Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] error: more than one device and emulator???[SOLVED]

OP kassim3

5th August 2011, 02:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
So i'm trying to root my asus transformer by following this guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1106587

i got to the part where it says to type the following command
Code:
adb push gingerbreakBB /data/local/
but i get the error
Code:
C:\Android>adb push gingerbreakBB /data/local/
error: more than one device and emulator
I ran adb devices to see what devices it recognises and it says

Code:
C:\Android>adb devices
List of devices attached
304D197CC264A27E        device
28841c943012497 device
what now
Last edited by kassim3; 5th August 2011 at 02:13 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to kassim3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th August 2011, 02:53 AM   |  #2  
gee one's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag linux command line
Thanks Meter: 569
 
1,568 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
unplug one of your devices (maybe your phone?) or use
Code:
adb -s 304D197CC264A27E push gingerbreakBB /data/local/
you might have to swap the serial number, depending what you have plugged in.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gee one For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th August 2011, 03:24 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
thanks mate it seemed like it rooted but it didnt lol. i got the progress bar on when i rebooted the device but it doesnt seem to be rooted hhmmmm any ideas?
5th August 2011, 03:29 AM   |  #4  
gee one's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag linux command line
Thanks Meter: 569
 
1,568 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Sorry, not sure... maybe your phone is rooted instead :0

Try starting over again without your phone plugged in
The Following User Says Thank You to gee one For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th August 2011, 03:36 AM   |  #5  
mrevankyle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Victoria, BC
Thanks Meter: 540
 
1,523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
if you are on linux or have access to a linux machien use this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1198303
Otherwise do this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1125714
The Following User Says Thank You to mrevankyle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th August 2011, 03:43 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee one

Sorry, not sure... maybe your phone is rooted instead :0

Try starting over again without your phone plugged in

LOLOLOL you were right my phone was plugged in HOWEVER it still didnt work. the progress bar did show up again but wasnt rooted

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrevankyle

if you are on linux or have access to a linux machien use this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1198303
Otherwise do this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1125714

thanks i'll try that out later today. i think its sign for my to go to sleep its 3 am right now lolol. i'll post what happens today morning
5th August 2011, 02:11 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Oh yeh going to sleep did the trick. I woke up and removed everything by doing the commands

Code:
adb shell rm /data/local/tmp/boomsh
adb shell rm /data/local/tmp/sh
and also followed the this video tutorial

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WaZ4B...layer_embedded

aand it worked it!

Thanks gee one and mrevankyle
10th July 2013, 12:51 PM   |  #8  
Member
Flag mesa
Thanks Meter: 5
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kassim3

Oh yeh going to sleep did the trick. I woke up and removed everything by doing the commands

Code:
adb shell rm /data/local/tmp/boomsh
adb shell rm /data/local/tmp/sh
and also followed the this video tutorial

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WaZ4B...layer_embedded

aand it worked it!

Thanks gee one and mrevankyle

also would like to add to anyone else encountering this error with other uses of adb to make sure all of bluestacks processes are killed.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Calbha For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th December 2013, 04:11 AM   |  #9  
Thumbs up
I had the same issue when I've tried to room my XT1032 (Moto G)... I fail to install with the SuperBoot way! So I've decide to install CWM and a modified recovery.

On my first try, I receive this message:

Code:
error: more than one device and emulator
When I used the command
Code:
adb devices
I've 2 device... My XT1033 and an AndroidEmulator...

Quote:

C:\Fastboot>adb devices
List of devices attached
emulator-5554 offline
TA88305ZDH offline

Also, the command
Code:
adb shell rm /data/local/tmp/boomsh
adb shell rm /data/local/tmp/sh
is not working for me...

I've use the command:
Code:
adb kill-server
After, I've plug back my XT1033 via USB and launch the command:
Code:
adb usb
Only my XT1033 is now show when I use the
Code:
adb devices
!

So, I've finish my installation with
Code:
fastboot-moto-windows flash recovery recovery.testkeys.img
and I've run a sideload installation with:

Code:
adb-windows sideload supersu.motog.zip
Try this and share me your opinion!

---------- Post added at 11:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:10 PM ----------

I had the same issue when I've tried to room my XT1032 (Moto G)... I fail to install with the SuperBoot way! So I've decide to install CWM and a modified recovery.

On my first try, I receive this message:

Code:
error: more than one device and emulator
When I used the command
Code:
adb devices
I've 2 device... My XT1033 and an AndroidEmulator...

Quote:

C:\Fastboot>adb devices
List of devices attached
emulator-5554 offline
TA88305ZDH offline

Also, the command
Code:
adb shell rm /data/local/tmp/boomsh
adb shell rm /data/local/tmp/sh
is not working for me...

I've use the command:
Code:
adb kill-server
After, I've plug back my XT1033 via USB and launch the command:
Code:
adb usb
Only my XT1033 is now show when I use the
Code:
adb devices
!

So, I've finish my installation with
Code:
fastboot-moto-windows flash recovery recovery.testkeys.img
and I've run a sideload installation with:

Code:
adb-windows sideload supersu.motog.zip
Try this and share me your opinion!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes