 AM   |  #593  
Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Having a lot of laggy issues... We can't s-off yet. That might be the issue... Have you managed to s-off?
24th October 2011, 08:18 AM   |  #594  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
oh i see the screen shot is save to which folder then?

I use a third party screen capture software...here is a pic on my quadrant score.

Last edited by hellfire8888; 24th October 2011 at 08:27 AM.
24th October 2011, 08:22 AM   |  #595  
kin24173493's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 18
 
400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Intel_

I can assure you the screenshot buttons are working fine but its not saving to camera shots folder


Sent from my HTC EVO 3D X515m using XDA App

i also have the screenshot problem. after i took the screenshot by pressing home+power. then the screenshot didnt save in the camera shots folder. it saved in the sdcard\DCIM folder (use ES explorer to get there). then u can notice that there's a file in there with "0kb" and that file can not be opened. after u restart the phone, that file will disappear.
24th October 2011, 08:35 AM   |  #596  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
yes the screen shot i notice save in sdcard\DCIM but 0kb!!! cannot open the file
24th October 2011, 08:38 AM   |  #597  
sasory's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kaliningrad
Thanks Meter: 378
 
379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Master, SetCPU writes that runs a single kernel.

Sent from my HTC EVO 3D
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1319441888114.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	30.3 KB
ID:	759515   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1319441907121.jpg
Views:	72
Size:	36.6 KB
ID:	759516  
24th October 2011, 08:44 AM   |  #598  
Junior Member
Flag Geneva
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Opera not working anymore with Flash 11
Hi guys,
I have an issue with opera 11.5. I'm unable to to start it if Flash is installed. Battery is full and device is "cold". Anyone has an idea? Is it possible to disable the flash handling in the v2 kernel ?
Thanx
24th October 2011, 08:50 AM   |  #599  
Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 5
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellfire8888

yes the screen shot i notice save in sdcard\DCIM but 0kb!!! cannot open the file

mine i dont have it in DCIM. also even if it was saved in DCIM, we should see that in gallery. but mine didnt i can take screenshots forever but cannot save =D

--------------------------------------

so i can use SetCPU to underclock my phone?
24th October 2011, 09:43 AM   |  #600  
Member
Flag Ha Noi
Thanks Meter: 2
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Guys I am having hboot 1.49.0011 and soff is not possible so can't install this rom if installed it doesn't boot it goes for a loop..... Please help

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
virtuous shooter
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in EVO 3D GSM Android Development by ThreadRank